Exhibition History

The New Mexico Museum of Art has been presenting exhibitions for over a century!  Explore the links on the left to search past exhibitions by decade or use the search icon on the top right of this page to keyword search for your favorite artists.

 

2020-

Exhibition Title

Opening Date

Closing Date

The Birth, Death and Resurrection of Christ: from Michelangelo to Tiepolo January 25, 2020 September 27, 2020
Word Play February 8, 2020 March 28, 2021
Alcoves 2020 #3 February 15, 2020 December 6, 2020
For America: Paintings from the National Academy of Design October 24, 2020 January 17, 2021
A Fiery Light: Will Shuster’s New Mexico February 20, 2021 July 25, 2021
Alcoves 20/20 #4 February 20, 2021 June 27, 2021
Breath Taking March 13, 2021 September 5, 2021
Southwest Rising: Contemporary Art and the Legacy of Elaine Horwitch April 17, 2021 January 2, 2022
Storytellers: Narrative Art and the West July 17, 2021 February 13, 2022
Go West Said a Small Voice: Gustave Baumann and Dreams of New Mexico August 14, 2021 February 13, 2022
Poetic Justice: Judith F. Baca, Mildred Howard, and Jaune Quick-To-See-Smith October 9, 2021 June 19, 2022
Ansel Adams: Pure Photography January 26, 2022 May 22, 2022
Western Eyes: 20th Century Art Here and Now March 12, 2022 January 29, 2023
Transgressions and Amplifications: Mixed Media Photography of the 1960s and 1970s July 23, 2022 January 8, 2023
An Ameriacn in Paris: Donald Beauregard February 25, 2023 October 22, 2023
With the Grain March 18, 2023 September 4, 2023
Manuel Carrillo: Mexican Modernist April 12, 2023 February 4, 2024
Shadow and Light September 23, 2023 April 28, 2024

 

2010-2019

Exhibition Title

Opening Date

Closing Date

Museums in the 21st Century: Concepts, Projects, Buildings January 29, 2010 April 18, 2010
New Arrivals: Works from the Collection February 12, 2010 April 4, 2010
Shirley Klinghoffer March 30, 2010 May 7, 2010
Art on the Edge (2010): FOCA Biennial Juried Exhibition April 16, 2010 August 1, 2010
Sole Mates: Cowboy Boots in Art May 15, 2010 October 24, 2010
Play It Louder: Alexander Girard and the Girard Foundation Collection June 18, 2010 September 10, 2010
Traces: Johnnie Winona Ross August 13, 2010 January 9, 2011
Drip Tease: John Tinker’s Narrative Sculptures August 13, 2010 January 9, 2011
The Governor’s Award For Excellence in the Arts, 2010 September 24, 2010 December 10, 2010
Case Studies from the Bureau of Contemporary Art November 19, 2010 March 20, 2010
Cloudscapes: Photographs from the Collection January 14, 2011 May 15, 2011
Conserving Public Art: The WPA Artwork of Gene Kloss and B.J.O. Nordfeldt January 14, 2011 March 20, 2011
Earth Now: American Photographers and the Environment April 8, 2011 October 9, 2011
Kamlio (Twisted Waters) A Video Installation by Robert Gaylor April 8, 2011 July 17, 2011
Gustave Baumann: Painter, Printmaker and Puppeteer April 29, 2011 September 2, 2011
The Curve: Center Award Winners, 2011 May 20, 2011 August 7, 2011
Kimono: Karen LaMonte and Prints of the Floating World June 24, 2011 November 6, 2011
The Prints of Gustave Baumann June 24, 2011 December 1, 2011
Governor’s Awards For Excellence in the Arts 2011 June 24, 2011 December 9, 2011
SOFA West July 8, 2011 July 11, 2011
New Native Photography, 2011 August 12, 2011 October 2, 2011
Past, Present, Future: Michael P. Berman, David Taylor, Connie Samaras October 27, 2011 April 22, 2012
James Drake: Salon of a Thousand Souls October 27, 2011 April 22, 2012
Beau Regards from Paris! Post-Impressionist Views by Donald Beauregard October 27, 2011 March 18, 2012
Between the Lines: Culture and Cartography on the Road to Statehood October 28, 2011 May 4, 2012
Repeat After Me January 13, 2012 May 20, 2012
Treasures Seldom Seen March 2, 2012 February 3, 2013
Waterscapes: Photographs from the Collection March 23, 2012 August 26, 2012
Alcove 12.0 March 23, 2012 April 5, 2013
New Mexico Art Tells New Mexico History March 23, 2012 September 9, 2012
It’s About Time; 14,000 Years of New Mexico Art May 11, 2012 November 20, 2013
Governor’s Awards For Excellence in the Arts 2012 May 18, 2012 December 7, 2012
Art Santa Fe 2012 July 12, 2012 July 15, 2012
Emerge 2012: A Showcase of Rising Talents in Kiln-glass July 12, 2012 January 6, 2013
New World: Timeless Visions, Membership Show of the International Academy of Ceramics September 7, 2012 September 23, 2012
Chromatic Fusion: The Art of Fused Glass October 5, 2012 January 6, 2013
Art on the Edge 2013, Friends of Contemporary Art and Photography Juried Show January 18, 2013 April 14, 2013
F.S.A Photographers in New Mexico January 18, 2013 January 19, 2014
Back In the Saddle: The Horse as Icon February 8, 2013 January 19, 2014
Georgia O’Keeffe: Selected Works February 18, 2013 January 19, 2014
Mont St. Michel and Shiprock: Photographs by William Clift April 19, 2013 September 6, 2013
Peter Sarkisian: Video Works, 1994-2011 May 3, 2013 August 18, 2013
Art Santa Fe 2013 July 11, 2013 July 14, 2013
A Life in Pictures: Four Photography Collections September 20, 2013 February 2, 2014
Collecting is Curiosity/Inquiry September 20, 2013 February 2, 2014
50 Works for 50 States: New Mexico September 20, 2013 April 13, 2014
Renaissance to Goya: prints and drawings from Spain December 13, 2013 March 9, 2014
Spotlight on Gustave Baumann December 14, 2013 unknown
New Mexico Art Tells New Mexico History February 1, 2014 February 22, 2015
Grounded March 7, 2014 August 17, 2014
Beneath our Feet: Photographs by Joan Myers March 7, 2014 August 17, 2014
Photo Lab March 7, 2014 September 7, 2014
Southwestern Allure: The Art of the Santa Fe Art Colony April 25, 2014 July 27, 2014
Local Color: Judy Chicago in New Mexico 1984-2014 April 25, 2014 October 12, 2014
The Prints of Gustave Baumann 2014 April 25, 2014 August 31, 2014
Painting the Divine: Images of Mary in the New World June 6, 2014 March 29, 2015
Art Santa Fe July 10, 2014 July 13, 2014
Alcove Shows 1917 to 1927 August 8, 2014 February 22, 2015
Cameraless August 20, 2014 January 4, 2015
Delilah Montoya: Syncretism August 28, 2014 December 7, 2014
Georgia O’Keeffe: Place and Influence August 28, 2014 December 31, 2014
The Taos Society of Artists August 28, 2014 January 1, 2015
Gustave Baumann and Friends: Artist Cards from Holidays Past September 27, 2014 March 29, 2015
Hunting + Gathering: New Additions to the Museum’s Collection November 7, 2014 March 29, 2015
North to South: Photographs by Edward Ranney December 19, 2014 April 19, 2015
Masterworks of the Exposition Era December 19, 2014 July 15, 2015
On Kawara – Silence January 1, 2015 March 3, 2015
Tales From a Dark Room January 9, 2015 April 19, 2015
Indian Country: The Art of David Bradley January 9, 2015 Aug 2018
Colors of the Southwest March 6, 2015 September 13, 2015
Material Matters : Selections from the Joann and Gifford Phillips Gift April 17, 2015 August 16, 2015
Art on the Edge: Friends of Contemporary Art and Photography Juried Show April 17, 2015 August 30, 2015
To Feel Less Alone: Gay Block, A Portrait May 1, 2015 July 26, 2015
Fire Season May 1, 2015 July 26, 2015
TRADICIÓN, DEVOCIÓN Y VIDA: 80 years of Black and White Photography in New Mexico and Mexico May 1, 2015 October 24, 2015
Art Santa Fe July 9, 2015 July 12, 2015
That Multitudes May Share: Building the Museum of Art August 14, 2015 March 20, 2016
Gustave Baumann and New Mexico August 15, 2015 December 27, 2016
Georgia O’Keeffe In Process September 11, 2015 January 17, 2016
Looking Forward/Looking Back September 11, 2015 January 17, 2016
An American Modernism October 2, 2015 February 21, 2016
Southwestern Sampler: Highlights of the Permanent Colllection October 2, 2015 February 21, 2016
Gustave Bauman, German Craftsman – American Artist October 2, 2015 February 14, 2016
Medieval to Metal: The Art and Evolution of the Guitar February 5, 2016 May 1, 2016
First Folio!: The Book That Gave Us Shakespeare February 5, 2016 February 28, 2016
Stage, Setting, Mood: Theatricality in the Visual Arts February 5, 2016 May 1, 2016
Chimayó: A Pilgrimage Through Two Centuries February 6, 2016 October 16, 2016
Alcoves 16/17 March 5, 2016 March 26, 2017
Cady Wells: Ruminations April 1, 2016 October 1, 2017
Self-Regard: Artist Self-Portraits from the Collection April 2, 2016 March 12, 2016
Assumed Identities: Photographs by Anne Noggle April 2, 2016 September 11, 2016
Georgia O’Keeffe: Texas Watercolors (1919–1918) April 2, 2016 October 30, 2016
Route 66: Radiance, Rust, and Revival on the Mother Road April 2, 2016 October 2, 2016
Finding a Contemporary Voice: the Legacy of Lloyd Kiva New and IAIA May 20, 2016 October 10, 2016
Con Cariño: Artists Inspired by Lowriders May 21, 2016 October 10, 2016
Mabel Dodge Luhan & Company May 21, 2016 January 22, 2017
Georgia O’Keeffe May 21, 2016 January 30, 2017
2016 Governor’s Awards For Excellence in the Arts July 6, 2016 December 9, 2016
Agnes Martin and Me August 5, 2016 February 27, 2017
The New Westward: Trains, Planes, and Automobiles that Move the Modern West September 23, 2016 February 12, 2017
Small Wonders October 8, 2016 March 12, 2017
Be With Me, a Small Exhibition of Large Painting October 28, 2016 May 7, 2017
Conversations in Painting, Early 20th Century to Post-War American Art October 28, 2016 April 30, 2017
Rural Modernism: Painting the American Scene October 29, 2016 May 7, 2017
Becoming O’Keeffe October 29, 2016 December 3, 2017
The Artists of Taos October 29, 2016 April 30, 2017
The Carved Line: Block Prints and New Mexico November 5, 2016 April 16, 2017
Gustave Baumann in California January 10, 2017 August 6, 2017
Light Tight: New Work by Meggan Gould and Andy Mattern March 24, 2017 September 17, 2017
Imagining New Mexico March 25, 2017 September 17, 2017
Frederick Hammersley: To Paint without Thinking May 25, 2017 September 9, 2018
Lines of Thought:Drawing from Michelangelo to Now May 26, 2017 September 17, 2017
J.H. Sharp Studio: The Life and Work of An American Legend May 26, 2017 unknown
Into the Future: Culture Power in Native American Art June 9, 2017 October 1, 2017
Art Santa Fe 2017 July 13, 2017 July 16, 2017
Stepping Out: 10,000 Years of Walking the West July 13, 2017 December 31, 2018
Radical Women: Latin American Art, 1960-1985 July 17, 2017 July 22, 2018
Of God and Mortal Men: Masterworks by T.C. Cannon from the Nancy and Richard Bloch Collection August 27, 2017 April 15, 2018
Contact: Local to Global November 25, 2017 April 29, 2018
Shifting Light: Photographic Perspectives November 25, 2017 October 7, 2018
Horizons: People & Place in New Mexican Art November 25, 2017 November 25, 2018
A Place Like No Other: Two Views of the New Mexico Landscape November 25, 2017 April 13, 2018
The Harwood Collection: Work by Women November 25, 2017 May 13, 2018
Travelogue: Northwest Artists Paint the World February 9, 2018 January 6, 2019
T.C. Cannon: At the Edge of America March 25, 2018 Jan 2019
Excavations: Patrick Nagatani April 4, 2018 September 23, 2018
Patrick Nagatani: Invented Realities May 25, 2018 September 9, 2018
John Connell Works June 23, 2018 January 27, 2019
Good Company: Five Artist Communities in New Mexico October 5, 2018 March 10, 2019
Wait Until Dark November 16, 2018 May 12, 2019
Night Life: Imagination Station November 17, 2018 April 21, 2019
Shots in the Dark December 15, 2018 March 31, 2019
Russell Lee’s FSA photography in New Mexico December 15, 2018 September 8, 2019
Carved & Cast: 20th Century New Mexican Sculpture January 8, 2019 March 31, 2019
The Great Unknown: Artists at Glen Canyon and Lake Powell March 30, 2019 September 15, 2019
Social & Sublime: Land, Place, and Art April 13, 2019 November 17, 2019
Joseph Henry Sharp’s Montana April 13, 2019 December 4, 2021
Susan Folwell: Through the Looking Glass May 25, 2019 January 15, 2020
Bringing Together: Recent Acquisitions May 25, 2019 January 26, 2020
46th Annual Governor’s Awards for Excellence in the Arts September 20, 2019 February 28, 2020
Agnes Pelton: Desert Transcendentalist October 3, 2019 January 5, 2020
Picturing Passion: Artists Interpret the Penitente Brotherhood November 27, 2019 November 1, 2020

 

2000-2009

Exhibition Title

Opening Date

Closing Date

20/20 Twentieth Century Photographic Acquisitions February 4, 2000 August 13, 2000
Fair and Square: An Exhibition of Works of Art By Artists Working With the Square Format March 10, 2000 May 12, 2000
Arthur Wesley Dow & American Arts and Crafts March 10, 2000 June 18, 2000
Bathysphere March 24, 2000 June 24, 2000
Term Limits: Crafting a Discussion about New Mexico Art May 12, 2000 October 29, 2000
On Borrowed Time: Translations of Life with Breast Cancer May 19, 2000 July 14, 2000
Crossing Borders/Transcending Categories: Contemporary Art from Mata Ortiz, Mexico June 23, 2000 September 17, 2000
Universal Gum & Tradecake: Thomas Ashcroft July 14, 2000 October 15, 2000
Tejidos y Lana: Weavings and Wool, Dibujos de Nuestros Antepasados July 21, 2000 September 15, 2000
In His Native Land: The Early Modern Photography of John Candelario September 15, 2000 April 22, 2001
27th Annual Governor’s Awards for Excellence in the Arts September 22, 2000 September 22, 2000
Oliphant in Santa Fe October 13, 2000 April 8, 2001
Stories Untold: Pioneer Jewish Women October 15, 2000 December 10, 2000
Art Quilts: Quilts by Artists with New Mexico Roots and Connections November 3, 2000 December 8, 2000
Clyfford Still Picking Mangos in his Patio: Flavio Garciandia Was There November 10, 2000 January 21, 2001
A Glimpse: Selection from the Collection November 17, 2000 February 25, 2001
Rhythm and Hues, Expressions in Blue: New Mexico African American Artists Guild December 15, 2000 January 12, 2001
Images of the Spirit: Photographs of Graciela Iturbide February 9, 2001 April 22, 2001
Plato’s Studio: Fragments and Restorations March 16, 2001 July 30, 2001
Lincoln County Art: The New Millennium March 16, 2001 May 11, 2001
Passages: Tour New Mexico Art with a Detour Along Route 66 May 18, 2001 September 23, 2001
Harmony of Reflected Light: The Photographs of Arthur Wesley Dow May 18, 2001 September 9, 2001
Vibrant Elders: A Community of New Mexico Artists May 18, 2001 July 13, 2001
Hard Pressed: 600 Years of Prints and Process June 8, 2001 September 9, 2001
14th Annual Willard Van Dyke Memorial Grant: Photographs of Camille Ross July 6, 2001 August 19, 2001
The Avant-Garde Document: Photographs by Aleksandras Macijauskas July 16, 2001 May 19, 2002
Northern New Mexico Artists Studio Tour Exhibition July 20, 2001 September 14, 2001
Eliseo Rodriguez: El Sexto Pintor August 24, 2001 February 17, 2002
28th Annual Governor’s Awards for Excellence in the Arts September 21, 2001 September 21, 2001
Sabastiao Salgado, Migrations: Humanity in Transition and the Children September 22, 2001 December 1, 2001
Carr, O’Keeffe, Kahlo: Places of Their Own October 5, 2001 January 6, 2002
Organizing the World: Sculptural Interventions December 14, 2001 April 21, 2002
Looking Back: Interactions Celebrating the 85th Anniversary of the Museum of Fine Arts January 25, 2002 May 2, 2002
From Realism to Abstraction: Art in New Mexico May 10, 2002 October 23, 2003
New Histories of Photography From the Collections: Brett Weston May 10, 2002 April 7, 2003
Patricia Schaefer: Willard Van Dyke Memorial Grant Exhibition May 10, 2002 June 1, 2002
Arte Latino: Treasures From the Smithsonian American Art Museum June 28, 2002 September 22, 2002
Mind Over Matter: Reworking Women’s Work October 11, 2002 May 4, 2003
Idea Photographic: After Modernism October 11, 2002 January 19, 2003
Reality From the Barrio: Boys and Girls Club Photo Exhibit January 31, 2003 January 31, 2003
Downstairs/Upstairs: Tending the Collections of the Museum of Fine Arts February 7, 2003 May 9, 2003
Changing Hands: Art Without Reservation May 16, 2003 August 24, 2003
THE SHOW: Southwest Juried Exhibition June 3, 2003 August 24, 2003
Red Earth: Poems of New Mexico September 19, 2003 February 15, 2004
Modernity and Change: Georgi Zelma, Documentary Photographs of Eastern Europe, 1924-1944 September 19, 2003 January 25, 2004
Portrait of the Art World: A Century of ArtNews Photographs September 19, 2003 January 4, 2004
SoQ: Contemporary Art in Southern New Mexico January 23, 2004 April 25, 2004
Tony Price: Atomic Art March 5, 2004 May 16, 2004
Soul of the Crew: 9th Annual Juried Black & White Photography Exhibition by New Mexico High School and College Students March 5, 2004 March 28, 2004
Who’s Who & What’s What: New Mexico Connections March 26, 2004 January 9, 2006
Sight of Music: Collection of Reba and Dave Williams May 25, 2004 October 10, 2004
Nicholas and Alexandra: at Home with the Last Tsar and His Family May 29, 2004 September 5, 2004
Call and Response: From the Political to the Personal; The Work of Komar and Melamid July 9, 2004 October 3, 2004
In Pursuit of Perfection: The Art of Agnes Martin, Maria Martinez, and Florence Pierce October 8, 2004 January 23, 2005
Contemporary Works on Paper from the Collection October 22, 2004 January 9, 2005
Beyond Words: Artists and the Book October 22, 2004 February 20, 2005
Unborn Revolutions: 10th Annual Juried Youth Art Exhibition 2005 2005
About the Face: Featuring Artists Patrick Harris, Dean Howell, and Diane Marsh January 21, 2005 March 27, 2005
Embodied: Seven Studies in Video February 19, 2005 May 15, 2005
Explorations in Bronze: Degas and New Mexico June 10, 2005 October 2, 2005
The West Through My Eyes: Highlights from the Private Collection of Bill Schenk June 24, 2005 September 4, 2005
Originals 2005 September 23, 2005 February 5, 2006
Strokes of Genius: Masterworks from the New Britain Museum of Art October 14, 2005 January 8, 2006
Roy Lichtenstein: American Indian Encounters & Native Pop February 3, 2006 April 23, 2006
Georgia O’Keeffe’s Legacy in New Mexico February 17, 2006
Gustave Baumann: A Santa Fe Legend February 17, 2006
Semantics: The Words of Art, Site Santa Fe’s Young Curators Exhibition February 24, 2006 April 16, 2006
Santa Fe Collects Elias Rivera May 5, 2006 June 11, 2006
Mexican Modern: Masters of the 20th Century May 28, 2006 September 4, 2006
Marsden Hartley: American Modern June 9, 2006 September 3, 2006
Frederico Vigil’s Dichos: Visual Images of Words of Wisdom from New Mexico and Spain June 23, 2006 September 17, 2006
Mergers and Acquisitions: Recent Additions to the Permanent Collection September 15, 2006 February 25, 2007
Collecting Modernism: European Master Works September 20, 2006 January 7, 2007
Constellation December 15, 2006 February 11, 2007
Driven to Distraction January 26, 2007 March 18, 2007
The Art and Artifice of Science February 9, 2007 May 20, 2007
Santa Fe’s Young Curators: Vices and Virtues February 23, 2007 April 29, 2007
How The West is One: The Art of New Mexico April 20, 2007 February 20, 2012
Flight of Fancy May 18, 2007 September 9, 2007
NaturaMorta: Still Life Paintings and the Medici Collections June 8, 2007 August 5, 2007
Excavating Egypt August 31, 2007 January 6, 2008
Ancient Bronzes of the Asian Grasslands September 28, 2007 January 6, 2008
Art on the Edge 2008: Friends of Contemporary Art Juried Show January 25, 2008 April 13, 2008
Flower Power: A Subversive Botanical February 1, 2008 May 11, 2008
Gustave Baumann Printmaker April 17, 2008 March 19, 2012
Album Amicorum June 6, 2008 August 31, 2008
Flux: Reflections on Contemporary Glass June 6, 2008 September 21, 2008
Tuff Stuff June 20, 2008 September 7, 2008
Memory and Memorium: Art Santa Fe 2008 July 11, 2008 July 13, 2008
Paper Trail: How the West is One, Too September 19, 2008 February 8, 2009
Fashion in Film: Period Costumes for the Screen October 17, 2008 January 4, 2009
Pulling Strings: The Marionettes and Art of Gustave Baumann January 30, 2009 May 10, 2009
Alternative Spaces: Contemporary Installation Art in Dialogue with Historic Architecture February 20, 2009 May 3, 2009
Canvassing the Neighborhood: New Mexico Artists’ Views of Neighborhood Life April 3, 2009 June 14, 2009
Intertwined: Contemporary Baskets from the Sara and David Lieberman Collection April 24, 2009 September 6, 2009
American Impressionism: Paintings From the Phillips Collection June 5, 2009 September 13, 2009
The Surreal Life: Gerry Snyder and Marco Rosichelli September 18, 2009 January 31, 2010
Manmade: Notions of Landscape: From the Lannan Foundation October 9, 2009 January 3, 2010

 

