the Governor's Arts Award Winners

Since 1974, the artistic and cultural contributions of 282 individuals have been recognized with the Governor's Awards for Excellence in the Arts. This Web site includes biographical information on all the award recipients since 2002. Select a name from the list below to learn more about the recipients.

(2014 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2014 recipient, Major Contributors to the Arts)
(2014 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2014 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2014 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2014 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2014 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2013 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2013 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2013 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2013 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2013 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2013 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2013 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2012 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2012 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2012 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2012 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2012 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2012 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2012 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2011 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2011 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2011 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2011 recipient, Major Contributors to the Arts)
(2011 recipient, Major Contributors to the Arts)
(2011 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2011 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2010 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2010 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2010 recipient, Leadership in the Arts)
(2010 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2010 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2010 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2010 recipient, Major Contributors to the Arts)
(2010 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2010 recipient, Major Contributors to the Arts)
(2010 recipient, Major Contributors to the Arts)
(2009 recipient, Sculpture)
(2009 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2009 recipient, Blacksmithing and Sculpture)
(2009 recipient, Pottery)
(2009 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2009 recipient, Literary Arts)
(2009 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2009 recipient, Sculpture)
(2008 recipient, Painting)
(2008 recipient, Sculpture)
(2008 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2008 recipient, Aural Historian)
(2008 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2008 recipient, Painting and Mural Artistry)
(2008 recipient, Painting)
(2008 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2007 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2007 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2007 recipient, Allan Houser Memorial Award)
(2007 recipient, Fiber Arts/Weaving/Tapestry)
(2007 recipient, Spanish Colonial Tinwork)
(2007 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts.)
(2007 recipient, Sculpture/Detonography)
(2007 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Dominguez, Eddie
(2006 recipient, Artist/sculpture/ceramics)
Howe, Delmas
(2006 recipient, Artist/Painting)
Milner, Edwina
(2006 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Oliver-Lewis, Irene
(2006 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Parsons, Jack
(2006 recipient, Artist/Photography)
Sakiestewa, Ramona
(2006 recipient, Artist/Weaving)
Sanchez, Joseph
(2006 recipient, Allan Houser Memorial Award)
Sherman, Clara
(2006 recipient, Artist/Weaving)
The Santa Fe Opera, Richard Gaddes
(2006 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Wagner, Rory
(2006 recipient, Artist/Painting)
Goodacre, Glenna
(2005 recipient, Sculpture)
Goodman, William