1990-1999

Exhibition Title

Opening Date

Closing Date

Sources and Inspirations: Paintings by Paul Pletka January 26, 1990 June 17, 1990
Alcove Show: Cook, Cox, Lieber and Olds March 3, 1990 July 22, 1990
Masterpieces of the American West: Selections from the Anschutz Collection May 19, 1990 September 16, 1990
Alcove Show: Chicago, Fernandez, Kriegstein, Linnell July 4, 1990 December 2, 1990
A Tribute to Eliot Porter August 4, 1990 December 8, 1990
The Humanitarian Vision in Contemporary Art August 4, 1990 December 2, 1990
Will Schuster: A Santa Fe Legend September 2, 1990 February 18, 1991
A New Mexico Tradition: Southwestern Realism September 29, 1990 October 28, 1990
Southwest ’90 November 17, 1990 March 30, 1991
The Alcove Show: Life Stories.  [No. 10] December 15, 1990 March 10, 1991
Artists and Patrons: Views of the Collection February 2, 1991 July 21, 1991
Singular Visions April 27, 1991 October 6, 1991
Allan Houser: A Life in Art June 29, 1991 November 27, 1991
Creating Images of the Southwest: The Santa Fe Railway Collection August 3, 1991 December 8, 1991
Paradox; The Artist’s Mind: New Work and Selections from the Phillips Gift November 1, 1991 February 9, 1992
Leo Tanguma: The Torch of Quetzacoatl November 2, 1991 February 9, 1992
Some of the Newest: Recent Acquisitions November 26, 1991 June 14, 1992
Rebecca Salisbury James: A Modern Artist and Her Legacy November 26, 1991 April 26, 1992
To Collect the Art of Women: The Jane Reese Williams Photography Collection December 21, 1991 May 24, 1992
Artists of the Hondo Valley January 14, 1992 February 21, 1993
Skies over New Mexico January 15, 1992 February 8, 1993
Art for the People:The New Deal in New Mexico, 1933-1943 March 1, 1992 June 5, 1992
Elmer Schooley : Wilderness Series March 7, 1992 June 14, 1992
Photojournalism in New Mexico May 1, 1992 June 28, 1993
The Alcove Show: Bradley, Fonseca, Lamarr, & Luna May 16, 1992 August 30, 1992
Recuerdos de Santa Fe June 5, 1992 September 27, 1992
New Mexico Impressions: Printmaking 1880-1990 June 5, 1992 September 27, 1992
Works by John Connell and Eugene Newmann July 11, 1992 October 11, 1992
Proto Modern Photography July 11, 1992 October 11, 1992
A view from Here: 75 years at the Museum of Fine Arts September 19, 1992 February 7, 1993
The Alcove Show: Gandert, Gonzales, Montoya, & Vigil September 19, 1992 January 10, 1993
Three women working in New Mexico: Margaret Lefranc, Ila McAfee, Myrtle Stedman October 9, 1992 November 9, 1992
The Alcove Show: Lia Cook, Anne Cooper, Robert Willson, Rebecca Bluestone. January 23, 1993 July 11, 1993
Then/Now: 1492/1992 February 19, 1993 March 22, 1993
Working Cowboys of New Mexico February 19, 1993 April 19, 1993
New Mexico ’93 March 6, 1993 May 23, 1993
Desert Dreams: The Art of Maynard Dixon April 17, 1993 September 12, 1993
Beaumont Newhall: Colleagues and Friends April 24, 1993 August 31, 1993
Very Special Arts New Mexico & the Santa Fe Children’s Museum April 30, 1993 May 17, 1993
Photojournalism in New Mexico May 28, 1993 June 28, 1993
Selections from the Spanish Colonial Arts Society and Traditional Spanish Market May 28, 1993 August 1, 1993
Threads of Culture: Photography in New Mexico 1940-1943 June 19, 1993 October 10, 1993
Doris Cross: Reworks 1968-1993 August 7, 1993 November 11, 1993
Crossing Territories September 4, 1993 January 9, 1994
Diversity of Expression: New Mexico Folk Art September 9, 1993 October 3, 1994
Douglas Johnson: A 35 Year Retrospective September 17, 1993 October 29, 1993
Gustave Baumann: Hands of A Craftsman, Heart of An Artist October 2, 1993 April 17, 1994
Critical Mass: A Collaborative Installation by Meriden Rubenstein and Ellen Zweig with the Vasulkas November 1, 1993 February 13, 1994
New Mexico Treasures November 6, 1993 December 10, 1993
20th Anniversary Govenor’s Awards For Excellence in the Arts November 6, 1993 December 3, 1993
In Camera November 6, 1993 February 13, 1994
Beyond Tradition: Ceramic Art in New Mexico December 11, 1993 April 3, 1994
The Mesilla Valley: A Curator’s Selection February 25, 1994 March 25, 1994
ARTsmart March 6, 1994 June 6, 1994
Agnes Martin March 25, 1994 May 15, 1994
Twelve Sculptors: Selected from the College of Santa Fe Sculpture Project April 8, 1994 April 29, 1994
Modernism: Tracing a Tradition in New Mexico April 8, 1994 September 15, 1994
4+4 Late Modern Photography Between the Mediums May 7, 1994 September 4, 1994
Romantic Modernism: 100 years June 4, 1994 July 31, 1994
Reflexion Contemporanea/Mirror Images: A Cultural Exchange Between New Mexico and Chihuahua June 10, 1994 July 1, 1994
La Familia Ganados July 8, 1994 August 8, 1994
Reality from the Barrio August 5, 1994 August 28, 1994
From the San Juan Basin to the Great Plains: Selections from the Maxwell Museum of Anthropology, UNM August 11, 1994 September 5, 1994
Forecast: Shifts in Direction August 27, 1994 October 23, 1994
The Alcove Show: Still Creating September 17, 1994 January 8, 1995
The Third Eye: Bela Kalman: A Lifetime in Photography October 14, 1994 January 15, 1995
Georgia O’Keeffe: Paintings From the Collection October 14, 1994 September 9, 1996
Henriette Wyeth: Painter of Beauty November 19, 1994 February 5, 1995
Recent Aqcuisitions November 19, 1994 February 5, 1995
Alcove Show: Dehn, Diaz, Hosmer, Mills, Skinner, Wing January 21, 1995 July 2, 1995
Richard Tuttle: Two Exhibitions March 11, 1995 June 11, 1995
Betty Hahn: Photography or Maybe Not July 15, 1995 February 11, 1996
Longing and Belonging: From the Faraway Nearby July 15, 1995 October 8, 1995
Maestro Antonio Mendoza: Painter, Musician, Composer July 28, 1995 August 21, 1995
Sara D’Emilio: A Curator’s Vision November 18, 1995 March 15, 1996
Southwest ’96: A Juried Exhibition March 8, 1996 May 20, 1996
Hard Twist: Western Ranch Women (Governor’s Gallery) March 22, 1996 May 10, 1996
Aesthetic Rescue: New Mexico Artist’s Working with Recycled Materials (Governor’s Gallery) May 17, 1996
Independent Spirits: Women Painters of the American West 1890-1945 June 15, 1996 September 23, 1996
Rick Dillingham 1952-1994: A Retrospective Exhibition June 15, 1996 September 9, 1996
Beyond the Curtain: The Robert L. Tobin Collection and 40 years of the Santa Fe Opera June 20, 1996 August 4, 1996
Where There Is No Name For Art: The Art of Tewa Pueblo Children (Governor’s Gallery) July 19, 1996 September 6, 1996
Masters of the Indian Market August 10, 1996 August 24, 1996
Metaphors of Culture and Place: The Paintings and Sculpture of Dan Namingha August 15, 1996 December 2, 1997
Spirit Ascendant: The Art and Life of Patrocino Barela September 27, 1996 December 8, 1996
Machine Media: Steina and Woody Vasulka October 18, 1996 February 3, 1997
Willard Van Dyke: The Early Years and the Willard Van Dyke Memorial Award October 25, 1996 March 17, 1997
Georgia O’Keeffe: From 291 to New Mexico October 25, 1996 June 23, 1997
Special Collectors/Special Collections: Photography in the Museum of Fine Arts December 13, 1996 June 2, 1997
A Look At Winter: Season’s Greetings from the Permanent Collection December 20, 1996 March 9, 1997
State of the Question February 28, 1997 June 23, 1997
Very Special Art, Very Special Artists (Governor’s Gallery) March 14, 1997 April 11, 1997
Reflections: Recent Works by Florence Miller Pierce March 21, 1997 September 15, 1997
New Histories in Photography: From the Early 19th  to the 20th Century April 11, 1997 August 25, 1997
Cover to Cover: Celebrating the Anniversary of New Mexico Magazine  (Governor’s Gallery) April 18, 1997 July 3, 1997
Passing It On: The Traditional Art of the 1996-1997 Folk Arts Apprenticeship Program  (Governor’s Gallery) May 23, 1997 June 13, 1997
Quinter’s Thought Trap: An Installation by Tasha Ostrander May 30, 1997 September 8, 1997
Adentro Afuera June 20, 1997 November 20, 1997
Georgia O’Keeffe’s New Mexico: 80th Anniversary Exhibition July 17, 1997 November 2, 1997
Selection ’96, State Fair Public School Exhibit (Governor’s Gallery) August 29, 1997 September 25, 1997
After Modernism in Photography September 12, 1997 February 2, 1998
The World of Blue Flower: Retrospective Works of Pop Chalee September 26, 1997 April 14, 1998
Flashing on the Sixties: The Photographs of Lisa Law October 3, 1997 October 31, 1997
Governor’s Awards for Excellence in the Arts October 3, 1997
Sam Scott: An American Voice, Paintings 1967-1997 November 21, 1997 March 1, 1998
Snipers Nest: Art that has Lived with Lucy Lippard April 24, 1998 September 28, 1998
Agnes Martin: Works on Paper May 15, 1998 August 24, 1998
Ghost Ranch: Land of Light May 15, 1998 August 3, 1998
Joel Peter Witkin: Unpublished and Unseen Work May 15, 1998 January 3, 1999
Defining Eye: Women Photographers of the 20th Century June 19, 1998 September 7, 1998
The Book Room: Georgia O’keeffe’s Library in Abiquiu June 26, 1998 October 26, 1998
Stony Silence: Frederick O’Hara’s Experimental Prints September 4, 1998 January 3, 1999
I Saw Whole Paintings Right Before My Eyes: The 100th Anniversary of the Founding of the Taos Art Colony September 4, 1998 March 15, 1999
Juan y Burro September 25, 1998 December 19, 1998
Pueblo Architecture and Modern Adobes September 25, 1998 March 23, 1999
Land, Sky, and All That is  Within: Visionary Photographers in the Southwest October 16, 1998 January 25, 1999
Contemporary Representations December 18, 1998 March 7, 1999
Low ‘n Slow: Lowriding in New Mexico January 15, 1999 March 19, 1999
Wit & Wine: A New Look at Ancient Iranian Ceramics from the Arthur M. Sackler Foundation February 19, 1999 September 6, 1999
Laura Gilpin: Sandia School, 1936-1941 An Untold Chapter February 19, 1999 July 5, 1999
Visual Puns and Hard-edge Poems: Works by Frederick Hammersley February 19, 1999 June 14, 1999
Mimbres Region Arts Council Exhibition March 26, 1999 May 7, 1999
Susan Rothenberg Drawings and Prints March 26, 1999 May 31, 1999
Milton Avery: Paintings from the Collection of the Neuberger Museum of Art April 9, 1999 June 27, 1999
Timber: Woodcarvers of New Mexico May 14, 1999 July 9, 1999
A Journey Through Bui-Bui: Lifting the Purdah of Mal-Illumination: A Laboratory Exhibition by Ann MacArthur May 21, 1999 December 31, 1999
New Mexico Collects June 25, 1999 October 11, 1999
Selections from the Permanent Collection June 25, 1999 September 6, 1999
Los Tres Vigils: The Art of Eloy Vigil and Sons Dan and Michael July 16, 1999 August 20, 1999
Found Objects in an Open World July 16, 1999 January 23, 2000
Theatre of  Memory: Photographic Installation Works by Laurent Millet July 16, 1999 January 9, 2000
Gail and Zachariah Rieke: Found Objects in an Open World July 16, 1999 January 23, 2000
Animals of the Heart: An Exhibition of Art & Performance August 27, 1999 September 24, 1999
New Mexico 2000: A Juried Exhibition October 8, 1999 April 22, 2000
A Glimpse: Landscape October 29, 1999 February 27, 2000
From Baca to Burlin: An Insider’s View of the Permanent Collection October 29, 1999 May 28, 2000
4 for 2000: New Mexico Magazine Art Publications November 5, 1999 December 3, 1999
Fair and Square December 10, 1999 May 12, 2000
Farolitos for Abuelo: Illustrations by Edward Gonzales for a New Children’s Book by Rudolfo Anaya December 10, 1999 January 7, 2000

1980-1989

Exhibition Title

Opening Date

Closing Date

T.C. Cannon Memorial January 27, 1980 March 1, 1980
Barbara Valenta: Perspective January 27, 1980 February 29, 1980
Harry Callahan: Photographs in Color January 27, 1980 March 1, 1980
Kenneth Adams: Selected Works January 27, 1980 March 1, 1980
The 1980 Armory/Museum/Festival Show at the Armory for the Arts.  (New Mexico All Media Art Competition) October 9, 1980 October 19, 1980
Lowriders: An Exhibition of Cars and Photographs by Meridel Rubenstein October 19, 1980 November 21, 1981
Andrew Dasburg 1887-1979: A Retrospective February 27, 1981 March 30, 1981
Gustave Baumann Centennial:  A retrospective exhibition by the New Mexico Museum of Fine Arts June 28, 1981 July 19, 1981
Light & Color: Images from New Mexico July 1, 1981 August 9, 1982
Chuzo Tamotzu – Ageless Wanderer:  A Retrospective Exhibition, 1888-1975 July 26, 1981 August 1, 1981
Masterworks from the Permanent Collection 1982 1982
The New Museum is a Wonder–A Brief History of the Museum of Fine Arts July 1, 1982 October 7, 1982
Selections from the Collection of Dorothy Dunn July 1, 1982 unknown
Ansel Adams July 1, 1982 September 1, 1982
Rauschenberg in the Rockies August 13, 1982 October 2, 1982
Larry Bell:  The Sixties September 17, 1982 December 5, 1982
John Sloan in Santa Fe October 15, 1982 December 5, 1982
Ocotillo Flat: Terry Husebye October 15, 1982 December 5, 1982
Unraveling Sound: A Slow-Scan Exchange Between the U.S. and the Paris Biennale October 15, 1982 October 19, 1982
Images of Ranchos Church December 17, 1982 April 24, 1983
Recent Acquisitions December 17, 1982 May 4, 1983
Ranchos de Taos: An Exploration in Photographic Style December 17, 1982 February 27, 1983
Doel Reed, N.A: A Retrospective Exhibition of Oils, Caseins, Drawings and Aquatints April 29, 1983 October 30, 1983
Video As Attitude May 13, 1983 June 26, 1983
Juan Hamilton: Clay and Bronze Sculpture July 8, 1983 October 2, 1983
Eliot Porter: Color as Essence July 8, 1983 October 2, 1983
The California Connection: Sixteen Paintings from the Gifford and Joann Phillips Collection October 21, 1983 February 19, 1984
Art and Artifacts October 21, 1983 February 19, 1984
Contemporary Native American Art February 5, 1984 July 15, 1984
A Spirit Shared: Twentieth Century Art in Mexico and New Mexico March 4, 1984 June 17, 1984
Beaumont Newhall: A Retrospective April 21, 1984 May 27, 1984
Southwest/Midwest Exchange:  Contemporary Ceramics May 6, 1984 June 10, 1984
Landscapes Seen: Selections from the Permanent Collection June 17, 1984 August 12, 1984
The Big Picture: Ultra Large Polaroid Photographic Works from the Polaroid Collection July 5, 1984 August 26, 1984
Mimbres Pottery:  Ancient Art of the American Southwest July 6, 1984 August 26, 1984
The Old Masters of Taos: Selections from the Collections of Harrison Eiteljorg July 29, 1984 September 23, 1984
Cover to Cover: Experiemental Bookworks August 26, 1984 September 30, 1984
O’Keeffe and Her Contemporaries September 14, 1984 unknown
R. Lee White: Messianic Memories September 30, 1984 December 30, 1984
Selections from the Permanent Collection:  Beauregard Gallery October 1, 1984 October 31, 1984
Victor Higgins in New Mexico October 14, 1984 December 2, 1984
Face Value: Portraits of New Mexicans December 16, 1984 January 27, 1985
Randall Davey: Artist/Bon Vivant December 16, 1984 January 20, 1985
Southwest ’85: A Fine Arts Competition March 1, 1985 May 12, 1985
Richard Kern’s Watercolors May 16, 1985 June 30, 1985
Joseph A. Fleck, 1892-1977: An Early Taos Painter June 2, 1985 September 22, 1985
New Mexico Photographic Survey June 16, 1985 August 18, 1985
Georgia O’Keeffe:  Works on Paper September 12, 1985 November 17, 1985
Artist as Subject: The Photographic Portraits of Georgia O’Keeffe September 12, 1985 November 17, 1985
The Tent of Meeting December 7, 1985 January 19, 1986
B.J.O. Nordfeldt: An American Expressionist January 19, 1986 March 23, 1986
Selections: Works from the Permanent Collection February 1, 1986 February 28, 1986
Personal Environments February 22, 1986 June 29, 1986
The Extended Line April 6, 1986 June 15, 1986
The Alcove Show: Steve Catron, Betty Hahn, Rick Dillingham and Elliot Norquist. April 6, 1986 June 15, 1986
Inspirations: The Churches of New Mexico in Art June 1, 1986 January 4, 1987
Empowered Painting July 26, 1986 November 16, 1986
The Operatic Muse: An Exhibition of Works from te Robert L.B. Tobin Collection Honoring the 30th Anniversary Season of the Santa Fe Opera July 28, 1986 August 31, 1986
The Alcove Show: Bill Gilbert; Roger Sweet; Joel-Peter Witkin; Mark Spencer September 13, 1986 November 9, 1986
E. Martin Hennings:  The Influence of New Mexico September 20, 1986 January 4, 1987
Birds of America October 1, 1986 November 2, 1986
Black and White in Living Color: An Exhibit of Photographs by Beaumont Newhall and Eliot Porter November 15, 1986 November 30, 1986
Poetics of Space: Contemporary Photographic Works December 19, 1986 March 22, 1987
Georgia O’Keeffe: Paintings December 19, 1986 April 12, 1987
Art of New Mexico: The Early Years, Selections from the Permanent Collection February 14, 1987 January 14, 1990
New Acquisitions April 1, 1987 June 14, 1987
Megaliths: An Exhibition of Photography by Paul Caponigro April 11, 1987 June 28, 1987
The Alcove Show:  Ed Cavalli, Patrick Mehaffy, Ed Ranney, Bob Wade May 1, 1987 August 2, 1987
Impressions of a New Civilization: The Lincoln Kirstein Collection of Japanese Prints, 1860-1912 July 3, 1987 August 2, 1987
An Enduring Grace:  The Photographs of Laura Gilpin July 25, 1987 September 20, 1987
Rural and Urban Naturalism: Masterpieces of Late 19th Century French and British Art from the Marchman Collection August 14, 1987 November 8, 1987
Agnes Sims: Remembered Magic August 15, 1987 November 1, 1987
New Mexico ’87: A Fine Arts Competition November 7, 1987 February 21, 1988
Tom S. Macaione: 80th Birthday Celebration November 7, 1987 November 15, 1987
Thomas Hart Benton: An Intimate View November 22, 1987 January 17, 1988
Mexico Nueve January 29, 1988 March 27, 1988
The Alcove Show: Gustave Baumann, Ernest L. Blumenschein, William Penhallow Henderson, Gene Kloss, Ernest Knee and John Sloan. February 6, 1988 April 10, 1988
Inventories and Transformations: the Photographs of Thomas Barrow March 19, 1988 June 19, 1988
Jozef Bakos: An Early Modernist (1891-1977) April 23, 1988 July 10, 1988
The Alcove Show: David Anderson, Eddie Dominguez, Harmony Hammond and Dana Newmann. April 9, 1988 June 12, 1988
Costume: Thespis Adorned June 25, 1988 September 4, 1988
Hispanic Art in the United States: Thirty Contemporary Painters and Sculptors July 30, 1988 November 27, 1988
The Alcove Show:  Gloria Graham, Harry Nadler, Robert Rauschenberg, Rod Rhodes. September 17, 1988 January 8, 1989
Eliot Porter:  A Special Gift to New Mexico December 16, 1988 April 16, 1989
Modern Masterworks from the Permanent Collection January 21, 1989 June 18, 1989
Goya:  The Disasters of War January 21, 1989 April 23, 1989
Edward Weston in New Mexico May 13, 1989 August 27, 1989
Will Shuster: A Santa Fe Legend September 1, 1989 February 18, 1990
Supreme Instants: The Photography of Edward Weston July 15, 1989 September 3, 1989
The Alcove Show: Frederick Hammersly, Tom Joyce, Jim Magee, Ramona Sakiestewa and Paul Sarkisan September 16, 1989 January 14, 1990
The Transition Years: Paul Strand in New Mexico September 16, 1989 December 3, 1989
Sources and Inspiration: Paintings by Paul Pletka September 16, 1989 June 17, 1990
The Collector’s Eye: The David Bakalar Collection & New Mexico Collects December 16, 1989 April 22, 1990
The Alcove Show: Michael Cook, Kris Cox, Tom Lieber, Robert Olds December 16, 1989 July 22, 1990

1970-1979

Exhibition Title

Opening Date

Closing Date

Photo-Image-Arts: Photographs from the Permanent Collection March 1, 1970 April 15, 1970
“A Gift of Time” Roswell Museum and Art Center Artist-in-Residence Program April 5, 1970 May 5, 1970
1970 Southwest Fine Arts Biennial. May 17, 1970 September 20, 1970
Casady Show: An Exhibition of Paintings and Sculpture from the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Philip Cassady of Santa fe October 11, 1970 November 8, 1970
Lyle True Silverpoints Exhibition November 22, 1970 January 17, 1971
Eight from Santa Fe: An Exhibtion of Paintings, Graphics, Constructions and Sculptures by Eight Young Artists December 6, 1970 January 10, 1971
Non-New Mexican Painting and Sculpture from the Permanent Collection. 1971 unknown
A Way of Beauty: Traditional American Indian Painters 1971 unknown
“Very Pleased to Meet You.”  Contemporary Self-Portrait of Local Painters 1971 unknown
Hal West, Western Gallery: Retrospective Exhibtion January 17, 1971 February 28, 1971
Prints from Wood February 7, 1971 June 21, 1971
Joint Exhibition by Two Arizona Indian Artists: Calvin Chavez (San Felipe/Laguna); Otis Polelonema (Hopi). February 7, 1971 July 1, 1971
Recent Acquisitions Exhibition February 14, 1971 April 5, 1971
Pastels by William Penhallow Henderson April 16, 1971 July 1, 1971
1971 New Mexico Fine Arts Biennial May 23, 1971 September 13, 1971
Wynn Bullock Photographs June 27, 1971 unknown
Images of the Southwest: Lithographs by Theodore Van Soelen September 13, 1971 November 22, 1971
 John Sloan in Santa Fe 1919-1950 September 19, 1971 January 9, 1972
Fine Arts Permenent Collection of the Museum of New Mexico September 19, 1971 unknown
Two American Artists View the West September 19, 1971 November 14, 1971
Todd Webb Photographs September 19, 1971 unknown
A Selection of Drawings from the Permanent Collections and New Acquisitions to the Collection September 19, 1971 unknown
Victor Higgins, 1884-1949 November 21, 1971 January 12, 1972
New York/New Mexico Photographers I and II January 16, 1972 February 21, 1972
John B.L. Goodwin Collection March 19, 1972 May 15, 1972
1972 Southwest Fine Arts Biennial of the Museum of New Mexico May 28, 1972 September 11, 1972
Look Back: An Exhibition of Cubist Paintings and Sculptures from the Menil Family Collection December 17, 1972 February 17, 1973
Enduring Themes: Permanent Collection Show 1973 unknown
Art in New Mexico: The Depression Years February 18, 1973 April 30, 1973
Photographs from the Coke Collection March 4, 1973 April 30, 1973
Gertrude Blom Photography Exhibit April 29, 1973 May 27, 1973
1973 New Mexico Fine Arts Biennial of the Museum of New Mexico May 20, 1973 September 9, 1973
Found Moments Transformed: Alice Wells Photography Exhibit August 19, 1973 September 23, 1973
R.C. Gorman and Fritz Scholder, Two-Man Show: Paintings-Lithographs-Drawings September 16, 1973 October 28, 1973
Ten Year Retrospective:  Institute of American Indian Arts September 16, 1973 October 21, 1973
Indian Children’s Paintings September 31, 1973 November 15, 1973
Tom Benrimo: 1887-1958 Retrospective Exhibition November 4, 1973 December 9, 1973
Fine Art for Young Children December 2, 1973 January 15, 1974
The Spanish Heritage in American Architecture January 27, 1974 March 24, 1974
African Art Exhibition February 17, 1974 May 5, 1974
Randall Davey Retrospective: 1887-1964 April 7, 1974 May 19, 1974
Recent Paintings: Sam Scott April 28, 1974 May 26, 1974
1974 Southwest Fine Arts Biennial May 26, 1974 August 27, 1974
Fifteen of Mexico’s Artists August 30, 1974 November 17, 1974
Agnes Martin: On a Clear Day September 8, 1974 December 8, 1974
Roderick Mead, 1900-1972: A Retrospective Exhbition September 22, 1974 November 24, 1974
Ancient Images of Mexico and the Andes: Tapestries by Nancy Hemenway October 20, 1974 December 1, 1974
American Masters in the West: Selections from the Anschutz Collection December 9, 1974 February 2, 1975
Watercolor New Mexico December 15, 1974 February 2, 1975
Laura Gilpin Retrospective December 15, 1974 February 23, 1975
Recent Acquisitions February 9, 1975 May 18, 1975
Louis Ribak Retrospective February 16, 1975 May 11, 1975
Los Cinco Pintores March 9, 1975 May 11, 1975
NEA Photography Exhibit:  William Clift and Arthur Lazar March 23, 1975 May 4, 1975
1975 New Mexico Fine Arts Biennial of the Museum of New Mexico May 25, 1975 September 7, 1975
Permanent Collection Exhibition  Aug. 1975 unknown
Women of Photography: An Historical Survey September 14, 1975 October 19, 1975
War Poster Show September 14, 1975 October 19, 1975
Kagoshima, Memories of Home: Drawings by Chuzo Tamotzu November 2, 1975 November 30, 1975
Fields and Patterns November 2, 1975 November 30, 1975
European Paintings from the Permanent Collection November 2, 1975 November 30, 1975
Dancers of the Four Seasons December 14, 1975 unknown
Visions and Other Realities: An Invitational Exhibition December 14, 1975 February 15, 1976
A Gallery of New Mexican Portraits  December, 14 1975 February 15, 1976
A Survey of Contemporary New Mexican Sculpture March 7, 1976 May 9, 1976
Masterworks from the Permanent Collection: Biennial Exhibition 1976 May 23, 1976 August 13, 1976
The Mother Of Us All: Set and Costume Designs by Robert Indiana August 1, 1976 October 10, 1976
1976 Southwest Fine Arts Biennial August 15, 1976 October 10, 1976
Wilfred Stedman: Painter and Illustrator October 17, 1976 December 5, 1976
Paul Caponigro Photographs October 24, 1976 November 28, 1976
Looking at an Ancient Land: A Contemporary Landscape Exhibition December 12, 1976 January 30, 1977
Santa Fe Sketchbook by Andy Burns December 12, 1976 January 30, 1977
Modern American Master Prints February 6, 1977 March 13, 1977
Photographs of the Southwest by Ansel Adams 1929-1968 February 6, 1977 March 13, 1977
Watercolor in New Mexico: A Juried Exhibition of Watercolor Painting in New Mexico February 6, 1977 March 13, 1977
Gerald Cassidy Retrospective Exhibition March 20, 1977 May 15, 1977
Made in New Mexico: An Exhibition of Contemporary Printmaking in New Mexico March 20, 1977 May 15, 1977
New Acquisitions to the Permanent Collection March 20, 1977 May 15, 1977
La Gente de la Luz: Portraits from New Mexico by Meridel Rubenstein May 22, 1977 June 26, 1977
Selections from the Permanent Collection May 22, 1977 September 15, 1977
Otto Kuhler Paintings July 3, 1977 October 1, 1977
Santa Fe Collects October 7, 1977 December 5, 1977
Collected: In the Public Interest December 18, 1977 February 26, 1978
Video Art December 18, 1977 January 15, 1978
Early Western Art 1978 30-Sep-1978
[Permanent Collection Show] January 1, 1978 July 1, 1978
John Sloan: Etchings February, 1978 unknown
Fred Kabotie: Hopi Indian Artist March 5, 1978 June 4, 1978
The Roswell Compound: An Exhibition of the Roswell Museum and Art Center’s Artist-in-Residence Program March 5, 1978 April 30, 1978
1978 Southwest Fine Arts Biennial May 7, 1978 August 13, 1978
The John A. and Margaret Hill Gift August 20, 1978 September 30, 1978
The American Indian Frontier: Hand-colored Prints from the Early Nineteenth Century. The Donald and Lucile Graham Collection. August 20, 1978 September 28, 1978
Uelsmann: Photographs 1975-1978 August 20, 1978 September 29, 1978
Paul Strand: The Mexican Portfolio October 6, 1978 November 11, 1978
In Honor Of: A Selection of Works Commemorating Some of New Mexico’s Well-Known, Recently Deceased Artists October 6, 1978 December 1, 1978
The Lithographs and Etchings of E. Martin Hennings December 10, 1978 February 25, 1979
Two Recent Gifts: The Vivian Sloan Fiske and Eugenie F. Shonnard Bequests December 10, 1978 February 25, 1979
Art in Public Places December 10, 1978 February 25, 1979
Dancing, Dancing, Dancing…San Francisco Cabaret March 4, 1979 June 7, 1979
Lippincott Lithographs March 4, 1979 June 7, 1979
Works on Paper: Watercolors, Photographs and Prints- Highlights from the Permanent Collection March 4, 1979 June 7, 1979
Bells, Feathers, & Drums: Paintings, Prints and Sculpture of Indian Ceremonies from the Permanent Collection March 4, 1979 June 7, 1979
Howard Cook Exhibition April 29, 1979 May 30, 1979
Hyde Solomon Paintings June 3, 1979 June 26, 1979
Agnes Martin: The Islands July 1, 1979 July 29, 1979
Prints by Garo Z. Antreasian, 1954-1978 August 5, 1979 August 28, 1979
Expanded Horizons: Lithographs and Paintings by Earl Stroh August 12, 1979 September 4, 1979
Allan Graham: Recent Works September 2, 1979 September 26, 1979
Jeweled Sculpture by John Hernandez and Paintings by Douglas Johnson September 9, 1979 October 2, 1979
The Stream: Paintings by Forrest Moses, Photographs by Barbara Gluck September 28, 1979 October 28, 1979
Recent Photographs of New Mexico by William Clift October 5, 1979 November 5, 1979
Luis Jimenez: Sculpture, Drawings and Prints November 11, 1979 December 31, 1979
La Cofradia de Artes Y Artesanos Hispanicos November 11, 1979 December 31, 1979
Santa Fe Scenes: Works from the Permanent Collection November 28, 1979 March 1, 1980
Laura Gilpin:  Retrospective of Permanent Collection November 30, 1979 January 14, 1980
Barbara Valenta: Perspective November 30, 1979 February 29, 1980

1960-1969

Exhibition Title

Opening Date

Closing Date

Alcove Shows: Patricia Smith, Wolcott Ely, Shirley Malone, Marvine Malone, Irene von Horvath January 1, 1960 January 31, 1960
New Mexico A.I.A. Architectural Show February 1, 1960 February 28, 1960
Special Exhibit of Photography February 1, 1960 February 28, 1960
Alcove Shows: Dean M. Aydelott, Antonia Lucas, Jorge Fick February 1, 1960 February 28, 1960
Drawings by Rico Lebrun February 29, 1960 March 31, 1960
Alcove Shows: Louise Ganthiers, Lenora Hatten, Ruth Lambert, Henry C. Tobe, John F. Townsend February 29, 1960 March 31, 1960
International Selection of Color Prints from the George Binet Collection March 3, 1960 March 28, 1960
Recent Paintings: Frederick Wight March 30, 1960 May 1, 1960
1960 Lions Club School Art Exhibition April 1, 1960 April 29, 1960
Alcove Shows: Charlotte Bruce, George E. Hagale, Laura Cornell Harvey, Thomas S. Macaione, Bill Wiggins April 1, 1960 April 27, 1960
A Retrospective Exhibition of the Work of Theodore Van Soelen May 1, 1960 June 1, 1960
Matta Sports Drawings May 2, 1960 June 1, 1960
Canadian Water Colors and Graphics Today May 18, 1960 June 9, 1960
Exhibition of Selections from Rental-Sales Gallery June 3, 1960 June 28, 1960
1960 Biennial Exhibition for New Mexico Artists June 5, 1960 June 22, 1960
Selections from the Permanent Collection June 9, 1960 June 14, 1960
Los Angeles Painters Exhibition June 15, 1960 June 30, 1960
Santa Fe Opera Costume Designs by Henry Hayman June 30, 1960 July 27, 1960
Fifty Paintings by Thirty-seven Painters of the Los Angeles Area July 1, 1960 August 10, 1960
Alcove Shows: Gussie Du Jardin, Gene Kloss, Jean Lusk, Elmer Schooley, Hal West July 1, 1960 July 31, 1960
Sixth Annual Rodeo Exhibition July 2, 1960 July 15, 1960
1960 Indian Artists Exhibition July 17, 1960 August 7, 1960
Alcove Shows: Beth Danfelser, Eleanor de Ghize, Foster Jewell, Barbara Latham, Roderick Mead, Helmuth Naumer, Frederick O’Hara July 21, 1960 August 10, 1960
Ceramic Tiles by Andrea Bacigalupa: Fourteen Stations of the Way of the Cross August 1, 1960 August 31, 1960
1960 Fiesta Show:  47th Annual Open Door Exhibition August 14, 1960 September 28, 1960
Wood Carvings by David Young September 1, 1960 September 30, 1960
Marcel Mayer: Sculpture, Drawings, Watercolors September 21, 1960 November 3, 1960
Alcove Shows: Nina Holland, Lenn Kanenson, Frank McCulloch, Jr., Agnes C. Sim, Bernadine Wood. September 27, 1960 October 27, 1960
Taos Moderns ’60 October 2, 1960 October 31, 1960
Alcove Shows: Charlotte Bruce; Claire and Walter Dawley; Eddie Johnson; Edith B. King; Nell Norris. October 2, 1960 November 1, 1960
Photographs of South Africa by Leon Levson October 5, 1960 November 4, 1960
Pacific Coast Moderns – Uncommon Denominator November 3, 1960 November 29, 1960
American Water Color Society Traveling Exhibition November 7, 1960 January 4, 1900
Boulder Artists Guild Exhibition November 9, 1960 December 15, 1960
Drawings of Pueblo Indian Life by Peter Moran November 30, 1960 January 15, 1961
Selections from the Permanent Collection December 4, 1960 March 8, 1961
Alcove Shows: John E. Brolley, Jr., Jack Clayworth, Mae Green, Bernice Lahr, Barbara Latham December 6, 1960 January 4, 1961
Paintings by Ward Lockwood December 17, 1960 February 1, 1961
Alcove Shows: George F. Bode, Agnes Tait, Pablita Velarde, National League of American Pen Women, Albuquerque Branch. January 15, 1961 February 13, 1961
Henry Rasmusen: Monoprints January 18, 1961 February 8, 1961
Five Painters: Roswell February 4, 1961 March 28, 1961
Selections from Rental-Sales Collection February 11, 1961 April 16, 1961
Photographs, Prints and Drawings in New Mexico February 19, 1961 April 11, 1961
Color Wood Block Prints by Gustave Baumann March 12, 1961 April 4, 1961
Sculpture: Third Annual Exhibition of Scuplture April 1, 1961 April 27, 1960
Alcove Shows: Olive Rush, Dorothy McCray, Dorothy Morang, Fremont Ellis April 14, 1961 May 10, 1961
Eugene Berman: Oils and Water Colors April 16, 1961 June 12, 1961
The Pastels of the Brazilian Artist Maria Helena Andres April 19, 1961 May 31, 1961
Highlands University Faculty Exhibition May 11, 1961 July 5, 1961
One-Man Shows: Jozef Bakos, Loyce Easley, Karl Larsson, Thomas L. Lewis, Gordon Snidow May 12, 1961 June 13, 1961
An Exhibition of Sculpture by Elizabeth Foley June 2, 1961 June 30, 1961
An Exhibition in Black and White (Loaned by Gallery A, Taos) June 6, 1961 July 5, 1961
The Figure in Contemporary American Painting June 16, 1961 August 3, 1961
One-Man Shows: Kenneth Adams, Donna Dudley Brown, Frederick O’Hara, Charles H. Reynolds, Ford Ruthling; Pansy Stockton June 18, 1961 July 12, 1961
European Art:  Collectors Choice. June 18, 1961 August 3, 1961
Annual Contemporary Indian Art Exhibition July 9, 1961 September 13, 1961
European Art Collectors Choice July 14, 1961 August 3, 1961
1961 Fiesta Show: Forty-eighth Annual Open-door Exhibition August 6, 1961 October 3, 1961
Sculpture by Willard Stone August 15, 1961 September 15, 1961
University of New Mexico Faculty Exhibition September 10, 1961 November 1, 1961
Second Annual Exhibition of Taos Moderns October 4, 1961 October 31, 1961
The Artist in the American West 1800-1900 October 8, 1961 November 22, 1961
Wolf Pogzeba: New Western Work November 5, 1961 December 13, 1961
Miniatures by Oscar E. Berninghaus November 26, 1961 January 8, 1962
Taos Invitational Exhibition November 26, 1961 January 8, 1962
Nicolas Fechin November 26, 1961 January 8, 1962
Wood Sculpture by Foster Jewell December 17, 1961 January 14, 1962
New Mexico State University Faculty Exhibition December 17, 1961 January 31, 1962
An Exhibition of Photographs by Laura Gilpin, Eliot F. Porter, and Todd Webb January 12, 1962 February 26, 1962
Thomas Hart Benton: A Special Retrospective Exhibition January 19, 1962 February 20, 1962
Selections from the Rental-Sales Gallery February 4, 1962 February 27, 1962
Indo-Persian Miniatures. From the Margretta S. Dietrich Collection February 4, 1962 February 27, 1962
The Painting of Persia and India From the Leland C. and Paula Wyman Collection February 4, 1962 February 27, 1962
Eric Gibberd: Impressions of the Rio Grande-The Big River March 16, 1962 April 8, 1962
Roy Rosen Photographic Exhibition April 1, 1962 April 30, 1962
Paintings by Janet Lippincott April 15, 1962 May 1, 1962
Roten Print Show May 1, 1962 unknown
1962 Southwestern Artists Biennial May 6, 1962 June 10, 1962
Indian Arts Exhibition: Contemporary Indian Art Annual and Indian Arts Fund Collections June 17, 1962 August 21, 1962
Paintings by Pansy Stockton July 1, 1962 unknown
Preservation: The Heritage of Progress July 1, 1962 August 1, 1962
Stravinsky and the Dance August 1, 1962 August 22, 1962
1962 Fiesta Show August 26, 1962 October 3, 1962
Young Collectors Exhibit from the Roten Galleries October 1, 1962 unknown
American Figure Drawings (Traveling Exhibition from The Corcoran Gallery of Art) October 5, 1962 October 30, 1962
The New Mexico Paintings of Frank H. Myers October 7, 1962 November 6, 1962
Aniello Croce Jewelry Show November 1, 1962 unknown
New Mexico Artists: The Era of Statehood Traveling Exhibit November 1, 1962 June 1, 1963
Blodgett & Saville: Indian Sculpture November 1, 1962 December 1, 1962
“Camera–New Mexico” Photographic Competition November 1, 1962 December 12, 1962
Indian Paintings from the Margretta S. Dietrich Collection November 11, 1962 January 1, 1963
1962 Christmas Exhibition December 1, 1962 December 31, 1962
Santa Fe Invitational Exhibition (Most catalogs are mismarked 1962) January 13, 1963 February 12, 1963
Paintings by Paul August Kontny February 13, 1963 March 9, 1963
One-Person Show by Lucile Winks and Joint Show by Dorothy and Alfred Morang. February 13, 1963 March 11, 1963
Surrealism and its Forerunners (American Federation of Arts Show) February 18, 1963 March 11, 1963
Drawings by John Singer Sargent (Traveling exhibition from the Corcoran Gallery) February 18, 1963 March 11, 1963
One-Man Shows: Marie Williams (10 oils) and Oronzo Gasparo (Oils and temperas depicting religious or biblical scenes). February 18, 1963 April 30, 1963
Santa Fe Archdiocesan Arts and Crafts Exhibit March 6, 1963 March 20, 1963
One-Man Shows by: W. Alexander Trimble, Bernique Longley, Mrs. Carl F. Janish.  Group Show by the Los Alamos Art Assn. (One work each by 20 artists) March 6, 1963 April 23, 1963
Graphic Work of Pieter Bruegel the Elder and Other Artists of the Period March 17, 1963 April 30, 1963
One-Man Shows by: Anabel Haas, Chuzo Tamotzu, Cora Wickiser. Joint Show by Alice and Jack Garver. March 17, 1963 April 15, 1963
One-Man Shows by Bee Jay Maxwell and Vangie Goodner. Joint Show by Carl Coker and Robert Borah. March 17, 1963 June 4, 1963
Santa Fe Collects: Art from the Personal Collections of Victor Babin, Oscar B. Huffman, Winfield T. Scott and J.I. Staley March 17, 1963 April 23, 1963
Prints of Northern New Mexico in the 1920s by B.J.O. Nordfeldt March 17, 1963 April 30, 1963
Group Exhibition of the Albuquerque Women Exhibitors. April 1, 1963 June 5, 1963
Lions Club Children’s Show April 1, 1963 April 15, 1963
Santa Fe Collects: Art from the Personal Collections of Witter Bynner, Charles Collier, Vivian Sloane Fiske, Robert Hunt, John Pogzeba & J. Carrington Woolley April 28, 1963 June 4, 1963
American Watercolor Society Traveling Show May 5, 1963 June 5, 1963
Randall Davey May 5, 1963 June 4, 1963
Doel Reed Prints and Drawings June 9, 1963 July 14, 1963
1963 Biennial Exhibition for New Mexico Artists June 9, 1963 July 16, 1963
Santa Fe Collects: Series III June 9, 1963 July 17, 1963
New Mexico Professional Photographers Association Exhibition June 30, 1963 July 16, 1963
Contemporary Indian Artists Annual Exhibition July 21, 1963 August 20, 1963
Indian Art Annual July 21, 1963 August 20, 1963
William Penhallow Henderson 1877-1943 July 21, 1963 August 20, 1963
Contemporary Indian Painting – 1963 Traveling Exhibit August 20, 1963 unknown
Fiftieth Annual Fiesta Show August 25, 1963 October 2, 1963
Serigraphs by Sister Mary Corita, I.H.M. September 1, 1963 September 29, 1963
Art and the Atom: An Exhibition of Contemporary Art Used in Scientific Advertisements October 1, 1963 October 27, 1963
Paintings by Louise Ganthiers October 6, 1963 November 6, 1963
John Young-Hunter: A Retrospective Exhibition October 6, 1963 November 6, 1963
William Heaton Metal Picture, “Solomon and Sheba” November 1, 1963 unknown
Drawings by Dorothy Coulter November 1, 1963 December 5, 1963
Paintings by Donald Beauregard November 10, 1963 January 12, 1964
B.J.O. Nordfeldt in Retrospect: Traveling Exhibit from the El Paso Museum of Art November 10, 1963 January 12, 1964
V’Soske Rugs Museum Collection Exhibit November 10, 1963 December 10, 1963
The Museum of New Mexico presents Kay Mott December 8, 1963 January 5, 1964
Gislebertus, the great 12th Century “Sculptor of Autun” December 22, 1963 January 12, 1964
Paintings and Drawings by Earl Stroh January 12, 1964 February 9, 1964
Books and Collages by Merle Armitage February 2, 1964 March 15, 1964
Albuquerque Invitational Exhibition February 2, 1964 March 15, 1964
Portraits from the Collection February 10, 1964 unknown
Paintings of New Mexico Missions: An Exhibit of 13 paintings of early missions by Carlos Vierra and Regina Tatum Cooke. February 19, 1964 March 9, 1964
Portrait Impressions of 18 Santa Feans by Karl Larsson March 1, 1964 March 22, 1964
Dean Holt: One-Man Exhibition March 1, 1964 March 9, 1964
Holy Week Exhibition: W.P. Henderson Ink Drawings March 1, 1964 unknown
Photography in the Fine Arts: Exhibit IV March 22, 1964 April 15, 1964
1964 Southwestern Artists Biennial April 16, 1964 May 20, 1964
Lions Club School Art Show April 26, 1964 May 3, 1964
New Mexican National Academicians May 24, 1964 June 23, 1964
Santa Fe Collects: Series IV, Asia May 24, 1964 June 23, 1964
Museum of New Mexico Staff and Board Exhibition June 13, 1964 July 1, 1964
Paintings by John Sloan June 28, 1964 July 28, 1964
“Artist in the West:” Paintings from the Permanent Collection June 30, 1964 September 30, 1964
Contemporary Indian Artists Annual Exhibition August 2, 1964 September 14, 1964
Fifty-First Annual Fiesta Art Exhibition August 9, 1964 September 14, 1964
Ward Lockwood: A Retrospective Exhibition September 20, 1964 November 1, 1964
Chinese Ink Rubbings from the Chicago Museum of Natural History September 27, 1964 November 22, 1964
Rental Sales Exhibit of Tom Macaione November 2, 1964 November 22, 1964
Leonardo Da Vinci November 8, 1964 November 30, 1964
Rental Sales Exhibit of Work of William Ford November 25, 1964 December 20, 1964
Greg La Chapelle: Sculpture November 29, 1964 January 24, 1965
Nineteenth-Century American Landscape Drawings: Traveling Exhibition from the Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington D.C. December 1, 1964 January 1, 1965
Imaginary Portraits of Famous People in Childhood by Marcel Vertes;Supplied by Neiman-Marcus. January 24, 1965 February 14, 1965
Southwestern Scene in New Mexico Art-1918-1938:  Paintings from the Permanent Collection January 29, 1965 March 1, 1965
Industry in Art January 31, 1965 February 28, 1965
Drawings U.S.A.: St. Paul Gallery & School of Art, First Biennial Exhibition February 21, 1965 April 13, 1965
The Artists’ Record: The Western Scene: Exhibition of Paintings from the Permanent Collection. February 21, 1965 May 23, 1965
Pathways to the West: Forty Lithographs Produced by Artists Accompanying Survey Crews Operated Under the Pacific Railway Survey Bill of 1853 March 7, 1965 May 23, 1965
1965 Contemporary Indian Artists Annual Exhibition May 30, 1965 July 18, 1965
Henry Balink, Master Etcher May 30, 1965 September 6, 1965
Peter Hurd and Henriette Wyeth June 6, 1965 August 1, 1965
American Primitive Watercolors: A Traveling Exhibition Circulated by the Smithsonian Institution in cooperation with the Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Collection July 11, 1965 September 6, 1965
1965 New Mexico Fiesta-Biennial Exhibition July 25, 1965 September 12, 1965
Leon Gaspard: A Retrospective Exhibition September 19, 1965 October 31, 1965
Loyce Easley September 19, 1965 October 31, 1965
Ralph Pearson Prints October 31, 1965 December 12, 1965
Recent California Paintings November 7, 1965 December 19, 1965
Ferdinand Roten Prints November 15, 1965 unknown
Will Shuster: A Painter’s Chronicle December 28, 1965 February 6, 1966
Small Paintings Traveling Exhibit 1965 1966
Young Indian Painters February 13, 1966 March 27, 1966
Southwest ’96 February 13, 1966 May 22, 1966
Gulf Coast Artists: An Exhibition of Work by Three Gulf Coast Artists April 3, 1966 May 22, 1966
An Exhibition of Original Drawings by Bill Mauldin May 22, 1966 July 26, 1966
The Rain Cloud Callers: A Special Exhibition June 5, 1966 July 24, 1966
Opera Photographs July 3, 1966 July 31, 1966
1966 Southwestern Fiesta-Biennial Exhibition July 31, 1966 September 18, 1966
Henry C. Balink: A Retrospective Exhibition September 25, 1966 November 6, 1966
New Mexico Sculpture Invitational November 13, 1966 January 8, 1967
Viet Nam Photographs November 15, 1966 January 6, 1967
The Artist’s Record: Northern New Mexico 1966 April 17, 1967
Ira Moskowitz Lithographs January 8, 1967 February 1, 1967
An Exhibition of Paintings of the Southwest from the Santa Fe Railway Collection February 12, 1967 April 9, 1967
The Indian Looks at the Anglo April 2, 1967 June 18, 1967
The Changing Image of the Indian April 16, 1967 June 18, 1967
An Experience in Theatre: From the Collection of Robert L.B. Tobin July 2, 1967 August 20, 1967
The Artists’ Record: New Mexico August 27, 1967 unknown
1967 New Mexico Fiesta-Biennial August 27, 1967 October 22, 1967
Japanese Color Woodblock Prints August 27, 1967 November 5, 1967
Fiftieth Anniversary Exhibition November 12, 1967 February 18, 1968
The Bold Tradition: Art of Mexico (An IBM Touring Exhibition) November 17, 1967 January 10, 1968
New Mexico Pueblo Indian Paintings February 25, 1968 March 31, 1968
With the People’s Help February 25, 1968 unknown
New Mexico Photographers/68 April 7, 1968 June 16, 1968
New Mexico Painting Invitational – 1968 May 5, 1968 August 11, 1968
New Mexico Pueblo Indian Paintings June 20, 1968 September 22, 1968
Colonial Art of Ecuador: Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibit June 30, 1968 July 31, 1968
1968 Southwestern Fiesta-Biennial Exhibition August 18, 1968 October 27, 1968
Peter Hurd Lithograph Exhibition December 4, 1968 February 25, 1969
Contemporary Permanent Collection Exhibition December 10, 1968 January 16, 1970
Federation of Rocky Mountain States 2nd Annual Exhibit May 1, 1969 May 25, 1969
This Is a Hopi Kachina June 22, 1969 September 21, 1969
1969 New Mexico Fiesta-Biennial Exhibition August 24, 1969 November 2, 1969