(2005 recipient, Sculpture/Painting)
Hall, Douglas Kent
(2005 recipient, Photography)
Hammersley, Frederick
(2005 recipient, Painting)
Lujan, Edward L.
(2005 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
McIlvoy, Kevin
(2005 recipient, Literature)
Oliphant, Patrick
(2005 recipient, Cartoonist/Painting/Sculpture)
Quick-to-See-Smith, Jaune
(2005 recipient, Allan Houser Memorial Award)
Ruthling, Ford
(2005 recipient, Painting/Sculpture/Printmaking)
Taylor, John Paul
(2005 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Berkowitz, Ralph
(2004 recipient, Music)
Floyd, Glynese
(2004 recipient, Theatre)
Fonseca, Harry
(2004 recipient, Allan Houser Memorial Award)
Hulings, Clark
(2004 recipient, Painting)
Lannan, Patrick
(2004 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
McGarrity, Michael
(2004 recipient, Literature)
Rivera, Elias
(2004 recipient, Painting)
Schultz, Ruth
(2004 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Youngblood, Nancy
(2004 recipient, Pottery)
Atencio, Paulette
(2003 recipient, Folklorist/Storyteller)
Chunestudey, Don
(2003 recipient, Allan Houser Memorial Award/Sculptor)
Feezer, Frances
(2003 recipient, Individual Contributor to the Arts)
Hyde, Doug
(2003 recipient, Sculptor)
Nagatani, Patrick
(2003 recipient, Photography)
Pierce, Florence Miller
(2003 recipient, Painting)
Zeckendorf, Nancy
(2003 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Cantrell, Ruth
(2002 recipient, Theatre Artist/Arts Educator)
Freimuth, William
(2002 recipient, Architect)
Kempter, Dale
(2002 recipient, Music Educator)
Lippincott, Janet
(2002 recipient, Painting)
Teters, Charlene
(2002 recipient, Allan Houser Memorial Award)
Vigil, Frederico
(2002 recipient, Mural Fresco Artist)
Walker, Joyce
(2002 recipient, Contributor to the Arts)
Dailey, Charles
(2001 recipient, Art Educator)
Evans, Bill
(2001 recipient, Dancer)
Grandbois, Dorothy
(2001 recipient, Allan Houser Memorial Award)
Halford, Monica Sosaya
(2001 recipient, Santera/Artist)
McCulloch, Frank
(2001 recipient, Art Educator/Artist)
O'Shaughnessy, Michael and Marianne
(2001 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Turkle, Brinton
(2001 recipient, Literature/Children's Books)
Zink, Melissa
(2001 recipient, Artist/Mix Media)
Abrams, Jonathan
(2000 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Anderson, Chilton
(2000 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Babey, Laurena Fenow
(2000 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Cordova, Gloria Lopez
(2000 recipient, Santera)
Farnsworth, Richard
(2000 recipient, Film/Actor)
Irwin, Sara Wea
(2000 recipient, Allan Houser Memorial Award)
Joe, Sr., Oreland C.
(2000 recipient, Sculptor)
La Fonda, Jim Bradbury
(2000 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
Ortiz, Simon
(2000 recipient, Poet)
Aston, Rogers
(1999 recipient, Bronze Sculpture)
Chappell, Walter
(1999 recipient, Photography)
Cota, Laura Fragua
(1999 recipient, Allan Houser Memorial Award)
Howard, Cecil
(1999 recipient, Painter/Collage)
Martinez, Roberto
(1999 recipient, Music)
New, Lloyd Kiva
(1999 recipient, Arts Education)
Thaw Charitable Trust,
(1999 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
American Express,
(1998 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
Ellis, Robert
(1998 recipient, Painter)
Lopez, Ramon Jose
(1998 recipient, Santero/Furniture/ Silversmith)
Martin, Agnes
(1998 recipient, Visual Arts/Painter)
Martinez, Estefanita
(1998 recipient, Storyteller)
Snidow, Gordon
(1998 recipient, Visual Arts/Painter)
Spencer, Jacqueline
(1998 recipient, Major Contributor to Arts)
Bloch, Nancy & Richard
(1997 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Gabbi, Marianna
(1997 recipient, Music Director & Conductor)
Harjo, Joy
(1997 recipient, Poetry)
Morris, Rippel
(1997 recipient, WatercolorPainting)
Ribera-Ortega, Pedro
(1997 recipient, Literature/Art Historian)
Stedman, Myrtle
(1997 recipient, Arts & Architecture)
Velasco, Delia
(1997 recipient, Allan Houser Memorial Award)
Egri, Ted
(1996 recipient, Visual Arts/Sculpture)
Lefranc, Margaret
(1996 recipient, Visual Arts/Painting)
Marion, Anne & John
(1996 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Momaday, N.Scott
(1996 recipient, Literature)
Tapia, Luis