1950-1959

Exhibition Title

Opening Date

Closing Date

New Mexico Artists: Invitation Exhibition; Paintings from Fiesta Show January 1, 1950 unknown
One-Man Shows by: W. Alexander Trimble, Bernique Longley, Mrs. Carl F. Janish.  Group Show by the Los Alamos Art Assn. (One work each by 20 artists) January 1, 1950 February 15, 1950
One-Man Shows: Marie Williams (10 oils) and Oronzo Gasparo (Oils and temperas depicting religious or biblical scenes) January 1, 1950 January 15, 1950
One-Man Shows by: Anabel Haas, Chuzo Tamotzu, Cora Wickiser. Joint Show by Alice and Jack Garver January 16, 1950 February 28, 1950
One-Man Shows by Bee Jay Maxwell and Vangie Goodner. Joint Show by Carl Coker and Robert Borah January 16, 1950 January 31, 1950
Joint Exhibition by Two Arizona Indian Artists: Calvin Chavez (San Felipe/Laguna); Otis Polelonema (Hopi). February 1, 1950 February 28, 1950
Group Exhibition of the Albuquerque Women’s Club Art Class February 16, 1950 March 15, 1950
One-Man Shows: Rex Dolmith; Mary Van Wart March 1, 1950 March 15, 1950
Lions Club Children’s Art Show March 1, 1950 March 31, 1950
One-Man Show: Fifty Photographs by Orin Sealy, Denver Post Staff Photographer March 1, 1950 March 31, 1950
One-Man Shows: Robert Neate, Stanley Breneiser, Dorothy Morang March 16, 1950 April 30, 1950
Group Exhibition: The Hill and Canyon School of the Arts March 16, 1950 April 15, 1950
Group Exhibition: University of New Mexico Graduate Students in Art Education April 1, 1950 April 15, 1950
Exhibition by the Costume Design Group of the New Mexico Alliance for the Arts April 1, 1950 April 15, 1950
One-Man Shows: Helen Grosz Robinson; Helmuth Naumer; Arthur J. Schneider; James W. Shepard; Edward Digneo; Emma Fuller April 1, 1950 April 30, 1950
State-wide School Children’s Exhibit Sponsored by the New Mexico Alliance for the Arts April 23, 1950 unknown
One-Man Shows: William Peter Walker; Frank Walker; Richard Daley May 1, 1950 May 15, 1950
Annual Exhibition of the U.S. Indian School May 1, 1950 May 15, 1950
“Men in American Design:” Photographic Show by Katherine Young May 1, 1950 May 15, 1950
Annual Exhibition of Works by the U.S. Indian School May 1, 1950 May 31, 1950
Group Exhibition by Walter Bambrook’s Art Class [Albuquerque] May 15, 1950 May 31, 1950
One-Man Shows: Edith King; Tony Kartas May 16, 1950 May 31, 1950
Group Exhibition by Taos Valley Art School May 16, 1950 May 31, 1950
One-Man Shows: J. Charles Berninghaus; James Morris; Leslie D. Burtenshaw; Fanchon Heath; Edmond Ronaky June 1, 1950 June 15, 1950
Desert Abstractions: exhibit by John Ferren June 1, 1950 June 15, 1950
One-Man Shows: Louis Ribak; Beatrice Mandelman; Charles Reynolds; Herman Rednick June 16, 1950 June 30, 1950
Joint Show: W. V. Howard and Richard Kurman June 16, 1950 June 30, 1950
One-Man Shows: Joseph A. Fleck; Cliff Harmon; Vivian Fiske; Lucille Leggett; Eugene H. Brock July 1, 1950 July 15, 1950
One-Man Shows: E. Martin Hennings; Arthur Musgrave; Harlan Lizer July 16, 1950 July 31, 1950
Second Annual Exhibit of The Santa Fe Women’s Group July 16, 1950 July 31, 1950
One-Man Shows: Oil Portraits by Norman Appleton; Photography by Dr. Eliot Porter; Agnes Tait August 1, 1950 August 14, 1950
Group Exhibition: Contemporary Tendencies in New Mexico Art, Traveling Show August 1, 1950 August 14, 1950
La Fonda de Taos Gallery Group Exhibition August 1, 1950 August 14, 1950
Thirty-seventhAnnual Exhibition: Painters and Sculptors of New Mexico; Fiesta Show August 16, 1950 September 15, 1950
Group Exhibition: Paintings by Artists from the Taos Pueblo, arranged by Louis Ribak September 1, 1950 September 15, 1950
One-Man Shows: Fremont Ellis; Barry Atwater; Enid Bell; Missak Palanchian September 15, 1950 September 30, 1950
Group Exhibition: Paintings by Luis Maesa; Albert Duce; Townsend Funk September 15, 1950 September 30, 1950
Joint Show: David Gonzales and Harry Leighton September 15, 1950 October 30, 1950
One-Man Shows: Alice Sloan Anderson; Miniature Art by Townsend Funk; Sam Smith September 15, 1950 October 30, 1950
Exhibit of Thirteen Watercolors by Bruce Goff November 1, 1950 December 30, 1950
One-Man Shows: Eva Springer; Manuel Chavez (Cochiti Pueblo); G. Robert Sharp; Max Evans; Philip J. C. Dark November 1, 1950 November 30, 1950
One-Man Shows: Veronica Helfensteller; Gus Henrickson; Betty Vogt Njos; Richard K. Thomas; Lucile Winks December 1, 1950 December 31, 1950
An Exhibition: New Mexico Artists December 1, 1950 April 1, 1951
Fourth New Mexico Exhibition of Prints and Drawings December 3, 1950 December 31, 1950
Sculpture, Paintings and Pen-and-Ink Drawings by Ugo Adriano Graziotti 1951 unknown
Still-lifes by New Mexico Artists: Exhibition of the Museum’s Own Traveling Exhibition January 1, 1951 unknown
An Exhibition: New Mexico Artists January 1, 1951 April 1, 1951
One-Man Shows: Leota Humphrey; Amorita Hood; Mae Johnson; Margaret Lefranc (Schoonover) January 1, 1951 January 31, 1951
Three Decades of Watercolor Work by Albert Block January 1, 1951 January 31, 1951
One-Man Shows: Betty Binkley; Robert Delgado; Gerald Fromberg; Shepard Levine February 1, 1951 February 28, 1951
Joint Show: Elizabeth Junge and Dorothy Morang February 1, 1951 February 28, 1951
Contemporary American Painters and Sculptors: Exhibition of Works by 32 Painters and 16 Sculptors, form the Collections of the IBM Corporation February 1, 1951 February 28, 1951
Recent Pottery by Warren Gilbertson February 16, 1951 February 20, 1951
Group Exhibition: The Albuquerque Women’s Club March 1, 1951 March 31, 1951
One-Man Shows: B. J. Maxwell; Frank Dazzo; Rosa M. Curtis; Charlotte Fowler March 1, 1951 March 31, 1951
One-Man Shows: J.R. Willis; Robert Atwood April 1, 1951 April 30, 1951
Joint Show: Elizabeth D. Breneiser and Stanley G. Breneiser April 1, 1951 April 30, 1951
Annual Exhibition by Students of the Hill and Canyon School of Arts April 1, 1951 April 30, 1951
Group Exhibition: Albuquerque Branch of the National League of American Pen Women May 1, 1951 May 31, 1951
An Exhibition: New Mexico Artists: One Painting by Each of Twenty-seven Artists Invited for Showing May 1, 1951 July 11, 1951
Exhibition of Prints, Hung in Conjunction With the Spring-Summer Invitation Show of Paintings by Twenty-seven Artists May 1, 1951 July 1, 1951
Gem-Cutting Show by Mabel Adin May 1, 1951 June 1, 1951
Rotating One-Man Shows: Randall Davey; Jozef Bakos; Ted Egri; Joe Reed; Mabel Hussey Degen June 1, 1951 June 30, 1951
Group Exhibition of Twenty Paintings in Casein Techniques by Contemporary American Artists, Planned by the Research Laboratories of M. Grumbacher, Inc., to Show Possibilities of Casein in Serious Art June 1, 1951 June 30, 1951
One-Man Shows: Pauline Harper; Noula Karavas; Rowena Jopling July 1, 1951 July 23, 1951
Group Exhibition: Santa Fe Women Artists’ Group July 1, 1951 July 23, 1951
One-Man Shows: Winifred Owens; Alfred Rogaway; Chuzo Tamotzu; Fremont Ellis; Vivian Sloan Fiske; Charles Dawson August 1, 1951 August 14, 1951
Group Exhibition: Taos Valley Art School August 1, 1951 August 14, 1951
St. Francis Gallery Exhibit: Group Show of Indian Watercolorists August 1, 1951 September 15, 1951
Thirty-Eighth Annual Exhibition for New Mexico Artists August 19, 1951 September 16, 1951
One-Man Shows: Barry Atwater; Charles Dawson; Agnes Tait September 17, 1951 October 7, 1951
Joint Show: Bernique Longley and William Longley September 17, 1951 October 7, 1951
One-Man Shows: Betty Bricker; Jane Kirkland Hawley; Sidney Redfield; Charles H. Reynolds October 8, 1951 October 31, 1951
Autumn Exhibition of New Mexico Painting October 14, 1951 November 30, 1951
One-Man Shows: Helen Pearce; Veronica Helfensteller; Robert Grant; Ralph Grummet; Lez Haas December 1, 1951 December 31, 1951
Fifth Exhibition of Graphic Arts in New Mexico, 1951 December 9, 1951 January 6, 1952
New Mexico Artists Invitation Exhibition 1951 1952
One-Man Shows: Gus Baumann; Buff Haney; Bernice Lahr; Jack Clayworth; Don Armentrout January 1, 1952 January 31, 1952
Exhibition: The Leerdam Art Glass Collection from the United Glass Works of Holland January 1, 1952 January 31, 1952
Exhibition: Form in Handwrought Silver (An American Federation of Arts Exhibition) January 1, 1952 January 15, 1952
St. Francis Gallery Exhibit: Indian Watercolors January 1, 1952 February 1, 1952
 “No Savvy Arte” An Exhibition for Fun, For Artists With a Good Sense of Humor and Bright Ideas January 20, 1952 February 20, 1952
Open-door Alcove Shows: Anna Keener Wilton; Arthur Musgrave; Lawrence W. Barrett; Janet Lippincott; Paul Henrickson February 1, 1952 unknown
Lent in Colonial New Mexico: An Exhibition by the Spanish Colonial Art Department February 27, 1952 April 13, 1952
Open-door Alcove Shows: David Berry; Kimball Blood; Mae Johnson; Albuquerque Woman’s Club Art Class; George Lopez wood carvings March 1, 1952 March 31, 1952
Exhibition: U.S. Indian School May 1, 1952 May 31, 1952
Exhibition: Santa Fe Camera Club May 1, 1952 May 15, 1952
Open-door Alcove Shows: Albuquerque Branch of American Pen Women; Dorothy Morang; Robert Shook; Odon Hullenkremer May 1, 1952 May 31, 1952
Foyer Exhibition: Corelli Players May 18, 1952 May 24, 1952
Open-door Exhibitions: Mary Greene Blumenschein; Pansy Stockton; Agnes Sims; Olga Kotchoukova; Cliff Harmon June 1, 1952 June 30, 1952
Group Exhibitions: Morang School of the Fine Arts, Santa Fe; Bambrook Art Class, Albuquerque June 1, 1952 June 30, 1952
St. Francis Gallery Exhibit: Paintings by Indian Artists June 1, 1952 July 1, 1952
A Retrospective Exhibition of Color Wood Cuts: Gustave Baumann June 8, 1952 July 27, 1952
Open-door Exhibitions: Theodore Van Soelen; Norma Bassett Hall; Louise Ganthiers; Santa Fe Women Artists Exhibiting Group; Las Cruces Professional Artists Club July 1, 1952 August 4, 1952
Group Exhibitions: University of New Mexico Art Department, Masters Thesis Paintings; Taos Valley Art School July 1, 1952 August 1, 1952
Thirty-ninth Annual Exhibition for New Mexico Artists August 10, 1952 September 15, 1952
One-man Shows: Miriam Hurford; Agnes Kramer; Donald Whitten September 15, 1952 October 6, 1952
Margaret Ortiz and Adelina Ortiz de Hill September 15, 1952 October 6, 1952
Group Exhibit: Clovis Art League September 15, 1952 October 6, 1952
Autumn Exhibition of New Mexico Painting, 1952 October 12, 1952 November 30, 1952
An Invitation Exhibition: New Mexico Artists 1953 1953
Open-door Alcove Shows: Chuzo Tamotzu; Barbara Latham; Lucille Leggett; Glada Lockhart; Mignon McKay; Mognon Kelly January 1, 1953 January 31, 1953
Prints and New Mexico Landscapes from the Permanent Collection January 1, 1953 January 31, 1953
Indian Watercolors Alcove Show January 1, 1953 n.d.
Charles D. Carus-Wilson Display of Carved Deer Horn January 1, 1953 February 1, 1953
Sixth Exhibition: Graphic Arts in New Mexico, 1953. January 4, 1953 February 2, 1953
Photographs by Clarence John Laughlin January 20, 1953 February 15, 1953
The Way of the Cross. Annual Lenten Exhibition of the Spanish Colonial Art Dept. Featuring Styles in Colonial New Mexico Crucifixes January 20, 1953 April 5, 1953
Open-door Alcove Shows: Margaret LeFranc; Joe D. Reed; Onetia May Kelley; Rosa M. Curtis; Paul Mannen February 1, 1953 unknown
New Mexico Art Schools Exhibition March 1, 1953 March 31, 1953
Open-door Alcove Shows: New Mexico Pen Women; Elizabeth and Stanley Breneiser; J. Ridgely Whiteman; David Gonzales March 1, 1953 March 31, 1953
Open-door Alcove Shows: Albuquerque Women’s Club Painters Group; Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge; Kay Mott; Clare Dieman; Eugenie Shonnard April 1, 1953 April 30, 1953
Santa Fe Child Art Show Arranged by Santa Fe Lions Club April 4, 1953 April 12, 1953
St. Francis Gallery Exhibit: Indian Artists April 6, 1953 April 30, 1953
Japanese Child Art: An Exchange Exhibition Between Hiroshima and Santa Fe Schools April 20, 1953 May 18, 1953
Santa Fe U.S. Indian School Annual Exhibition May 1, 1953 May 31, 1953
Open-door Alcove Shows: Tony Kartas; San Felipe Artists Exhibiting Group, Albuquerque; Albuquerque Pen Women Group; Dolls by Gertrude Turney Tune; ceramics by Eugenie Shonnard; Arts and Crafts Class of Northern New Mexico Normal May 1, 1953 May 31, 1953
Ceramics by Eugenie Shonnard May 1, 1953 May 25, 1953
New Mexico Printmakers May 1, 1953 May 31, 1953
Exhibition: Arts and Crafts Class, Northern New Mexico Normal School, El Rito. May 25, 1953 July 13, 1953
St. Francis Gallery Exhibit: Indian Artists June 1, 1953 July 1, 1953
Open-door Alcove Shows: Charles Reynolds; Herman Rednick; Alfred Rogaway; Maidie Nunn; Odon Hullenkremer; Wood Craft by Margaret Clem Woods June 1, 1953 June 22, 1953
Watercolors From The Permanent Collections of Seven Southwestern Regional Art Galleries June 1, 1953 June 30, 1953
Repeat Exhibition of Ceramic Bowls and Animal Forms by Eugenie Shonnard, With Two Examples of Abstract Ceramic Sculpture by Warren E. Gilbertson June 1, 1953 June 30, 1953
A Retrospective Exhibition of Architecture by John Gaw Meem June 14, 1953 July 31, 1953
Open-door Alcove Shows: Cady Wells; Aline Porter; Walter Bambrook; William Vaughan Howard; Joint Exhibit of Serigraphs by Harry Leighton and Donald Armentrout June 22, 1953 July 13, 1953
Indian Designs Applied to Fabrics and Chinaware by Keestal Miller July 1, 1953 unknown
Open-door Alcove Shows: Agnes Tait; Gustave Baumann; Helmuth Naumer ; Fremont Ellis; Rex Dolmith July 13, 1953 July 30, 1953
Special Group of Watercolors by Indian Artists August 1, 1953 unknown
St. Francis Gallery Exhibit: Indian Artists: Special Group of Watercolors August 1, 1953 unknown
Fortieth Annual Exhibition for New Mexico Artists August 2, 1953 September 13, 1953
Special Showing of “The Council” by Julius Rolshoven September 1, 1953 October 1, 1953
Utah Creative Artists: Salt Lake City Traveling Exhibition September 14, 1953 October 16, 1953
Open-door Alcove Shows: Doris Byrd Yordy; Arnold Leondar; Bill Wiggins; Eloisa Santistevan; Hope Kinzer Newhouse; Major Felten September 14, 1953 October 9, 1953
One-Man Show: Photographs of Greece and Yugoslavia by Sune Eckerstrand October 1, 1953 November 9, 1953
One-Man Show: Wood Carvings by Nicodemus Lopez October 1, 1953 October 31, 1953
Special Showing: Two Paintings by Julius Rolshoven: To The Land of Sip-o-phey; The Council. October 1, 1953 November 1, 1953
Open-Door Alcove Shows: Randall Davey; Laura Cornell Harvey; John Meigs; Carl D. Coker; Frederic Allen Baker October 9, 1953 October 31, 1953
Autumn Exhibition of New Mexico Painting, 1953 October 11, 1953 November 30, 1953
Alcove shows: Dorothea Weiss; Louise Ganthiers; Mario Larrinaga; Los Alamos Art Association November 1, 1953 unknown
Ceramics by Helen Von Huben November 1, 1953 unknown
Ceramic Bell Mobile by Warren E. Gilbertson November 1, 1953 unknown
Small Paintings by Americans, 1850-1950 (An I.B.M. Traveling Exhibition) December 1, 1953 unknown
St. Francis Gallery Exhibit: Indian Artists December 1, 1953 unknown
Exhibition of Christmas Items December 1, 1953 unknown
Open-Door Alcove Group Show: Portales Artists Group December 1, 1953 unknown
Winter Invitation Show of New Mexico Artists December 1, 1953 January 1, 1954
Exhibition of Wood Carvings by George and Nicodemus Lopez of Cordova and Truchas December 1, 1953 February 1, 1954
Combined Group Show: Ceramics by Eugenie Shonnard; Religious Paintings by Dorothea Weiss December 1, 1953 February 1, 1954
One-Man Shows: John Skolle; Janet Lippincott; Anita Berkeley Wood; Mary K. Barker; Beth Danfelser; Frank Williams; Leo Sanchez January 1, 1954 January 31, 1954
Seventh Exhibition: Graphic Arts in New Mexico January 10, 1954 February 7, 1954
St. Francis Gallery Exhibit: Indian Artists January 10, 1954 unknown
Paintings of American Saints: A Traveling Exhibit Sponsored by Jacques Seligmann Galleries of New York February 1, 1954 unknown
Open-Door Alcove Shows: Santa Fe Women Artists Exhibiting Group; Dorothy Morang; Hazle Talley Beebe; Emil Bisttram; Harold West; Harry Sakyesva; Louis Ewing February 1, 1954 unknown
Joint Show: Katchina Exhibit by Harry Sakyesva; seriagraph by Louis Ewing February 1, 1954 unknown
Spanish Colonial Subjects From the Permanent Collection March 1, 1954 March 30, 1954
Paintings in Modern Styles from the Permanent Collection March 1, 1954 March 30, 1954
Alcove Shows: Olive Rush; Albert Schmidt; Bettie J. Donohue; Albuquerque Women’s Club March 1, 1954 March 30, 1954
Estampas Populares: Spanish Colonial Arts Annual Lenten Show: Mexican Engravings, the Keys to New Mexican Santos March 3, 1954 April 18, 1954
Sixth Annual Santa Fe Child Art Show: Arranged by the Santa Fe Lions Club April 1, 1954 April 15, 1954
Alcove Shows: Roger Cheney; Joe D. Reed; Ted Egri; Avis G. Sorensen; Yucca Branch, National League of American Pen Women April 1, 1954 April 30, 1954
St. Francis Gallery Exhibit: Four Paintings by Indian Artists, Former U.S. Indian School Students April 1, 1954 April 30, 1954
Exhibit of Religious Art: Plaques by Dorothea Weiss; Ceramic Designs by Eugenie Shonnard; Wood Carvings by George and Nicodemus Lopez; Silver and Metal Crosses by Karl Larsson; Stained Glass Window Designs by John Tatschl; New Mexican Santos April 1, 1954 May 1, 1954
Annual Exhibition: U.S. Indian School April 18, 1954 May 25, 1954
Architecture Exhibit: Western Mountain District, American Institute of Architects April 19, 1954 April 25, 1954
Exhibit of Indian Dolls, Made and Dressed by Mrs. LeRoy Jones May 1, 1954 unknown
Alcove Shows: Kyle Bunch; Harry G. Miller; Thomas Macaione; Robert Shotola; Albuquerque Pen Women May 1, 1954 May 24, 1954
Exhibition of Four Works by L. G. LaGrave May 1, 1954 May 24, 1954
Class Exhibit of School Year’s Experimental Art Project of New Approach to Painting by Twenty-Five Fourth-Grade Students, Manderfield School, Santa Fe May 1, 1954 June 10, 1954
The Frontier West: Exhibition of Paintings, 1804-1871. (Traveling Show from Eberstadt & Sons) May 16, 1954 June 10, 1954
A Retrospective Exhibition of Sculpture by Eugenie Shonnard May 16, 1954 June 13, 1954
Alcove Shows: Rosa M. Curtis; Eleanor de Ghize; Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge; William Perren Morris; Calligraphy Class, University of New Mexico May 24, 1954 June 11, 1954
St. Francis Gallery Exhibition: Two Screens Devoted to a Group of Indian Paintings by Beatin Yazz (Jimmy Toddy), Navajo artist June 1, 1954 July 14, 1954
Annual Exhibition for New Mexico Artists June 13, 1954 July 31, 1954
Contemporary Tin Craft Objects of Traditional Spanish Colonial Design by Eddie Delgado June 13, 1954 July 31, 1954
Alcove Shows: Warren E. Rollins; Elizabeth Chatham; Jean Parrish June 13, 1954 June 30, 1954
Alcove Shows: [Paintings, palette, and idealistic by] Judy Wormser; [Sandpipe beach scenes and terra cotta sculpture by] Betty Binkley; [Impressionistic and abstract pictures by] Edith King. [Non-jury one-man shows by Agnes Sims; Howard Cook; Pauline Harper] June 14, 1954 July 14, 1954
Photographic Exhibit of Navaho Country by Laura Gilpin June 23, 1954 June 30, 1954
Eugenie Shonnard: Special Show of Sculpture Selected from Retrospective Exhibition July 1, 1954 July 31, 1954
Blumenschein, Baumann, Meem, Honorary Fellows of the Museum & School July 1, 1954 unknown
Alcove Shows: Pansy Stockton; Barry Atwater; Webb Young July 15, 1954 July 31, 1954
New Mexico Painters Invitation Exhibition August 1, 1954 August 18, 1954
St. Francis Gallery Exhibition: Indian Artists August 1, 1954 August 18, 1954
Eugenie Shonnard Sculpture August 1, 1954 August 18, 1954
Alcove Shows: Etienne Ret; Odon Hullenkremer; Mary Virginia Lee; Ruins Gallery Group; Howard Cook; Mary Knickerbocker; Kay Mott; James Mickelson August 1, 1954 August 18, 1954
Forty-first Open-Door Exhibition: “The Fiesta Show,” New Mexico Painters, Sculptors and Craftsmen August 22, 1954 September 30, 1954
Patio Exhibition: Garden Sculpture in Keenstone by Eugenie Shonnard September 1, 1954 September 30, 1954
Southwestern Painters of the Victorian Era, 1846 to 1912 September 1, 1954 September 30, 1954
Tewa Enterprises: Silk Screens of Indian Paintings September 1, 1954 September 30, 1954
St. Francis Gallery Exhibition: Indian Artists October 1, 1954 October 31, 1954
Memorial Showing: Paintings by H. F. Scott October 1, 1954 October 31, 1954
Case Exhibit: El Rito High School October 1, 1954 October 31, 1954
Alcove Shows: James Abraham; Walter Dawley; Annette Van Geem; Joseph Fleck; C. Walker Hayes October 1, 1954 October 31, 1954
Invitation Show: New Mexico Artists October 1, 1954 October 31, 1954
Exhibition of Wholesale Products by Santa Fe Designer-Craftsmen November 1, 1954 November 30, 1954
Sales Show of New Mexico Artists November 1, 1954 December 31, 1954
St. Francis Gallery Exhibition: Sales Show of Indian Artists and New Mexico Print Makers November 1, 1954 November 30, 1954
Case Exhibits: Northern New Mexico Normal High School Craft Classes; Santa Fe Gem and Mineral Club November 1, 1954 November 30, 1954
Alcove Shows: Agnes Tait; Sadie Greathouse; Sam D. McGee; The Galeria Escondida Group; [Photographs taken in Spain, 1953 by] Roy Rosen November 1, 1954 November 30, 1954
Case Exhibit: Arts and Crafts by Ina Cassidy December 1, 1954 December 31, 1954
Alcove Shows: Elmer Schooley; Gussie Du Jardin; Eleanor Williams; A.V. Wester; Bruce Eastman December 1, 1954 December 31, 1954
Anniversary Memorial Exhibition: Julius Rolshoven December 1, 1954 January 31, 1955
Paintings and “Assemblages” by Lucile Brokaw December 15, 1954 January 31, 1955
Case Exhibit: Pottery by Mildred Rutledge January 1, 1955 January 31, 1955
Alcove Shows: John Young-Hunter; Bernique Longley; Eleanor Williams; Corrales Branch, National League of American Pen Women January 1, 1955 January 31, 1955
Eighth Exhibition: Graphic Arts in New Mexico January 9, 1955 February 6, 1955
Alcove Shows: Sidney Redfield; Bernice King; Helen Pearce; Christina Kercheville; Emilie von Auw; Carlsbad Painters Group February 1, 1955 February 28, 1955
20th Century Painting of the Rio Grande Valley February 23, 1955 April 10, 1955
Spanish Colonial Arts Annual February 23, 1955 May 12, 1955
Alcove Shows: Olive Rush; Ruby Corput; Albuquerque Women’s Club March 1, 1955 March 31, 1955
Santa Fe Child Art Show: Arranged by The Santa Fe Lions Club April 1, 1955 April 15, 1955
Alcove Shows: Eric Gibberd; Eva Springer; Lucille Horsley; Santa Fe Association of the Arts April 15, 1955 May 12, 1955
Alcove Shows: Jody Ellis; Helmuth Naumer; Norma Bassett Hall May 2, 1955 May 20, 1955
Annual Exhibit: U.S. Indian School May 2, 1955 May 20, 1955
Arch and Miriam Hurford: Original Illustrations for The American Southwest May 12, 1955 June 9, 1955
First Annual Exhibition of Rodeo Art May 15, 1955 June 10, 1955
Alcove Shows: Art Gallery Sales Department; Chas. Reynolds; Rose Nedwill; Bee Jay Maxwell; Elisabeth Hanson; Will Shuster May 20, 1955 June 9, 1955
Memorial Retrospective Exhibition: Russell Vernon Hunter, 1900–1955 May 20, 1955 June 30, 1955
Alcove Shows:  Art Gallery Sales Dept.; Los Alamos Art Association;  Herman Rednick; Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge June 10, 1955 July 6, 1955
1955 Annual Exhibition for New Mexico Artists June 12, 1955 July 31, 1955
Three MNM Art Gallery Traveling Exhibitions: Santa Fe Art–1917-1955; Taos Painting–1918 & 1953; Albuquerque Painting Today. July 1, 1955 August 18, 1955
One-Person Alcove Shows:  Dorothy Morang; Mario Larrinaga; Harlan Lizer; Mel Hagman; Art Gallery Sales Dept. July 6, 1955 July 31, 1955
One-Person Alcove Shows: Harlan Lizer; Aristide Mian; Alfred Morang; Chuzo Tamotzu; Jozef Bakos August 1, 1955 August 17, 1955
One-Person Alcove Shows:  Fremont Ellis; Pansy Stockton; Lee F. Robinson; William Warder August 1, 1955 August 17, 1955
Case Exhibit:  Drapery Samples Designed and Woven by Roger Cheney August 1, 1955 September 30, 1955
Paintings by Edward Chavez August 3, 1955 August 17, 1955
Forty-second Open-Door Exhibition: “The Fiesta Show,”  New Mexico Painters and Sculptors August 21, 1955 September 30, 1955
Art Gallery Sales Dept. Special Collection Selected Works August 21, 1955 September 30, 1955
Sales Exhibit: New Mexico Artists September 1, 1955 November 1, 1955
Invitation Alcove Shows:  Frederick Black; Albert Goldman; Agnes Sims; John McKinney; Anita Wood October 1, 1955 October 31, 1955
Open Door Alcove Shows:  Pedro Cervantes; Louetta Wilson; Bertha Phillips; George McChesney; Janet Lippincott October 1, 1955 October 31, 1955
St. Francis Auditorium Exhibit:  Indian Artists November 1, 1955 December 31, 1955
Paintings of the Victorian Era in the Southwest November 1, 1955 January 1, 1956
Invitation Alcove Shows:  Emma Lu Davis; Ralph Douglass; Agnes Martin; Clare Turley Newberry; Hal West November 1, 1955 November 30, 1955
Open Door Alcove Shows:  Bettie Donahue; La Verne Hanners; Alda Murusky November 1, 1955 November 30, 1955
Christmas Feature Exhibit December 1, 1955 December 31, 1955
Invitation Alcove Shows:  Andrea Bacigulapa; Charles Berninghaus; Richard T. Kinney; Arthur Musgrave; Frederick O’Hara; Rowena Jopling December 1, 1955 December 31, 1955
Open Door Alcove Shows:  Franchon Buttenshaw; Claudine Morrow; Beatrice H. Thompson December 1, 1955 December 31, 1955
St. Francis Auditorium Exhibit:  Jemez Pueblo Day School Exhibition, Paintings by Indian Children January 1, 1956 January 15, 1956
Open Door Alcove Shows:  Vida Bloom; Nora Garfield; C. Walker Hayes January 1, 1956 January 31, 1956
Painting of the Victorian Era, First Alcove, North Wing January 1, 1956 unknown
Selected Works from the Permanent Collection January 1, 1956 unknown
Drawing in America (American Federation of Arts Show) January 3, 1956 January 24, 1956
Ninth Annual Exhibition of Graphic Arts in New Mexico January 8, 1956 February 5, 1956
St. Francis Auditorium Exhibit:  Contemporary Indian Painting February 1, 1956 unknown
Sales Exhibit:  New Mexico Artists February 1, 1956 unknown
Invitation Alcove Shows:  Tyler Dingee; Arthur Hall; James Mickelson; May Murray Washburn February 1, 1956 unknown
Open Door Alcove Shows:  Cora Click; Orville Cook February 1, 1956 unknown
Pioneer Taos-Santa Fe Artists February 1, 1956 April 1, 1956
New Mexico Modern Art: 1938-1955, Paintings From the Permanent Collection February 1, 1956 March 1, 1956
Frontier Western Artists: 1821-1898, Paintings From the Permanent Collection February 1, 1956 March 1, 1956
Spanish Colonial Arts Annual Lenten Exhibit February 15, 1956 March 29, 1956
Contemporary Indian Painting: Paintings From the Permanent Collection March 1, 1956 unknown
Invitation Alcove Shows:  Las Artistas of Albuquerque; Christina Kercheville; Helen Pearce; Emilie von Auw; Olive Rush March 1, 1956 unknown
Open Door Alcove Shows:  Albuquerque Women’s Club; Elsa Kells Skinner March 1, 1956 unknown
The Donald Beauregard Collection From the Permanent Collection March 1, 1956 April 1, 1956
A Retrospective Exhibition of Painting by Raymond Jonson April 1, 1956 April 30, 1956
Colonial Rio Grande Valley Art: Paintings from the Permanent Collection April 1, 1956 unknown
Lions Club School Art Show April 11, 1956 April 25, 1956
Cady Wells, 1904-1954: Memorial Retrospective Exhibition May 1, 1956 May 31, 1956
Indian School Annual Exhibition May 1, 1956 unknown
New Mexico Artists Sales Collection May 1, 1956 June 1, 1956
St. Francis Auditorium Exhibit:  Indian Artists Sales Collection May 1, 1956 June 1, 1956
Period Exhibits:  Paintings from the Permanent Collection May 1, 1956 June 1, 1956
Invitation Alcove Shows:  Joe H. Herrera, Cochiti Pueblo; Charles Reynolds; Taos Modern Group May 1, 1956 May 22, 1956
Open Door Alcove Shows:  Harry Froboess; Clayton Art Club May 1, 1956 May 22, 1956
Invitation Alcove Shows:  Anna Keener Wilton; Joseph Fleck; Rosa Curtis May 22, 1956 June 15, 1956
Open-Door Alcove Shows:  Jay Lee Funk; State League of American Penwomen May 22, 1956 June 15, 1956
Second Annual Rodeo Art Show May 22, 1956 June 14, 1956
1956 Annual Exhibition for New Mexico Artists June 17, 1956 July 31, 1956
First New Mexico Photographers Exhibition June 17, 1956 July 14, 1956
Shape of the 18th Century in the Rio Grande Valley June 17, 1956 November 1, 1956
Contemporary Trends in American Art July 14, 1956 August 4, 1956
Dorothy Stewart Memorial Exhibition August 1, 1956 August 16, 1956
Invitation Alcove Shows:  Barbara Latham; Pansy Stockton; Helmuth Naumer; Cyrus Leroy Baldridge; Mimi de Schulthess August 1, 1956 August 15, 1956
Robert Henri: An Exhibition of Paintings August 5, 1956 August 16, 1956
Forty-third Open-Door Exhibition. “The Fiesta Show”  New Mexico Painters, Sculptors and Print Makers August 19, 1956 September 30, 1956
1956 Indian Artists Exhibition August 19, 1956 September 30, 1956
The Look of the Frontier West in the Rio Grande Valley September 1, 1956 November 1, 1956
Pioneer Taos-Santa Fe Artists:  1898-1918 September 1, 1956 November 1, 1956
The Donald Beauregard Collection September 1, 1956 November 1, 1956
Homer Boss, 1882-1956: In Retrospect October 1, 1956 October 31, 1956
Invitation Alcove Shows:  Dora Kaminsky; Karl Larsson; Bernard Stone; A.V. Wester October 1, 1956 October 31, 1956
Albert Block Retrospective November 1, 1956 November 30, 1956
Southwestern Scene in New Mexico Art: Selected Works from the Permanent Collection November 1, 1956 November 30, 1956
Alcove Shows:  Norma Bassett Hall; Taos Moderns; Jerome F. Gibbs; Miriam Sowers November 1, 1956 November 30, 1956
Alcove Shows:  Kay Mott; William Heaton; Arthur Musgrave; Ruby Caput; Mario Larrinaga December 1, 1956 December 31, 1956
Gustave Baumann: Color Wood Block Prints December 1, 1956 January 7, 1957
Religious Architecture in New Mexico and New Mexico Stained Glass: Selections from the Permanent Collection December 1, 1956 January 7, 1957
Selections from the Permanent Collection December 1, 1956 January 7, 1957
Operation Palette: Navy Combat Artists Exhibition December 1, 1956 January 16, 1957
Tenth Exhibition of Graphic Arts in New Mexico January 9, 1957 January 16, 1957
Oscar Howe Feature Exhibit January 17, 1957 February 16, 1957
Serigraphs by Sister Mary Corita January 21, 1957 February 21, 1957
Alcove Shows:  Roy Rosen; Norma Bassett Hall; Loyce Easley; Ruth Landrum; Betty Otero; Hivan Leyendecker February 1, 1957 February 28, 1957
Victor Higgins Memorial Exhibition. February 3, 1957 February 24, 1957
Christian Symbols in Painted Glass Panels by Helen Musgrave February 23, 1957 March 15, 1957
American Art Abroad March 1, 1957 March 31, 1957
Alcove Shows  Albuquerque Women’s Club: Dorothy Morang, Leonora Hatten, Max Roybal, Harland Bopst March 1, 1957 March 31, 1957
Spanish Colonial Arts Annual Exhibition March 6, 1957 April 21, 1957
Olive Rush Paintings April 1, 1957 April 30, 1957
Lions Club Child Art Exhibition April 1, 1957 April 15, 1957
Alcove Shows:  New Mexico Art League; Fanchon Burtonshaw April 1, 1957 April 30, 1957
Santa Fe Indian School Annual Exhibition April 15, 1957 May 15, 1957
Randall Davey May 5, 1957 May 31, 1957
1957 Southwestern Artists Annual: Arizona, Colorado, Texas, Oklahoma, New Mexico June 2, 1957 June 30, 1957
Third Exhibition of Rodeo Art June 16, 1957 July 5, 1957
Alice Long Exhibition July 5, 1957 August 1, 1957
1957 Indian Artists Exhibition July 7, 1957 August 16, 1957
Alcove Shows: Agnes Sims; Alice Parrott; Clovis Art League; Los Artistas July 26, 1957 August 16, 1957
British Travel Posters August 1, 1957 August 17, 1957
The Fiesta Show: Forty-fourth [44th] Open-door Exhibition August 18, 1957 October 2, 1957
Western Beef Cattle: Tom Lea August 18, 1957 October 7, 1957
Texas-West-of-the Pecos Group Exhibit August 18, 1957 October 2, 1957
Invited Showing of Abstractions from the Fiesta Show October 1, 1957 October 31, 1957
Alcove Shows:  Agnes Tait, Bruce Connor, Joseph Bakos, Charles Thwaites, Cyrus Leroy Baldridge, Aristide Mian October 1, 1957 October 31, 1957
Taos Moderns: Second Annual Exhibition October 4, 1957 October 31, 1957
Alcove Shows:  Howard Cook; Harold E. West; Webb Young; J.R. Willis; Cloudcroft Summer Colony Group Show November 1, 1957 November 30, 1957
Manuel Acosta Invited One-Man Show November 1, 1957 December 1, 1957
New Mexico Photographers Annual Exhibition December 1, 1957 December 31, 1957
Eleventh Exhibition of Prints and Drawings December 1, 1957 December 31, 1957
Alcove Shows:  Joan Read Christensen; Dorothy McCray; Emil Bisttram; June Phillips Fuller; Neil Roth December 1, 1957 December 31, 1957
Seven Moderns January 1, 1958 March 1, 1958
Alcove Shows: Janet Lippincott; Richard Kurman; Thelma Ottesen February 1, 1958 February 28, 1958
Marsden Hartley February 1, 1958 February 28, 1958
Alcove Shows: Ralph Douglass; Evelyn Henderson; Thomas Macaione; David Octavius Hill; Al Momaday March 1, 1958 March 31, 1958
Spanish Colonial Arts: Annual Lenten Exhibit March 1, 1958 April 6, 1958
One-Man Show: William Kolliker March 1, 1958 March 31, 1958
Special Exhibit: Santa Fe Lions Club Child Art Show March 30, 1958 April 11, 1958
Alcove Shows: Rohrer, Goldman, Leggett, Firschein. March 30, 1958 unknown
Dallas Museum Travelling Show of Prints and Drawings April 1, 1958 unknown
Contemporary Sculpture May 1, 1958 May 31, 1958
Whitney Annual Exhibition (American Federation of Arts) May 5, 1958 May 25, 1958
Biennial Exhibition for New Mexico Artists June 1, 1958 June 29, 1958
1958 Costume Designs, Santa Fe Opera June 15, 1958 July 15, 1958
Alcove Shows: Leon Gaspard; Lloyd Goff; Santa Fe Women Artists Exhibiting Group; Pansy Stockton July 1, 1958 July 20, 1958
Santa Fe Rodeo Exhibition July 1, 1958 July 17, 1958
Exhibition of Works by University of New Mexico Graduate Students:  Albert Barela; Diane Holmes; Robert Keller; Donald M. Merrick; Carole Ann Potter July 1, 1958 July 21, 1958
Creative Photography by Laura Gilpin and Eliot Porter July 15, 1958 August 13, 1958
1958 Indian Artists Exhibition July 21, 1958 August 13, 1958
Alcove Shows: Janet Willis Chalk; Randall Davey; Laura Harvey; Gisella Loeffler; Janette Lumpkins; Robert Mallary; Thomas Wilson July 21, 1958 August 13, 1958
Forty-fifth Fiesta Show August 17, 1958 September 30, 1958
Beauregard Paintings (from the Permanent Collection) September 1, 1958 October 1, 1958
Rollins, Sharp, Rolshoven (from the Permanent Collection) September 1, 1958 September 30, 1958
Elaine de Kooning October 1, 1958 October 31, 1958
Alcove Shows: Eric Gibberd; J.B. Jackson; Bob Langell; Ted Schuyler October 1, 1958 October 31, 1958
New York Abstract Expressionists October 1, 1958 November 1, 1958
Taos Moderns October 5, 1958 October 31, 1958
Albert H. Schmidt, 1883-1957 In Retrospect November 1, 1958 November 30, 1958
Blumenschein: A Retrospective Exhibition, 1902-1958 November 23, 1958 December 10, 1958
1958 New Mexico Photographers Annual Exhibition November 30, 1958 December 31, 1958
Twelfth Exhibition of Prints and Drawings December 1, 1958 December 31, 1958
Tom Benrimo Memorial Exhibition December 1, 1958 December 31, 1958
Alcove Show: John DePuy; William Firschein; Beverly Lacy; Bob Lemme; Howard Schleeter December 1, 1958 December 31, 1958
Outstanding Works from the Permanent Collection January 1, 1959 January 31, 1959
One-Man Show: Janet Herring January 1, 1959 January 31, 1959
Alcove Shows: Cyrus Baldridge; Fremont Ellis; Hal Olsen; William J. P. Otto; Frank Walker January 1, 1959 January 31, 1959
Selections from Denver Art Museum’s Annual Metropolitan Exhibition February 1, 1959 February 28, 1959
The Childe Hassam Print Show (Loan from the Corcoran Gallery, Washington, D.C.) February 1, 1959 February 28, 1959
Alcove Shows: Andrea Bacigalupa; Ralph Lewis; Don Ratz; Charles Stewart; Elizabeth Stark February 1, 1959 February 28, 1959
Prints of the High Renaissance (Loan from the George Binet Collection) March 1, 1959 March 31, 1959
New York Photographers March 1, 1959 March 31, 1959
Alcove Shows: Las Artistas; Lois Linder; Dorothy Morang; Helmuth Naumer; Leslie Powell March 1, 1959 March 31, 1959
1959 Lions Club School Art Exhibition April 1, 1959 April 30, 1959
1959 Sculpture Annual April 1, 1959 April 28, 1959
Alcove Shows: Jozef Bakos; Lez Haas; Michael Klein; Robert Ray; K.V.M. Sadock April 1, 1959 April 30, 1959
Invited Artists from the 1959 Sculpture Exhibition April 29, 1959 May 10, 1959
Contemporary Prints from Norway May 1, 1959 May 27, 1959
Alcove Shows: Jean Armstead; Rosa M. Curtis; Connie Fox; Mario Larrinaga; Donna Quasthoff May 1, 1959 May 30, 1959
American Water Color Society Loan Exhibition May 10, 1959 May 27, 1959
1959 Southwestern Artists Biennial Exhibition May 31, 1959 June 28, 1959
Special Showing of Oils by Santa Fe Artists June 1, 1959 June 29, 1959
1958 Whitney Annual Exhibition June 5, 1959 June 25, 1959
French Master-works (Corcoran Loan Show) July 1, 1959 August 13, 1959
Santa Fe Opera Costume Designs July 1, 1959 July 15, 1959
Alcove Shows: Randall Davey; Beatrice Mandelman; Pierre Menager; Katharine Schlater; Beulah Stevenson July 1, 1959 July 20, 1959
Fifth Annual Rodeo Art July 3, 1959 July 17, 1959
David Holleman Mosaics July 16, 1959 August 12, 1959
1959 Indian Artists Exhibition (4th) July 19, 1959 August 9, 1959
Alcove Shows: Karl Larsson; Ila McAfee; Aline Porter; Chuzo Tamotzu; Pablita Velarde July 22, 1959 August 13, 1959
1959 Fiesta Show: Paintings, Prints, Sculpture; Forty-Sixth Annual Open-door Exhibition August 16, 1959 September 29, 1959
Andrew Dasburg October 1, 1959 October 25, 1959
1959 Taos Moderns Exhibition October 1, 1959 October 30, 1959
Alcove Shows: Bernique Longley; Loyce Easley; Nick Evangelos; William Vaughan Howard; Richard Perrault October 1, 1959 October 30, 1959
November Exhibition of Painting, Sculpture November 1, 1959 Novemer 30, 1959
Fifteen Colorado Artists. November 1, 1959 November 29, 1959
Faculty Show: New Mexico Colleges November 1, 1959 November 29, 1959
Alcove Shows: Odon Hullenkremer; Leo Leibsohn; Lia Nickson; Enza Quargnali; Dolona Arneille Roberts November 1, 1959 December 1, 1959
Thirteenth Exhibition: Prints and Drawings December 1, 1959 January 31, 1960
Carl Rabus: An Exhibition of Prints December 1, 1959 January 31, 1960
Creative Photography: 1959 New Mexico Photographers Annual Exhibition December 1, 1959 January 31, 1960