(1996 recipient, Visual Arts)
Yazzie, Erma
(1996 recipient, Allan Houser Memorial Award)
Carrillo, Charlie
(1995 recipient, Traditional Arts, Santero)
Chavez, Denise
(1995 recipient, Literature)
Cotsen Family Foundation, Lloyd Cotsen
(1995 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
Hahn (UNM, Fine Arts), Betty
(1995 recipient, Visual Arts/Photography)
Hayes, Joe
(1995 recipient, Literature/Storytelling)
Lucero, Abad Eloy
(1995 recipient, Traditional Arts, Woodworking)
Mabry, Jane
(1995 recipient, Painter)
Namingha, Dan
(1995 recipient, Painter)
Shidoni Foundry, Tommy Hicks
(1995 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Steinke, Bettina
(1995 recipient, Visual Arts)
Tsosie, Robert Dale
(1995 recipient, Allan Houser Memorial Award)
Avery, Keith
(1994 recipient, Poetry)
Bryan, Howard
(1994 recipient, Literature)
Joe, Cheryl
(1994 recipient, Allan Houser Memorial Award)
Nieto, John
(1994 recipient, Painting)
NM Council on Photography,
(1994 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Pimental Family,
(1994 recipient, Guitar Makers)
Rodriquez, Paula
(1994 recipient, Straw Applique)
Thompson, Colonel James
(1994 recipient, Arts Education)
Vigil, Cipriano
(1994 recipient, Traditional Music)
American Home Furnishings,
(1993 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
Evans, Max
(1993 recipient, Literature)
Higgins, K. Lloyd
(1993 recipient, Arts Education/Music)
Hurley, Wilson
(1993 recipient, Visual Arts/Painting)
Hurricane, Al
(1993 recipient, Music)
Jaramillo, Julia
(1993 recipient, Traditional Arts/Music)
Jimenez, Luis
(1993 recipient, Visual Arts/Sculpture)
Ligget Meigs, John
(1993 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Sandoval, Bonifacio
(1993 recipient, Traditional Arts/Tinsmithing)
Apodaca, Antonia
(1992 recipient, Traditional Arts/Music)
First Natl Bank/ Dona Ana Cnty,
(1992 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
Green, Austin 'Slim'
(1992 recipient, Traditional Arts/Saddlemaking)
McCray, Dorothy
(1992 recipient, Painting & Printmaking)
McHugh, John Wells
(1992 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Sinclair, John L.
(1992 recipient, Literature)
Tamarind Institute,
(1992 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
von Horvath, Irene
(1992 recipient, Painting & Architecture)
Farrer, John
(1991 recipient, Music)
First Natl Bank/ Belen,
(1991 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
Hubbard, R.D. & Joan Dale
(1991 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Lucero Valenzeula, Ricardo
(1991 recipient, Music Education)
Seowtewa, Alex
(1991 recipient, Painting)
Bell, Larry
(1990 recipient, Visual Arts)
Chalee, Pop
(1990 recipient, Painting)
Corrales Historical Society, John Weitzel
(1990 recipient, Historic Pres Support/Arts)
Hillerman, Tony
(1990 recipient, Literature)
KGGM-TV-13,
(1990 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
Quasthoff, Donna
(1990 recipient, Sculpture)
Burlington Resources, Thomas O'Leary
(1989 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
Burlington Resources, John Eichelman
(1989 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
Gorman, R.C.
(1989 recipient, Visual Arts)
Predock, Antoine
(1989 recipient, Architecture)
Sims, Agnes
(1989 recipient, Visual Arts)
Velarde, Carmen
(1989 recipient, Adobe Art)
Garcia, Hector
(1988 recipient, Music)
Latham, Barbara
(1988 recipient, Visual Arts)
Ovenwest Corporation,
(1988 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
Pesata, Lydia
(1988 recipient, Crafts)
Rich, Alicia Schacter & Sheldon
(1988 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Wilson, Keith
(1988 recipient, Literature)
Antreasian, Garo Z.
(1987 recipient, Visual Arts)
Clift, William
(1987 recipient, Photography)
Garson, Greer&Col E.E. Fogelson
(1987 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Intn Minerals & Chemicals Corp., Al Paneral
(1987 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
King, Eleanor
(1987 recipient, Dance)
Ulibarri, Dr. Sabine
(1987 recipient, Literature)
Coke, Van Deren
(1986 recipient, Photography/Art History)
Cottonwood Printing Co, Inc., Victor Scherzinger
(1986 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
Cross, Doris
(1986 recipient, Visual Arts)
Glowacki, John M.