 

1940-1949

Exhibition Title

Opening Date

Closing Date

Exhibition of Paintings by L.E. Molz ca. November 1940 unknown
Dr. Gertrude Jacos: Oils and Watercolors January 1, 1940 January 31, 1940
Marjorie Nuhn: Watercolors January 1, 1940 January 31, 1940
Dorothy Stewart:  Oils of France and Mexico January 1, 1940 January 31, 1940
Gustave Baumann:  Print Illustrations from Woodblocks Made For His Book, Frijoles Canyon Pictographs January 1, 1940 January 31, 1940
Eva Springer:  Miniatures, Oils, Watercolors, Etchings January 1, 1940 unknown
Albert Schmidt: Watercolors January 15, 1940 unknown
Alfred Morang:  Paintings February 1, 1940 unknown
Helmuth Naumer:  Pastels March 1, 1940 unknown
Exhibition of Photographs by Eliot Porter March 15, 1940 March 30, 1940
Allen Clark:  Comprehensive Show of His Sculpture:  The 33  works include portrait sculptures of Mrs. Cyrus McCormick, Miss Amelia E. White, Joy Clark, and Hasteen Klah, Navajo Medicine Man May 1, 1940 unknown
Annual Indian Art Exhibition:  Works by Students of the U.S. Indian School May 1, 1940 unknown
Coronado Exhibition: Contemporary and Retrospective Show including the Twenty-seventh  Annual Exhibition of Painters and Sculptors of the Southwest June 1, 1940 September 30, 1940
Janet Turner:  Watercolors June 1, 1940 unknown
Raymond Jonson:  Abstract Works January 1, 1941 unknown
Esther Euler:  Oils, Including Portraits and Flower Pieces January 1, 1941 unknown
Nancy Lane:  Black and White Drawings January 1, 1941 unknown
Albert Schmidt:  Pastels January 1, 1941 unknown
Mildred Rackley:  Prints and Drawings of Spain and Spanish Refugees January 1, 1941 unknown
Contemporary Art of 79 Countries:  Collection Shown at the 1939 World’s Fair and Assembled by IBM from the 79 Countries in which the Company does Business February 15, 1941 unknown
Martin Gambee:  28 Watercolors of the Navaho Country March 15, 1941 unknown
Pierre Menager:  Exhibition of Carved Wood Indian Figures: Apache Devil Dance; Hoop Dancer; Mudhead; Antelope; Buffalo and Eagle Dancers April 1, 1941 unknown
John Sloan Exhibition of Paintings June 1, 1941 June 15, 1941
Paintings by Olga Kotchoukova, Agnes Tait, Eva Springer, Joseph Henry Sharp, Will Shuster July 1, 1941 July 15, 1941
28th Annual Exhibition Painters and Sculptors of the Southwest: Fiesta Show August 30, 1941 September 30, 1941
Brooks Willis:  Oils and Pastels May 1, 1942 unknown
Anne Armielle Downs:  Figure Studies and Landscapes May 1, 1942 unknown
Annual Indian Art Exhibition:  Works by Students from the U.S. Indian School May 1, 1942 unknown
Exhibition of Student Work from the Brownmoor School, under the direction of Josef Bakos and Louis Ewing May 1, 1942 unknown
Francesco Di Cocco:  Surrealist Paintings May 15, 1942 June 1, 1942
Josef Albers:  Exhibit of Works May 15, 1942 June 1, 1942
John Young-Hunter:  Exhibition of 20 Portraits July 15, 1942 unknown
Contemporary Alcove Group Exhibit:  Josef Bakos; Agnes Tait; and Suzanne Boss August 1, 1942 August 15, 1942
John Sloan:  16  Paintings August 1, 1942 unknown
Exhibition of Prints of Russian Paintings, Loaned by the Russian Embassy August 1, 1942 unknown
Exhibition of Russian War Posters, Secured in Russia by Erskine Caldwell August 1, 1942 unknown
Contemporary Alcove Group Exhibit:  Pansy Stockton; Fremont Ellis; and Louise Crow August 15, 1942 August 31, 1942
29th Annual Exhibition of Painters and Sculptors of the Southwest September 1, 1942 September 30, 1942
Exhibition of Aspen Pictures by 12 Artists, Including:  Sheldon Parsons; E. Martin Hennings; Alfred Morang; Louise Crow; and Agnes Tait October 1, 1942 unknown
Exhibition of Drawings and Watercolors by Norma Van Sweringen and Ben Sweringen October 1, 1942 unknown
Paul Rohland:  Exhibit of Oils October 1, 1942 unknown
Russell Cheney:  Exhibit of Oils October 1, 1942 unknown
Winifred Scutt:  Exhibit of Portraits in Oils October 1, 1942 unknown
Olga Kotchoukova:  Exhibit of Oil Portraits October 1, 1942 unknown
Olive Rush:  Exhibit of Oils and Watercolors November 1, 1942 unknown
Pierre Menager:  Exhibit of Watercolors, Oils, Woodcarvings, and Prints November 1, 1942 unknown
James Morris:  Exhibit of Black and White Oil Drawings and Colored Oils November 1, 1942 unknown
Mrs. Ross Calvin:  Exhibit of Painted Photographs November 1, 1942 unknown
Exhibit of the painting, “Our America,” by Raymond Jonson November 1, 1942 unknown
Exhibit of Photographs and Posters from the British Embassy November 1, 1942 unknown
Hazel McKinley:  Exhibit of Works November 15, 1942 unknown
Exhibit of Works by 10 Artists, Given for War Relief Organizations, including Marrie Ewing; Pansy Stockton; Agnes Tait; Alfred Morang; and Dorothy Morang January 1, 1943 unknown
Abstractions by Raymond Jonson January 1, 1943 February 1, 1943
Joint Exhibit:  Etchings by Alfred Morang and Abstract Oils by Dorothy Morang January 1, 1943 January 15, 1943
Alcove Show: 19th Century Paintings by the Late Frank C. Penfold, Loaned by His Daughter, Jane Penfold January 1, 1943 February 1, 1943
Exhibit of Prints of 19th Century Russian Work Loaned by Paul Ruthling January 1, 1943 unknown
Exhibit of American War Posters from the Office of Information in Washington January 1, 1943 unknown
Joseph Rendon:  Exhibit of Watercolor Studies in South America January 1, 1943 unknown
Jose Gallegos:  Exhibit of Government Photographs January 1, 1943 unknown
Josef Bakos:  Exhibit of Oils January 15, 1943 February 15, 1943
One-Person Shows:  Pierre Menager; Marie Salazar; Duard Marshall; Datus Myers; John Skolle February 1, 1943 unknown
Joint Exhibit by Olive Rush and Marius Bewley February 1, 1943 unknown
Individual Shows:  Lois Dunham; Barbara Stevenson; Dagmar Lindhardt; Father Angelico Chavez; Marguerita De Mena March 1, 1943 unknown
Joint Show of Pottery and Ceramics in Turquoise and Brown Colors by Ann Webster and Dora Ewing March 1, 1943 March 15, 1943
Exhibit of Illustrations for “Lady of the Lake,” “Ivanhoe,” and “King Arthur,” by the 1st and 2nd Year High School English Classes at Madrid, New Mexico, under the supervision of their teacher, Blanche Bell March 1, 1943 unknown
Exhibit of Watercolors and Drawings by Addison Burbank, Illustrations for his Books, Guatemala Profile and Mexican Frieze March 1, 1943 April 15, 1943
Exhibition of Oils, Tempera and Drawings by Margarita de Mena March 15, 1943 April 1, 1943
One-Person Shows by:  Jane Mabry; Madeleine Galt; Pierre Menager April 1, 1943 April 15, 1943
Exhibit of a Group of Oils by Harrington Junior High School, under the direction of Mrs. Leona Wulff April 16, 1943 April 30, 1943
Exhibit of Works of the Arts and Crafts Department of the U.S. Indian School April 16, 1943 April 30, 1943
Individual Alcove Shows by Jefferson E. Greer; Ila McAfee Turner; Elwood Greer; Wilfred Stedman; Agnes Tait; Alfred Morang; Pierre Menager; Odon Hullenkremer; Olga Kotchoukova June 1, 1943 July 1, 1943
Individual Alcove Shows by Theodore Van Soelen; Teresa Bakos; Barbara Graham; Fremont Ellis; Paul Rohland; Caroline Speare; Pansy Stockton; Josef Bakos July 1, 1943 August 1, 1943
30th Annual Exhibition of Painters and Sculptors of the Southwest: Fiesta Show August 1, 1943 September 15, 1943
Exhibitions by Helmuth Naumer, pastels; Morris Topchevsky, Mexican and New Mexican watercolors and aquatints; The Miniature Print Society of Kansas City; Rose Curtis, oils of the Navajo country; Dorsey Potter Alexander and Virginia L. Alexander, small oils and drawings September 15, 1943 September 30, 1943
Photographic Exhibit by various Santa Fe photographers October 1, 1943 October 15, 1943
Individual Alcove Shows by Charles Barrows, Teresa Bakos, Preston McCrossen, and Miki Hayakawa October 16, 1943 unknown
Individual Alcove Shows:  2 Alcoves of Corazzo and Schoeningen Constructions arr. by Raymond Jonson; Portraits by Harlan Bopes; Watercolors by Dorothy McNamee; Watercolors by Karl Larsson; Arthur F. Musgrave November 1, 1943 unknown
Sheldon Parsons Memorial Exhibition November 28, 1943 December 19, 1943
December Alcove Shows: Paul Rohland, Alfred Morang, Teresa Bakos, Ernest Thompson Seton, Pierre Menager December 1, 1943 January 1, 1944
Portraits by Agnes Tait, Norma Van Sweringen, Olive Rush, Madeleing Galt, and Winifred Scutt December 1, 1943 unknown
Alcove shows: Arthur Musgrave, William Melbourne Williams, David Davidotis, Bernard Glasgow, Albert Newhill, Rose Curtis, Mel Hagman January 1, 1944 unknown
Alcove shows: Olive Rush, Lloyd Goff, Joe Reed, Lucile Horsley, Horace Day February 1, 1944 February 15, 1944
Work of the faculty of the University of New Mexico art department: Ralph Douglass, Kenneth Adams, Frederick O’Hara, Emilie Von Auw, Raymond Jonson February 1, 1944 unknown
Exhibits by Victor Higgins and E. Martin Hennings February 1, 1944 unknown
Contemporary Art of the Western Hemisphere: From the Permanent Collection of IBM Corporation March 1, 1944 unknown
Alcove shows: Louise Crow and Raymond Jonson April 1, 1944 unknown
Exhibit by art classes of Brownmoor School April 1, 1944 unknown
Alcove shows: Xavier Barile, Robert Higgs, Vera Wise, Helmuth Naumer April 1, 1944 unknown
Exhibition by Dorothy Brett May 1, 1944 unknown
Annual watercolor exhibition from the Santa Fe United States Indian School May 1, 1944 unknown
Paintings by John Skolle May 31, 1944 unknown
One Person Shows by:  J.H. Sharp; Will Shuster; Jozef Bakos; Agnes Tait; Olga Kotchoukova; Teresa Bakos; Randall Davey; Fremont Ellis; John Young-Hunter; Pansy Stockton; Bertha Potter July 1, 1944 unknown
31st Annual Exhibition Painters and Sculptors of the Southwest: Fiesta Show August 1, 1944 September 15, 1944
Joint Exhibit by Caroline and Paul Rohland September 15, 1944 September 30, 1944
One Person Shows by: Maria Salazar and Leon Smith September 15, 1944 September 30, 1944
Annual Photographic Exhibit October 1, 1944 unknown
Exhibition of Paintings in Gouache by Agnes Sims October 15, 1944 October 28, 1944
Alcove shows: Preston McCrossen, Pierre Menager, Miki Hayakawa November 1, 1944 November 15, 1944
Exhibit of five watercolors by Gordon Pond November 1, 1944 unknown
Exhibition of work by members of the American Color Print Society, Philadelphia November 1, 1944 unknown
Alcove shows: Karl Larsson, Eva Springer, Roger Cheney, Quincy Tahoma, Carl Ness, Mrs. Sylvanus Morley, Joseph Jaszkewicz November 16, 1944 November 30, 1944
One Person Shows by:  Gustave Baumann; Carol Geis; Alfred Morang; Irene Emery; Agnes Tait; Teresa Bakos; Velino Herrera; Vincent Matt (Sin-Pooh-He) December 1, 1944 unknown
Christmas Alcove Exhibit by 9 artists, including:  Norman and Caroline Appleton; Norma Sweringen; Gerald Cassidy; Norma Bassett Hall December 1, 1944 unknown
Hans Werner:  Exhibit of Works January 1, 1945 unknown
Works by 10 Latin American Painters: Museum of Modern Art, New York, Loan Exhibition January 2, 1945 January 23, 1945
Exhibit of 29 Works by 12 Contemporary Painters: Museum of Modern Art, New York, Loan Exhibition January 26, 1945 February 9, 1945
Exhibit of the National Association of Women Artists: Argent Galleries, New York Loan Exhibition February 1, 1945 unknown
Exhibit of Works from the Special Services Art Section at Camp Luna, Las Vegas, N.M. February 1, 1945 unknown
One Person Shows by:  Victor Forsythe; Howard Bopst; Olive Rush; Rosalie Stevens February 1, 1945 unknown
Joint Exhibit by Louis Ribak and Beatrice Mandelman February 1, 1945 unknown
Russell Cheney;  oil paintings of Maine and New Mexico March 1, 1945 March 15, 1945
Florence Saltzman:  Expressionistic Tempura Paintings March 1, 1945 March 15, 1945
Oils and paintings by the Albuquerque Woman’s Club March 1, 1945 March 15, 1945
Silkscreen Prints of 60 Artists, including:  Carol Weinstock, Henry Mark, Geno Pettit and Bernece Berkman; A National Serigraph Society Exhibition March 16, 1945 April 15, 1945
Silkscreen Paintings by Louie Ewing, Martha Ann Walker, and Beatrice Mandelman, in conjunction with the National Serigraph Society Exhibition March 16, 1945 April 15, 1945
Howard B. Schleeter:  21 Abstract and Non-Objective Watercolors Done in Response to Arnold Schoenberg’s Musical Composition, “Pierrot Lunaire” March 16, 1945 March 31, 1945
E. Martin Hennings:  Landscapes March 16, 1945 March 31, 1945
One Person Show by Clark Hulings March 16, 1945 March 31, 1945
Aimee Seyfort: Paintings April 1, 1945 April 15, 1945
Abraham P. Hankins:  Stencil Monotypes, Engraving Etchings and Other Prints April 1, 1945 April 15, 1945
Charles E. Polowetski:  Classic Portraits and Semi-Impressionist Landscapes April 1, 1945 April 15, 1945
Exhibit of Posters made for the Poppy Poster Contest Grade School, Junior High and High School Students April 1, 1945 April 15, 1945
Tempura Paintings by Wilson Dewey April 1, 1945 April 15, 1945
Exhibition by Foster Jewell April 16, 1945 April 30, 1945
Exhibition by Arthur Musgrave April 16, 1945 April 30, 1945
The Prairie Printmakers April 16, 1945 April 30, 1945
Exhibition from the Printmakers Guild April 16, 1945 April 30, 1945
Exhibitions by Albert Schmidt, Helmuth Naumer, and Virginia French May 1, 1945 May 15, 1945
One Person Shows by:  Jozef Bakos; Marcin Bakos; Joe Reed; Alfred Rogoway; Norma Van Sweringen May 16, 1945 May 31, 1945
One Person Shows:  Paul Rohland; Raymond Jonson; Pierre Menager June 1, 1945 June 15, 1945
Joint Exhibition by Carolyn and Norman Appleton June 1, 1945 June 15, 1945
Front Gallery Exhibit of New Paintings:  Lloyd Moylan, Olga Kotchoukova, Randall Davey, Odon Hullenkremer June 1, 1945 unknown
One Person Shows:  Hilaire Hilger; Lon Megargee June 16, 1945 July 1, 1945
Exhibition of Paintings by John Young Hunter and Teresa Bakos and Drawings by Nancy Lane June 16, 1945 unknown
Front Gallery Exhibition:  The Burial  by Theodore Van Soelen; an oil landscape by Alfred Schmidt July 1, 1945 unknown
One Person Shows by:  Theodore Van Soelen; Pansy Stockton; Betty Binkley; Olive Rush; Peter Hurd July 2, 1945 July 15, 1945
Joint Exhibition by Norma Bassett Hall and Arthur Hall July 2, 1945 July 15, 1945
One Person Shows by:  Olga Kotchoukova; Odon Hullenkremer; Fremont Ellis; Victor Higgins; Randall Davey; Lily Converse July 16, 1945 unknown
32nd Annual Exhibition of Painters and Sculptors of the Southwest: The Fiesta Show August 1, 1945 September 3, 1945
Prewar French School of Painting in 1939 September 22, 1945 October 21, 1945
One Person Shows by:  Eva Springer;  Elizabeth Keefer; Nash Bachicha October 16, 1945 October 31, 1945
Arts and Skills Work:  Ceramics, Metalworking, Weaving, Leather Work, Knitting, Animal Making, Drawing and Painting by Bed Patients at U. S. Army Bruns General Hospital October 16, 1945 October 31, 1945
One Person Shows by:  Preston McCrossen; Miki Hayakawa; David Laemmle, Jr. November 1, 1945 November 14, 1945
One Person Shows by:  Peter Hurd; Harlan Lizer; Alfred Morang; Dorothy Stewart November 15, 1945 November 30, 1945
Exhibit of Posters for The Messiah done by the Harvey Jr. High School December 1, 1945 unknown
Exhibitions in the Art Gallery by Teresa Bakos, oils; Albert Schmidt, pastels; Willie Warder, watercolors and drawings December 1, 1945 unknown
An Exhibition of Ceramics by John F. Dietrich December 3, 1945 December 17, 1945
One Person Shows by:  Arthur Musgrave; Roger Cheney; Hazel McKinley; Maria Salazar; Raymond Jonson January 1, 1946 January 15, 1946
New Paintings by Preston McCrossen, Arthur Musgrave, Vernon Hunter, and Helmuth Naumer January 1, 1946 unknown
Exhibition by Printmaker’s Guild, Dallas, Texas January 1, 1946 February 1, 1946
One Person Shows by:  Norma Van Sweringen; Ruth Talbot White; Jack Garver January 16, 1946 January 31, 1946
One Person Shows by:  Frederick B. Serger; Charles Bunnell; Betty Binkley February 1, 1946 February 15, 1946
Group show by:  Winifred Scutt, Charles Polowetski, Charles G. Wiley, and Mrs. Tenneva Jordon February 1, 1946 unknown
Exhibition of the Art of Primary to 6th Grades of the Espanola School, hung by the School Art Director, Suzanne Boss February 1, 1946 unknown
Albert H. Schmidt Exhibit February 1, 1946 unknown
One Person Shows by:  Ralph Douglass; Lloyd Goff February 16, 1946 February 28, 1946
Exhibition of The Transportation Corps in the Battle of Europe, by David Lax (A War Department Exhibition) February 17, 1946 unknown
One Person Shows by:  Thomas Pillsbury; Lucile Spire Bruner; Pearl Potter Etz March 1, 1946 March 15, 1946
Group Exhibit of the Albuquerque Woman’s Club, including: Myrtle Ollman, Mabel Dunham Smith, Vivian Bell Christman, Jewell Armstrong, Malene Werner and others March 1, 1946 March 15, 1946
One Person Shows by:  Stanley Breneiser; Andrew Womrath March 16, 1946 March 31, 1946
Loan Exhibit by Raymond Jonson of Works in His Private Collection March 16, 1946 March 31, 1946
Exhibit of Indian Paintings by Graduates of the U.S. Indian School March 16, 1946 March 31, 1946
One Person Shows by:  Bertha Landers; Helen Gentry; Datus Myers; Stephen Vicente (Apache artist) April 1, 1946 April 15, 1946
One Person Shows by:  Virginia Alexander; Roderick Mead; Ace Blue Eagle April 16, 1946 April 30, 1946
Exhibition of Photographs of New Guinea, loaned by Dr. & Mrs. J.G. Manser April 16, 1946 April 30, 1946
Exhibit of “Landscape and Three Figures”, by Darel Austin, Loaned By Cady Wells May 1, 1946 unknown
Special Exhibit of Grade School Art Work, 1st-7th Grades of the Roswell School under the direction of Irene Swan May 1, 1946 unknown
Exhibit of Poppy Day Posters Made by Santa Fe Grade School Children May 1, 1946 unknown
Annual Exhibition of the U.S. Indian School May 1, 1946 May 16, 1946
One Person Shows by:  Helen Blumenschein; Ida Rauh; Mel Hagman; William Howard Bopst May 16, 1946 May 31, 1946
One Person Shows:  William Lumpkins; Rowina Jopling; Robert Davis; Norma Van Sweringen; Helen Blumenschein; Walter Bambrook June 1, 1946 June 15, 1946
One Person Shows by:  Olive Rush; Helmuth Naumer; Virginia Ackerman June 16, 1946 June 30, 1946
John Young Hunter in “Mostly Portraits” (Oils) and Jozef Bakos in “Springtime in the Rockies” (Watercolors) June 16, 1946 June 30, 1946
One-Person Shows by:  Lloyd Moylan; John Skolle; Anna Keener Wilton; Victor Higgins July 1, 1946 July 15, 1946
Art exhibit by Sam Smith July 1, 1946 unknown
Six western watercolors by William J. Eastman July 1, 1946 unknown
Ceramics by Angelino Ravagli of Taos July 1, 1946 unknown
One Person Shows by:  Randall Davey; Fremont Ellis; Odon Hullenkremer; Pansy Stockton; Lon Megargee; Barry Atwater; Julius Rolshoven July 16, 1946 July 31, 1946
33rd Annual Exhibition Painters and Sculptors of the Southwest: Fiesta Show August 1, 1946 September 3, 1946
Exhibition of Watercolors, Oils, and Drawings of the Taos Summer School of the University of New Mexico September 1, 1946 September 21, 1946
One-Man Shows by:  Preston McCrossen; Miki Hayakawa; James Morris September 4, 1946 September 15, 1946
Photographic Exhibition, including Work by:  Grace Boyd, Teddy Boehmer, John Candelario, Laura Gilpin, T. Harmon Parkhurst and others September 16, 1946 September 30, 1946
Exhibitions by Lez Haas, Joe D. Reed, Charlotte Davis, Mrs. R.V. Fritz, and Maud Martin October 16, 1946 October 31, 1946
Exhibitions by Dorothy Stewart, John Horns, Pierre Menager, Douglas Denniston, and Harrison Begay (Navaho) October 16, 1946 October 31, 1946
Exhibitions by Cady Wells, Howard Cook, Barbara Latham, Eva Springer, and Lille Brodhagen November 1, 1946 November 15, 1946
Arthur Hall: First watercolor exhibit of Santa Fe scenes November 1, 1946 unknown
Louie Ewing: Oils of the vicinty of Santa Fe November 1, 1946 unknown
Shows by Dorothy and Alfred Morang, Teresa Bakos, Walter Bambrook, and Agnes Tait November 1, 1946 November 30, 1946
National Association of Women Artists’ print exhibition December 1, 1946 December 21, 1946
Jose Gallegos: show of photographs December 1, 1946 unknown
Charles Berninghaus show December 1, 1946 December 15, 1946
Esther Euler show December 1, 1946 December 15, 1946
William Crowder exhibition December 1, 1946 December 15, 1946
Randall Davey exhibition December 1, 1946 December 15, 1946
Life Magazine photographs, “The Incas” Exhibit December 12, 1946 December 26, 1946
Works by Teresa Bakos and Karl Larsson December 16, 1946 December 31, 1946
Allan Houser Exhibit December 16, 1946 December 31, 1946
Photographic Exhibit by McKittrick, Burg and Porter December 16, 1946 December 31, 1946
University of New Mexico students, four-alcove art exhibit; Pasadena Children’s Exhibition, sent by national AAUW January 1, 1947 January 31, 1947
Works by Col. N. Peters, Prairie du Chien, Wisconsin; Alfred Rogoway, California; Margaret Lefranc, Santa Fe; Dwight W. Rife, Santa Fe January 16, 1947 January 31, 1947
Student work of Josef Bakos’ class in the Santa Fe High School January 16, 1947 January 31, 1947
Exhibition of photographs of Santa Fe and vicinity by Robert H. Martin January 16, 1947 January 31, 1947
One person Shows by:  Helen Pearce; Ethel McFarland February 1, 1947 February 15, 1947
Exhibit of Hand-Blocked Fabrics by William and Bernique Longley February 1, 1947 unknown
An Exhibition of Prints by New Mexico Print Makers with Loans of Works by Other Print Makers from the Private Collections of Santa Fe February 2, 1947 February 15, 1947
One Person Shows by:  Pansy Stockton; Charlie Lee; Charlotte V. Toeplitz; George H. Hardy; Sven Gustafson February 15, 1947 February 28, 1947
One Person Shows by:  Olga Kotchoukova; Raymond Jonson; Paul Benton March 1, 1947 March 15, 1947
Exhibit of Works by the Art Dept. of the Albuquerque Women’s Club, taught by Walter Bambrook March 1, 1947 March 15, 1947
Exhibition by the American Color Print Society March 1, 1947 March 15, 1947
Exhibit of Works of the Espanola Public Schools, under the Direction of Suzanne Boss March 1, 1947 March 15, 1947
One Person Shows by:  Stanley G. Breneiser; Yukio Tashiro; Alfred Thorel March 17, 1947 March 31, 1947
Exhibit of Finger Paintings by Children in the Larragote School, under the supervision of Helen Zuelzke March 17, 1947 March 31, 1947
Alice Sloane Anderson Exhibit of Oils and Water Colors March 17, 1947 March 31, 1947
Exhibition of Drawings and Watercolors by Abe Mersfelder, Who Made Them While a Prisoner of War in Germany March 25, 1947 April 1, 1947
One Person Shows by:  Betty Binkley; Leal W. Mack; Beatrice Stein; Mary J. Riley April 1, 1947 April 15, 1947
Sculpture Exhibit (Group Show) by:  Robert Wistrand; Georgio Belloli; Foster Jewell April 1, 1947 unknown
Exhibit of Posters from the Children’s Poppy Poster Contest, Sponsored by the American Legion April 14, 1947 April 21, 1947
Exhibition of Works by the Hill and Canyon School of Arts, including: Geraldine Kunkel, Yukio Tashiro, Tony Sandoval, John Peterson, Mary Macy and others April 16, 1947 April 30, 1947
One Person Shows by:  Dagmar Lindhurst; Maria Salazar; Lucile S. Stinson April 16, 1947 April 30, 1947
Paintings by Members of the Santa Fe Woman’s Club April 17, 1947 April 19, 1947
Annual Exhibition of the U.S. Indian School, including works by: Charlie Lee, Rudolph Treas, Charles Thomas, and George Duran May 1, 1947 May 15, 1947
Exhibition of Works by the Harrington Jr. High School May 1, 1947 May 15, 1947
Exhibition of Works by the 6th and 7th Grades of St. Vincent’s Orphanage May 1, 1947 May 15, 1947
One Person Shows by:  Theodore Walker; James R. Humetewa, Jr.; Harry Sakyesva May 16, 1947 May 31, 1947
Joint Exhibition by:  Angelo di Benedetto and Lee Porzio May 16, 1947 June 15, 1947
Exhibition of Works by the Santa Fe High School Art Class, Directed by Jozef Bakos May 16, 1947 May 31, 1947
Exhibit by the Santa Fe Stamp club May 16, 1947 May 24, 1947
Photogravure Exhibit From Life Magazine, “The Medieval World” May 26, 1947 May 31, 1947
One Person Shows by:  Stella Drabkin; Lucile Horseley; Winold Reiss June 1, 1947 June 15, 1947
Exhibit of 11 Watercolors of Kachinas and Dance Figures by Patricia Ferdon June 1, 1947 unknown
One Person Shows by:  Agnes Tait; Eva Springer; William Lewis; Howard Schleeter; Christina Kercheville June 16, 1947 June 30, 1947
Exhibition of Oil Paintings by Jean Charlot June 29, 1947 July 14, 1947
Santa Fe Artists show July 1, 1947 July 14, 1947
Encyclopaedia Britannica Show of 14 paintings July 15, 1947 July 31, 1947
Winifred Scutt: Portrait of Harvey Joe Gerard July 16, 1947 July 31, 1947
Fremont Ellis: oils July 17, 1947 July 31, 1947
Pansy Stockton: showings of sunpaintings July 17, 1947 July 31, 1947
Barry Atwater: desert scenes July 17, 1947 July 31, 1947
Lon Megargee: Realistic Landscapes July 17, 1947 July 31, 1947
Joint show by Adams, Cook and Schleeter: Members of the University of New Mexico Art Department July 17, 1947 July 31, 1947
34th Annual Exhibition Painters and Sculptors of the Southwest: The Fiesta Show August 1, 1947 September 3, 1947
Alvin Von Hinzmann, Jewelery by Hand August 27, 1947 August 29, 1947
Exhibit of Photographs from Life magazine, “Houses in the U.S.A., 1607-1946 September 1, 1947 unknown
Stamp Display by the Stamp Collectors of New Mexico September 1, 1947 unknown
One Person Shows by:  Arthur Musgrave; Robert Dunagan; James Morris September 3, 1947 September 15, 1947
Exhibit of Works by Students of the Summer School Class of the University of New Mexico at Taos September 3, 1947 September 15, 1947
One Person Shows by:  Karl Larsson; Blanca Will; Edmund Kinzinger; Byron Goto September 16, 1947 September 30, 1947
Exhibit of Watercolors by Southwestern Indian Artists October 1, 1947 October 30, 1947
Preston McCrossen and Miki Hayakawa (Santa Fe); Richard Thomas and John C. Wiley (Highlands University, Las Vegas); Birger Sandzen (Lindsburg, Kan.) October 1, 1947 October 15, 1947
One-Man shows by:  Walter Bambrook; Jane M. Allen; Arthur Allen; Rowena Jopling; Arthur J. Merrill; the Prism Group of Albuquerque October 16, 1947 October 31, 1947
One Person Shows by:  Ira Moskowitz; Alfred Rogaway; Marie Garland; Olga Kotchoukova; Abe Mersfelder November 1, 1947 November 15, 1947
Joint Show by Alfred and Dorothy Morang November 1, 1947 November 15, 1947
Garcia St. Club Exhibit of 20 Masks Made by Children November 1, 1947 unknown
One Person Shows by:  Datus Myers; Mert Stedman; Maidi Nunn; Charlotte Davis; Wade Williams; Bettina Whitmer November 16, 1947 November 30, 1947
Exhibition of Museum’s Travelling Show of New Mexican Pastels November 16, 1947 November 30, 1947
The Second Annual Exhibition of New Mexico Print Makers November 30, 1947 December 31, 1947
Oil paintings by Harlan Lizer December 1, 1947 December 15, 1947
Museum Extension Service’s “Exhibition of Water Colors” December 1, 1947 December 15, 1947
Long Collection of Colonial Ecuadorian Paintings:  43 Portraits and Ecclesiastical Paintings; Assembled by Hon. Boaz Long as U.S. Ambassador to Ecuador December 1, 1947 unknown
Paintings by Gisella Loeffler December 15, 1947 December 31, 1947
Oil paintings by Elmer Schooley December 15, 1947 December 31, 1947
An exhibition of Christmas cards from local collections December 16, 1947 December 26, 1947
Exhibition of Paintings by Bettina Whitman (Ely de Vescovi) January 1, 1948 January 15, 1948
Exhibition of Watercolors by W. Alexander Trimble, including Veiled Mount Rainier January 1, 1948 January 15, 1948
Group Show:  Paintings by James Wing; Sculpture by Yukio Tashiro; Paintings by Nash Bachicha January 1, 1948 January 15, 1948
[xhibition of 4 Watercolors by Vella Galle January 1, 1948 January 15, 1948
Exhibition of Photographs of the Mayan Ruins at Chichen Itza, Yucatan, by Laura Gilpin January 1, 1948 January 15, 1948
The New Mexico Scene: Exhibition of a Museum Extension Service’s Travelling Show, A Group of 12 Painters, including Alice Sloan Anderson, Barry  Atwater, Charles Berninghaus, Fremont Ellis, William Lee Lewis, Ila McAfree and 6 others] January 1, 1948 January 15, 1948
An Exhibition of Tempura Paintings:  Exhibition of a Museum Extension Service’s Travelling Show of 11  Artists, including Jozef Bakos, Stanley Breneiser, Lez Haas, Peter Hurd, Raymond Jonson, Barbara Latham and 5 others January 1, 1948 January 15, 1948
New Mexico Artists Series 1948:  An Exhibition of Contemporary New Mexican Painting; Includes Realistic Paintings by 20 Artists, Including Theodore Van Soelen, Helmut Naumer, Gustave Baumann, Randall Davey, Agnes Tait, and Albert Schmidt and 14 others; Includes Abstract Paintings by Howard Cook, Beatrice Mandelmann, Karl Larsson, Teresa Bakos, Vivian Fiske, Lloyd Moylan, and Lez Haas; Includes 8 Other Artists Representing Other Techniques January 16, 1948 July 1, 1948
One-Person Shows by:  Lucile Winks; Clyde Cook; and Olive Rush January 16, 1948 January 31, 1948
Group Exhibition by Stella Snead, Robert Davis, and Sidney Redfield January 16, 1948 January 31, 1948
New Mexico Masters:  Exhibition of a Museum Extension Service Travelling Show of 12 Artists, Including John Sloan, Gustave Baumann, E.L. Blumenschein, Theodore Van Soelen, Peter Hurd, Randall Davey and 6 Others January 16, 1948 January 31, 1948
One Person Shows by:  Ralph Douglass; Helmuth Naumer; Velino Herrera; Roger Cheney; Harriet Richardson; Arthur Musgrave; and Yeffe Kimball February 1, 1948 February 15, 1948
Paintings by Yeffe Kimball and Harriet Becktel February 1, 1948 February 15, 1948
Styles in New Mexico:  Exhibition of a Museum Extension Service’s Travelling Show February 15, 1948 February 28, 1948
Photographic Exhibition by W. Eugene Smith, Staff Photographer for Life February 15, 1948 February 28, 1948
One-Man Shows by:  Arthur Hall; Margaret Sandzen February 16, 1948 February 28, 1948
Exhibition of Paintings of Guitar Players by:  Datus Myers, Karl Larsson, Bettina Whitman, Louis Ribak, and Joseph Fleck February 23, 1948 unknown
Paintings by Howard Schleeter March 1, 1948 March 15, 1948
Works of Alexander Masley March 1, 1948 March 15, 1948
The photographs of Robert H. Martin March 1, 1948 March 15, 1948
Albuquerque Women’s Club art department’s annual show March 1, 1948 March 15, 1948
First Southwest Print Show from the Dallas Museum of Fine Arts March 6, 1948 March 25, 1948
Small group of paintings by Suzanne Boss, Alfred Morang, and Marcus Silva March 16, 1948 March 31, 1948
Works of students of the Hill and Canyon School of the Arts, directed by Stanley Breneiser; students of the Morang School of Fine Arts, Alfred Morang, director March 16, 1948 March 31, 1948
Crosses by Karl Larsson March 16, 1948 March 31, 1948
One Person Shows by:  Dorothy Sanford Erwin; Cady Wells; Charles Polowetski; Pierre Menager; Rosalea Menager April 1, 1948 April 15, 1948
One Person Shows by:  Webb Young; Frederick O’Hara; Tim Vigil; Grace Boyd; Brink Jackson April 16, 1948 April 30, 1948
Special Exhibition:  Life`s Photographic Series on Atomic Energy, Through the Courtesy of the Public Relations Office, Atomic Energy Commission, Los Alamos April 23, 1948 unknown
Paintings by Abraham Rattner April 26, 1948 May 9, 1948
Annual Exhibition of the Arts And Crafts Dept. of the U.S. Indian School, including Wesley Nash and Rudolph Treas (Apache), Lawrence Outah (Hopi), and Stella Trujillo (San Juan Pueblo) May 1, 1948 May 15, 1948
One Person Shows by:  Eda Sterchi; Stanley G. Breneiser; Rowena Jopling; Paul Benton; Frank Ryan; Ruth Bernhard May 1, 1948 May 15, 1948
School Art Exhibitions by Leah Harvey Jr. High School of Santa Fe and Elementary Grades of Ft. Sumner, N.M. May 1, 1948 unknown
Joint Show? of 3 Wood Carvings by Andy Anderson and Portrait Study of Kit Carson, “Wake Up America” by Winifred Scott May 1, 1948 June 1, 1948
New Mexico Artists Invitation Exhibition May 1, 1948 August 1, 1948
One Person Shows by:  Eva Springer; Pansy Stockton; Agnes Tait; Barry Atwater; Max Lemke May 16, 1948 May 31, 1948
Exhibition of Sculpture and Drawings by Mrs. Bennett Kassler May 23, 1948 June 15, 1948
A Retrospective Exhibition of the Life Work of Ernest L. Blumenschein May 30, 1948 June 30, 1948
One Person Shows by:  Lloyd Moylan; Olga Kotchoukova; Jefferson Geer; Peter Aposporus; Walter Dawley; John Peterson; Rae Croucher; Mary Plaisted; Sigismund Adler; Ben Coca June 1, 1948 June 15, 1948
Exhibition of Works by the Print Makers Society of California, Including 3 Silkscreens by Norma Bassett Hall June 1, 1948 June 15, 1948
Crafts Exhibition by Louella Pittinger June 1, 1948 unknown
Exhibition of Indian Heads by Eugenie Shonnard June 1, 1948 unknown
Joint Exhibition by Henriette Wyeth and Peter Hurd June 16, 1948 June 30, 1948
Extension Department’s Younger Artists’s Show June 16, 1948 June 30, 1948
Joint Exhibition by Teresa and Josef Bakos June 16, 1948 June 30, 1948
Joint Exhibition by Howard Schleeter and Douglas Denniston June 16, 1948 June 30, 1948
One-Person Shows by Jack Berkman; Joshua Meador; James Wing; Dorothy de Schweinitz June 16, 1948 June 30, 1948
Group Exhibition by Charles Reynolds, Joe D. Reed, Sven Gustafson, Pamela Boden, Stella Snead, and Ann Breese July 1, 1948 July 15, 1948
Special Exhibit of “gonzopaintings” and “gonzoprints” by Tom Dryce July 1, 1948 unknown
Joint Show by Raymond Jonson, John Skolle and Ed Garman July 1, 1948 July 15, 1948
One Person Shows by:  Randall Davey; Lon Megargee; Ada Greever; Sam Colburn; Louis Zamora; Leonard Richmond July 16, 1948 July 31, 1948
Joint Exhibitions by:  John Tatschl and Robert Patterson; Jane and Arthur Allen; Tony Polaco and Juan Romero July 16, 1948 July 31, 1948
Group Exhibition by Olive Rush, Beulah Stevenson, Fremont Ellis, Ila McAfee, Beatrice Mandelman, Blanche Randolphe, Vangie Goodner, H.D. Walter, Leonard Richmond, Stanley Hayler, Paul Coze and George Blais August 1, 1948 August 15, 1948
Exhibition of Mayan Mural Paintings from Bonampak, Shown Courtesy of United Fruit Co.:  Color Reproductions by Antonio Tejeda and Photographs by Giles G. Healey August 1, 1948 September 1, 1948
35th Annual Fiesta Exhibition: Painters, Sculptors and Craftsmen of New Mexico August 15, 1948 September 15, 1948
One Person Alcove Shows:  Joe D’Igalo; Joe H. Herrera; Victor Laks; Elizabeth Erlanger; Beulah Stevenson September 16, 1948 September 30, 1948
New Mexico Artists Invitation Exhibition: Paintings by 31 Artists September 19, 1948 August 19, 1949
One Person Shows By:  Henrietta Hoopes; Jack Berkman; Earl Stroh; William Lee Lewis; Richard K. Thomas; Joseph Wertz; Richard Reiemer October 1, 1948 October 15, 1948
Lucien Labaudt:  Memorial Exhibition of Paintings October 16, 1948 October 31, 1948
Jean Xceron:  Retrospective Exhibition of Works, 1929-1948 October 16, 1948 October 31, 1948
One Person Shows by:  Ely de Vescovi; Ray Boynton; Rosa M. Curtis; William W. Wintle October 16, 1948 October 31, 1948
One Person Shows by:  Clare Turlay Newberry; Helmuth Naumer; Arthur Musgrave; Lola Wheeler; Annette Richards November 1, 1948 November 15, 1948
Group Show by:  Col. John Montgomery, Laura Ackley, Gerda Frey Nichols, and Leo Ortiz November 1, 1948 November 15, 1948
One Person Shows by:  Alfred Morang; Alzira Peirce; Lucile Winks; William Ford November 16, 1948 November 30, 1948
Joint Show by Teresa and Josef Bakos November 16, 1948 November 30, 1948
Front Gallery Show by Edith Hoyt December 1, 1948 December 24, 1948
One Person Shows by:  Beryl Boynton; Tom Dryce; Meyer Hiler December 1, 1948 December 15, 1948
Paintings by Olive Rush and lithographs by Beulah Stevenson December 1, 1948 December 15, 1948
One Person Shows by:  Charlotte V. Toeplitz; Richard Thomas; Juan B. Romero December 16, 1948 December 31, 1948
Joint Show by Enid Bell and Niessak Palanchian December 16, 1948 December 31, 1948
Special Christmas Alcove Show December 16, 1948 December 31, 1948
One Person Show by Leon Miller January 1, 1949 February 15, 1949
James Wing: alcove show January 1, 1949 January 15, 1949
Tony Kartas: alcove show January 1, 1949 January 15, 1949
Raymond Jonson: alcove show January 1, 1949 January 15, 1949
Sidney Redfield: watercolors and drawings January 1, 1949 January 15, 1949
A group of paintings by New Mexico Indian artists January 1, 1949 unknown
New Mexico Artists Series Exhibition January 1, 1949 January 15, 1949
Marjorie Tietjens: oils January 16, 1949 January 31, 1949
Tyler Dingee: photographs of Los Alamos January 16, 1949 January 31, 1949
Veronica Helfensteller exhibit January 16, 1949 January 31, 1949
Harry Garrison Miller exhibit of oils January 16, 1949 January 31, 1949
One Person Shows by:  Frank Ryan; Jane Wiley; Vella Galle February 1, 1949 February 14, 1949
Exhibit of Art Work from Espanola High School; Suzanne Boss, instructor February 1, 1949 February 14, 1949
One Person Shows by:  Liza Witt; Albert Schmidt; Colista Dowling; Alexander Masley February 15, 1949 February 28, 1949
Exhibit of Life Photographs of the Navajo, along with Watercolors by Navajo Artists February 15, 1949 February 28, 1949
Combined Exhibition in East Gallery:  Albuquerque Women’s Club Art Class, Taos Valley School, and Anna Barry March 1, 1949 March 15, 1949
Exhibit of African and French Watercolors by Harold D. Becker March 1, 1949 unknown
New Works by Jozef Bakos and Helmuth Naumer March 1, 1949 unknown
Lions Club Exhibition of Art Work of School Children in Santa Fe March 19, 1949 March 27, 1949
One Person Shows by:  Elizabeth D. Breneiser; Stanley Breneiser; Maria Salazar; Olavi Sihvonen; Cliff Harmon; Milton Cohen April 1, 1949 April 15, 1949
Group Show by the Hill and Canyon School of the Arts April 1, 1949 April 15, 1949
One Person Shows by:  Victoria Bedford Mitchell; Walter Bambrook; H.W. Bockus April 16, 1949 April 30, 1949
Joint Show by Nell and Harlan Lizer April 16, 1949 April 30, 1949
Exhibition by Jemez Pueblo Grade School Children April 16, 1949 April 30, 1949
J.R. Willis: paintings May 1, 1949 May 31, 1949
Dorothy Erwin exhibit May 1, 1949 May 31, 1949
Hilaire Hiler: paintings from Paris May 1, 1949 May 15, 1949
United States Indian School Annual Exhibit May 1, 1949 May 15, 1949
Watercolors by Chen Chi May 1, 1949 unknown
Eva Springer: oils and miniatures May 16, 1949 May 31, 1949
Olive Rush exhibit May 16, 1949 May 31, 1949
Frederick O’Hara exhibit May 16, 1949 May 31, 1949
Howard Schleeter exhibit May 16, 1949 May 31, 1949
James Humetewa, Hopi artist, exhibit May 16, 1949 May 31, 1949
Group Show by the Las Cruces Art Association:  Eleane Corder, Caroline Culbert, Jenny Aulwager, Mayme Tietjens, Eileen Shannon, Dorothea Weiss and Hildane Anderson June 1, 1949 June 15, 1949
OnePerson Shows by:  Ben Wolf; Gen. Sir George Holmes June 1, 1949 June 15, 1949
Joint Shows, 2 Artists to an Alcove:  Christina Kercheville and Margaret Lovelace; Tom Dryce and Mary Mitchell; Freeman Schoolcraft and Marion Lutkins June 1, 1949 June 15, 1949
Sculpture Exhibit by Warren Wheelock June 15, 1949 June 30, 1949
Exhibiton by The Print Makers Society of California, Including Silkscreens by Norma Bassett Hall June 15, 1949 June 30, 1949
Joint Shows, 2 Artists to an Alcove:  Howard Cook and Barbara Latham; James W. Lemke and Bob Chavez (Ow-u-te-wa); Howard Becker and Gerda Frey; Walter Dawley and Chuzo Tamotzu June 16, 1949 June 30, 1949
Group Show Sent Through La Galeria Escondida, Taos:  James Wing; Stella Snead; Charles Stewart; Robert Harvey; Louise Ganthiers; Kate Steinitz and 6 others June 16, 1949 June 30, 1949
Front Gallery Show:  Indian Watercolors and Representative Artists of New Mexico July 1, 1949 July 15, 1949
Wash Drawings and Paintings by Chiura Obata July 1, 1949 unknown
Exhibit of Designs for Floats, Decorations, Ads, Backdrops, etc., to be used during Fiesta July 1, 1949 unknown
One Person Shows by:  John Skolle; Karl Larsson; Norma Bassett Hall; Alzira Pierce; James Wing; Oronzo Gasparo; Tyler Dingee; Lloyd Moylan; Eleanora Kissell; John Wylie July 1, 1949 July 15, 1949
One Person Shows by:  Olga Kotchoukova; Zalmar; Pansy Stockton; Nena Palmer; Walter Bambrook; Lucie Locke July 16, 1949 July 31, 1949
Group Exhibition of the Santa Fe Women Artists Exhibitors: Vivian Sloan Fiske, Teresa Bakos, Marrie Ewing, Helen Farr, Olive Rush, Agnes Tait and 6 others July 16, 1949 July 31, 1949
One Person Shows by:  Fremont Ellis; Wilfred Stedman; Mirandi; Jozef Bakos; Richard K. Thomas; Erabelle Payne; Dorothy Brett; Noula Karavas; Lt. Col. William Orr; Edith Truslow August 1, 1949 August 15, 1949
36th Annual Fiesta Exhibition; Painters and Sculptors of New Mexico August 14, 1949 September 15, 1949
One Person Shows by:  Barry Atwater; Joe D. Reed; Hilaire Hiler; John Brink Jackson; Grace Boyd September 15, 1949 September 30, 1949
Crafts Exhibition by the New Mexico Alliance for the Arts September 18, 1949 October 18, 1949
One Person Shows by:  Clare Newberry, Coreen Macy Spellman; Albert Schmidt; Lenora E. Hatten; Elsie May Telford October 1, 1949 October 15, 1949
Jr. Red Cross Art Show:  International Exchange Exhibition of High School Student Paintings Representing Typical American Life October 11, 1949 October 18, 1949
One Person Shows by:  L. Florence Tschohl; Jozef Bakos; Ada M. Greever; Betty Short; Michael Silva October 15, 1949 November 1, 1949
Exhibition of 19th century American Landscapes: A Metropolitan Museum of Art Travelling Exhibition October 22, 1949 November 6, 1949
One Person Shows by:  Harriet Crawford Richardson; Cliff Harmon; Ninfa Bottali; Leo Garel; Lauren Harper November 1, 1949 November 15, 1949
St. Francis Gallery Exhibitions:  Indian Paintings and Handwoven Fabrics by Jean Bradford Fay November 1, 1949 unknown
Sculpture Exhibition by Allan Clark November 15, 1949 December 31, 1949
One Person Shows by:  Zella Bryan; Virginia Parks Brown; Leota Humphrey; Ward Lockwood; Karl Larsson; Laura Gilpin November 16, 1949 November 30, 1949
One Person Shows by:  Karl Larsson; Ward Lockwood; Meyer Hiler; Margaret Wales December 1, 1949 December 15, 1949
Exhibition of the Museum’s Travelling Show of New Mexico Watercolorists December 1, 1949 December 15, 1949
3rd Annual Exhibition of New Mexico Print Makers December 4, 1949 December 31, 1949
One-Person Show by Lucile Winks and Joint Show by Dorothy and Alfred Morang December 16, 1949 January 15, 1950
One Person Shows by:  Olive Rush; Hans Paap December 16, 1949 December 31, 1949
Exhibition of Indian Paintings, St. Francis Gallery December 16, 1949 December 31, 1949