(1986 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Ortiz, Cleofes
(1986 recipient, Folk Music)
Roybal, Max
(1986 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Schooley, Elmer
(1986 recipient, Visual Arts)
Adams, Clinton
(1985 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Lumpkins, William
(1985 recipient, Architecture, Painting)
Mountain Bell(US West),
(1985 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
Tafoya, Margaret
(1985 recipient, Pottery)
Vigil, Cleofes
(1985 recipient, Folk Music/Storytelling)
Caponigro, Paul
(1984 recipient, Photography)
Martinez, Angelina Delgado
(1984 recipient, Tinsmithing)
Pond Church, Peggy
(1984 recipient, Literature)
The Bank of Santa Fe,
(1984 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
Weinrod, William L.
(1984 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Anderson, Donald B.
(1983 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Lewis, Lucy M.
(1983 recipient, Pottery)
Mauldin, Bill
(1983 recipient, Cartooning)
Newhall, Beaumont
(1983 recipient, Photography/History)
Scholder, Fritz
(1983 recipient, Visual Arts)
Cordero, Helen
(1982 recipient, Pottery)
Kirschke, William
(1982 recipient, Music)
Kozikowski, Janusz
(1982 recipient, Weaving)
Kozikowski, Nancy
(1982 recipient, Weaving)
Lopez, George
(1982 recipient, Sculpture)
Salazar, David
(1982 recipient, Music)
Vedder, Alan C.
(1982 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Corn, Blue
(1981 recipient, Pottery)
Ellis, Fremont F.
(1981 recipient, Painting)
Nichols, John
(1981 recipient, Literature)
Paloheimo, Mr. & Mrs. Y.A.
(1981 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Wyeth, Henriette
(1981 recipient, Painting)
Anaya, Dr. Rudolfo A.
(1980 recipient, Literature)
Girard, Mr. & Mrs. Alexander H.
(1980 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Houser, Allan
(1980 recipient, Visual Arts)
Medoff, Mark
(1980 recipient, Theater)
Rodriguez, Eliseo
(1980 recipient, Folk Arts)
Archuleta, Felipe
(1979 recipient, Sculpture)
Cook, Howard
(1979 recipient, Painting)
Takeda, Yoshimi
(1979 recipient, Music)
Williamson, Dr. Jack
(1979 recipient, Literature)
Benitez, Maria
(1978 recipient, Dance)
Bunting, Dr. Bainbridge
(1978 recipient, Architectural History)
Mattox, Charles
(1978 recipient, Sculpture)
Reed, Doel
(1978 recipient, Painting)
Frederick, Dr. Kurt
(1977 recipient, Music)
Horgan, Paul
(1977 recipient, Literature)
Hurd, Peter
(1977 recipient, Painting)
Velarde, Pablita
(1977 recipient, Painting)
Chavez, Fray Angelico
(1976 recipient, Literature)
Crosby, John O.
(1976 recipient, Music)
Dasburg, Andrew
(1976 recipient, Painting)
Porter, Eliot
(1976 recipient, Photography)
Jonson, Raymond
(1975 recipient, Painting)
Martinez, Agueda
(1975 recipient, Weaving)
Naranjo, Michael
(1975 recipient, Sculpture)
Robb, Dr. J.D.
(1975 recipient, Music)
Waters, Elizabeth
(1975 recipient, Dance)
Waters, Frank
(1975 recipient, Literature)
Boyd, Dr. E
(1974 recipient, Cultural Preservation)
Gaw Meem, John
(1974 recipient, Architecture)
Gilpin, Laura
(1974 recipient, Photography)
Martinez, Maria
(1974 recipient, Pottery)
O'Keeffe, Georgia
(1974 recipient, Painting)
Thompson Edmister, Grace
(1974 recipient, Music)