 

1930-1939

Exhibition Title

Opening Date

Closing Date

Black and White Portrait Sketches of Indians and Caucasians by Mildred Rackley February 1, 1930 unknown
Group Exhibition by Homer Lee, Howard Patterson, Sheldon Parsons, and Frank G. Applegate February, 1930 unknown
Exhibit of Drawings and Plans Submitted for the Anthropologiccal Laboratory by 5 Competing  Architects: William Templeton Johnson; William Penhallow Henderson; John Gaw Meem; Cram and Ferguson; W.E. And A.A. Fischer February, 1930 unknown
Exhibition by Artists of the Southwest: Regional Convention of the American Federation of Arts April 10, 1930 April 30, 1930
Paintings by Joseph Birren June 1, 1930 unknown
Indian Design Woven Tapestries by M. F. Murdock June 1, 1930 unknown
Indian Portraits of Blackfeet, Crees and Piegans by Winold Reiss; Loan Exhibit, Coll. of Lewis Hill June 1, 1930 unknown
Group Show by Carl Redin, Theodore Van Soelen, May K. Connell, Fremont Ellis, Olive Rush, Will Shuster and 7 others July 1, 1930 July 30, 1930
Watercolors by Jozef Bakos July 1, 1930 unknown
Paintings by J.H. Sharp July 1, 1930 unknown
Exhibit of Miniature Soap Sculpture: Selected Pieces from the Annual Proctor and Gamble Competition August 1, 1930 unknown
August Exhibit of Paintings:  Group Show by Carl Hoerman, Mary Laws, L. M. Tonkin, O. E. Berninghaus, Olive Rush, Henry Balink, Gerald Cassidy, Will Shuster, and Datus Myers August 1, 1930 unknown
Alcove Show: 33 Watercolors by H. Neville-Smith August 1, 1930 August 31, 1930
Alcove Show by Fremont Ellis August 1, 1930 August 31, 1930
Alcove Show by Sheldon Parsons August 1, 1930 August 31, 1930
Annual Exhibit of the Santa Fe Art School August 15, 1930 August 25, 1930
17th Annual Exhibition of Paintings and Sculpture by Southwestern Artists August 25, 1930 September 15, 1930
Batiks and Painted China August 31, 1930 September 2, 1930
4 Paintings by John Sloan September 1, 1930 unknown
Paintings by The Palette and Brush Club, Tucson, AZ:  Alice Low Sand,  Lucy Drake Marlow, Stella Roca, Annie Archer, Katherine Kitt, Louise Norton, and Nan Wood September 15, 1930 October 15, 1930
October Exhibit of Paintings:  Group Show by Ilah Marian Kibbey, Dorothy Stewart, Lillian Priest Ferguson, Evelyn Henderson, Olive Rush, Fremont Ellis, and Theodore Van Soelen October 1, 1930 unknown
Modernist Paintings by Jozef Bakos, Russell Cowles, Andrew Dasburg, Raymond Jonson, Willard Nash, B.J.O. Nordfeldt, and Olive Rush October 1, 1930 December 1, 1930
Ben Hur Exhibit:  Autographed Copy of Ben Hur by Lew Wallace, along with the Wallace Chair and Lapboard December 1, 1930 unknown
December Exhibit of Paintings December 1, 1930 December 31, 1930
The Linnen Collection of Navajo Blankets and the Uniersity of N.M. Deptartment of Art Exhibit of Leather, Metals, and Painting by Indian Students January 1, 1931 January 30, 1931
Paintings by Russell Cheney February 1, 1931 unknown
Virginia True: Drawings and Paintings March 1, 1931 unknown
March Exhibit 1931; An Exhibition Arranged by the Modern Wing March 1, 1931 March 31, 1931
Eugenie F. Shonnard: Sculpture March 1, 1931 unknown
Other March Exhibitions:  Group Show by Randall Davey, Olive Rush, Theodore Van Soelen, Sheldon Parsons, Henry Balink, E. Irving Couse, Gerald Cassidy, and J. H. Sharp March 1, 1931 March 31, 1931
28 Paintings, mostly of Hawaii by J. H. Sharp May 1, 1931 May 31, 1931
Sculpture by Eugenie Shonnard May 1, 1931 May 31, 1931
Portrait Sculpture by Clare Dieman May 1, 1931 May 31, 1931
Alcove Show by 3 Students of the Santa Fe Art School May 1, 1931 May 31, 1931
19 Paintings by Caroline Pickard May 1, 1931 June 1, 1931
May Exhibition:  Group Show by E. Irving Couse, Henry Balink, Hal Temple, Will Shuster, Olive Rush, Preston McCrossen and 11 others May 1, 1931 June 1, 1931
Wood Carvings and Batiks by Georgia and Yolanda Belloli July 1, 1931 August 1, 1931
3 Copper Madonnas by Cornelio Ghiretti July 1, 1931 August 1, 1931
Thirty Drawings and water colors by Adelaide C. Law July 1, 1931 July 31, 1931
July Exhibition: Wood Carvings and Batiks, Drawings, Paintings July 1, 1931 July 31, 1931
An Exhibition of Work Done by Boys in a Reform School in New York City, Under the Direction of Miss Katherine Larkin August 1, 1931 unknown
18th Annual Exhibition of Painters and Sculptors of the Southwest August 25, 1931 September 15, 1931
Exhibit of Tribal Arts: Loan Exhibit of American Indian Arts from the Collection of the Univiversity of N.M. December 1, 1931 unknown
Exhibit of 20 Tibetan Banner Paintings, Gathered by the Roerich Expedition in Asia: Loan Exhibit from the International Art Center of the Roerich Museum, New York January 1, 1932 unknown
Exhibit of Lace Made by the Mayan Indians: Loaned by Emma Houle, Tom Wilson Ranch, Tesuque January 1, 1932 unknown
January Exhibits: Group Show by W. Herbert Dutton, Warren E. Rollins, Fremont Ellis, Carl Redin, Gerald Cassidy, E. Irving Couse and 6 others January 1, 1932 February 1, 1932
Annual Exhibition of Painters and Sculptors of the Southwest: Fiesta Show September 1, 1932 September 30, 1932
Russell Cowles one-man show December 1, 1932 December 31, 1932
Willard Nash one-man show December 1, 1932 December 31, 1932
January Exhibit arranged for the Inaugural Reception for Governor and Mrs. Seligman:  Group Show by Russell Cheney, Bert Phillips, LaVerne Black, O.E. Berninghaus, Fremont Ellis, Albert Schmidt, and 11 others January 1, 1933 unknown
Paintings by Wo-Peen (Luis Gonzales, San Ildefonso) March 11, 1933 March 18, 1933
Annual Exhibition of Painters and Sculptors of the Southwest: Fiesta Show August 25, 1933 September 25, 1933
An Exhibition of Paintings: Drawings by Raymond Johnson; Watercolors by Cady Wells; Introduction by Dane Rudhyar September 25, 1933 October 25, 1933
January Exhibit: Group Show by Randall Davey, Glen and Treva Wheete, Raymond Jonson, Grace Mott Johnson, J. Charles Berninghaus, and Sheldon Parsons January 1, 1934 unknown
Color Etchings by Elizabeth Keefer February 1, 1934 unknown
Exhibit of Japanese Prints by Kiyonaga, Utamaro, Hiroshige, Hokusai, and others March 1, 1934 unknown
Gerald Cassidy:  Memorial Exhibit June 1, 1934 unknown
Paintings by Students in the Art Department of the Santa Fe Indian School; Artists include:  Sybil Yazzie, Ruth Watchman, Pablita Velarde, Vincente Mirabel, James Louis, Eileen Lesar Hey, and 12 others June 1, 1934 unknown
31 Paintings on Glass by Rebecca Salsbury Strand July 16, 1934 August 17, 1934
21st Annual Exhibition of Painters and Sculptors of the Southwest September 1, 1934 September 30, 1934
October Exhibit: Group Show by Sheldon Parsons, Kenneth Jamieson, George Townsend Cole, Wilfred Stedman, Myrtle Stedman, Fremont Ellis, and 5 others October 1, 1934 unknown
Alcove Show by Jade Fon November 1, 1934 unknown
November Exhibit: Group Show by Will Shuster, Tom Lee, Kenneth Jamieson, Datus Myers, Olive Rush, E. Martin Hennings, and 19 others November 1, 1934 unknown
Paintings of Gerald Cassidy: Memorial Exhibit December 1, 1934 unknown
Spring Exhibit of Indian Watercolors, Representing 20 Tribes, including: Sybil Yazzie, Po-Qui, Tsihnahjinnie, Agnes Bird, Allen Houser, Um-pah and E. Yepa 1935 1935
The Museum of New Mexico Showing of Modern Mexican Masters 1935 unknown
New Mexico Artists: Invitation Exhibition 1935 unknown
February Exhibit: F.E.R.A. Art Project Works:  1) Sculptural Design on Low Relief by Irene Emery.  2) Paintings by Will Shuster, Sheldon Parsons, Paul Lantz, Fremont Ellis, William P. Henderson, Jozef Bakos, Odom Hullenkremer, and Tom Lee February 1, 1935 unknown
Alcove Show by Patricia Ferdon March 1, 1935 unknown
March Exhibit: Group Show by Fremont Ellis, May Connell, Will Shuster, Datus Myers, John Dorman, McHarg Davenport and 22 others March 1, 1935 unknown
April Exhibit: Group Show by Russell Cheney, Datus Myers, Mary L. Hull, Olive Rush, J. Charles Berninghaus, Ben Turner, Lou Hughes, Rose M. Curtis, Sheldon Parsons and Gerald Cassidy April 1, 1935 unknown
July Exhibit:Group Show by Brook Willis, Stewart Walker, Nellie Alexander, and Peter Myers July 1, 1935 unknown
Photograph Exhibition of Theatre Art (Museum of Modern Art Exhibition) July 15, 1935 August 15, 1935
22nd Annual Exhibition of Painters and Sculptors of the Southwest September 1, 1935 September 30, 1935
Pictures of the Land of the Desert and the Ancients by Warren E. Rollins February 1, 1936 unknown
Alcove Show by Odon Hullenkremer February 1, 1936 unknown
Alcove Show by Raymond Jonson February 1, 1936 unknown
Alcove Show by Olive Rush February 1, 1936 unknown
Group Show by:  Albert Schmidt, Sheldon Parsons, Rosa M. Curtis, Fremont Ellis, J. Charles Berninghaus, Datus Myers, Betty Binkley, Henry Balink, Esquipula Romero, and Dorothy Morse February 1, 1936 unknown
March Exhibit: Group Show series of 18th century prints owned by Mrs. Parthenia Gafford Leonard, paintings by Fremont Ellis and Sheldon Parsons, pastels by Helmuth Naumer March 1, 1936 unknown
Group Show of Works Done under the WPA’s Federal Arts Project Number 1 by: Patrocino Barela, E. Boyd, Gisella Lacher, Gene Kloss, Regina Tatum Cook, Howard Sleeter, Paul Jones, Charles Barrows, Jim Morris, John Dorman, Helmut Naumer, and Brooks Willis March 15, 1936 March 30, 1936
Group Alcove Show by:  Sheldon Parsons, Fremont Ellis, Betty Binkley, and J. Charles Berninghaus April 1, 1936 unknown
Watercolor Show by 12 Painters, including:  Cady Wells, E. Boyd, Charles Barrows, May K. Connell, Suzanne Boss, Inez Westlake, and 6 others April 1, 1936 unknown
One Person Show: Drawings of Apache Life by Stephen Vincenti (Nehakije) April 1, 1936 unknown
Alcove Show by Pansy Stockton and Harvey Barker April 1, 1936 unknown
Exhibit of 59 Contemporary Hungarian Paintings by 7 Artists: Paul Molnar, Stephan Pekary, Anna Lesznai, Nicholas Kaplar, Stephen Szonyi, Lorand de Fay, and Julius Baltan: An International School of Arts Traveling Exhibition May 1, 1936 June 1, 1936
Alcove Show by Victor Higgins May 1, 1936 unknown
Alcove Show by Ward Lockwood May 1, 1936 unknown
Annual Exhibition of Students of the U.S. Indian School May 1, 1936 unknown
The Museum of New Mexico presents E. Irving Couse , W. Herbert Dunton: A Retrospective Exhibition June 14, 1936 June 30, 1936
23rd Annual Exhibition of Painters and Sculptors of the Southwest: Fiesta Show September 1, 1936 September 30, 1936
October Exhibit: Group Show by Fremont Ellis, Rudolph Staffel, Olive Rush, Joseph Fleck, Innes October 1, 1936 October 31, 1936
Group Christmas Show by: J. Charles Berninghaus, Datus Myers, E. Martin Hennings, Warren E. Rollins, Madeleine Galt, Fremont Ellis, Olive Rush, Randall Davey, Albert Schmidt, Henry Balink, Eliseo Rodriguez; Sheldon Parsons, E. Boyd, Josef Bakos, Carlos Vierra, Wilfred Stedman, and Mary Hull December 1, 1936 January 1, 1937
Indian Sculpture by Eugenie Shonnard January 1, 1937 March 1, 1937
Second Exhibition of Living American Art Prints January 1, 1937 February 1, 1937
Group Show by:  Janet Willis, Bill Lumpkins, Brooks Willis, Roscoe Horn, Henry Balink, E. Martin Hennings, Olive Rush and Madeline Colby February 1, 1937 unknown
Annual Indian Art Show by the Students of the U.S. Indian School, including: Sybil Yazzie, Ned Notah, Pop-Chalee, Kgoo- Ya, Juan Medina, Jose Garcia, Tony Martinez, Pablita Velarde, S.C. Mitchell, T’o Pove, and Juan Gutierrez May 1, 1937 unknown
Exhibition of 118 Prints by the California Society of Etchers, including Millard Sheets, Gene Kloss, Roi Partridge, Ray Bethers, Margaret Kidder, Nat Levy and at least 6 others May 1, 1937 unknown
May Exhibit: Group Show by J.H. Sharp, Sheldon Parsons, Joseph Fleck, Helmuth Naumer, Betty Binkley, Helen Stevens, B.J.O. Nordfeldt, Jozef Bakos, Warren Rollins, and Margaret Curtis May 1, 1937 May 30, 1937
Alcove Show by Theodore Van Soelen July 1, 1937 unknown
July Exhibit: Group Show by Helmuth Naumer, Madeline Colby, Ralph Douglas, Joe Sterns, and Jozef Bakos July 1, 1937 July 31, 1937
Third Living American Art Print Exhibition July 1, 1937 unknown
Exhibition of Watercolors by Cady Wells August 3, 1937 August 31, 1937
20th Anniversary Exhibition: 1917-1937 September 1, 1937 unknown
Exhibit of 40 Artists in Observance of National Art Week November, 1937 November, 1937
Memorial Exhibition: The works of Carlos Vierra January 1, 1938 unknown
Kiva Murals from Kauaua, Bernalillo, NM unknown July 15, 1938
25th Annual Exhibition of Painters and Sculptors of the Southwest: Fiesta Show September 1, 1938 September 30, 1938
Paul Lantz: One Man Show February 1, 1939 unknown
26th Annual Exhibition of Painters and Sculptors of the Southwest: Fiesta Show September 1, 1939 September 30, 1939
Olive Rush:  Watercolors December 1, 1939 unknown

 

1917-1929

Exhibition Title

Opening Date

Closing Date

Dedication Exhibit of Southwestern Art: The Opening of the New Museum at Santa Fe November 24, 1917 December 24, 1917
Exhibit of Chinese and Japanese Tapestries and Paintings Owned by Charles Frear 1918 1918
Range Finder Paintings by Taos Artists 1918 unknown
Art Exhibit by Lindsborg Group of Painters January 1, 1918 1918
Terra Cotta Sculptures by Emry Kopta February, 1918 1918
Twenty-Four Paintings by Lee Hersch February 19, 1918 unknown
Exhibit of Contemporary American Art: The William Preston Harrison Colletion of Paintings March 26, 1918 April 25, 1918
Three Paintings by Bert Phillips May 15, 1918 1918
Paintings by Sheldon Parsons July, 1918 1918
Fourth Annual Exhibit of Taos Society of Artists July 30, 1918 August 31, 1918
Exhibit of Henry Balink’s “Takeequala” or Soaring Eagle August, 1918 1918
Three Marine Paintings by Warren E. Rollins August, 1918 1918
Terracotta Sculpture by Emry Kopta August, 1918 1918
The Paintings of Donald Beauregard August, 1918 1918
Alcove Show: Fourteen Works by Louise Crow August 20, 1918 1918
Alcove Show: Thirteen Works by Ruth Monro Augur August 20, 1918 1918
Fourteen Pastels by Julius Rolshoven August 20, 1918 1918
Alcove Show: Fourteen Crayons by Warren E. Rollins August 20, 1918 1918
Works by Lafayette Maynard Dixon September, 1918 1918
Autumn Paintings by Sheldon Parsons September, 1918 1918
Alcove Show: Color prints by Gustave Baumann September, 1918 December 1, 1918
Exhibit by Miss Bailey: An Exhibit of Seventeen Canvases by Miss Mynee Bailey September, 1918 1918
The Dunton Exhibit: Exhibit of Twenty Small Paintings by W. Herbert Dunton November, 1918 1918
Tyu’onyl Exhibit by Louise Crow November, 1918 1918
Exhibit of Drawings and Pastels by H. Paul Burlin November, 1918 1918
Paintings by Gladys Vinson Mitchell December, 1918 1918
New Mexico Landscapes and Still Lifes in Watercolors and Oils by Lou Hughes December, 1918 1918
Three Canon de Chelly Paintings by Sheldon Parsons December, 1918 1918
Etchings by Ralph M. Pearson December, 1918 1918
Exhibit by Miss Lou Hughes December, 1918 1918
Fine Print Exhibit:  Etchings, Lithographs and Prints Received from Carl Smalley December, 1918 1918
Exhibit by Birger Sandzen of Lindsborg, Kansas January 7, 1919 January 22, 1919
300 Works by Mostly Women Painters of New Mexico to Coincide with a Reception for Mrs. C.E. Mason, President of the N.M. Federation of Women’s Clubs January 27, 1919 1919
Fifteen Watercolors by Elizabeth Spalding February, 1919 March, 1919
Watercolors by Gustave Baumann February 6, 1919 1919
Exhibit of Chinese Paintings, some over 800 years old March 3, 1919 1919
Works by Painters of the Middle West March 11, 1919 1919
Joint Show by D.J. Cook and Mrs. Shannon March 16, 1919 1919
Exhibit of Carl Smalley Collection of Rare Etchings and Prints March 21, 1919 1919
Wood Block Color Prints by Gustave Baumann March 26, 1919 1919
Snowscapes by Sheldon Parsons March 27, 1919 1919
Dance and Ceremonial Drawings by Students of the U.S. Indian School March 29, 1919 1919
Works by B.J.O. Nordfeldt March 30, 1919 1919
Pastels of Taos Landscapes and Portraits of Taos Pueblo by Agnes Pelton April 7, 1919 1919
12 Large Paintings by C.P. Townsley April 15, 1919 1919
Paintings by Gladys Vinson Mitchell April 20, 1919 1919
San Ildefonso Portraits and Landscapes by Louise Crow April 21, 1919 1919
First Exhibit of Fabrics with Designs based on Indian Motives by Inez Barnes Westlake May, 1919 1919
Santa Fe Landscapes by Sheldon Parsons May 16, 1919 1919
Landscapes and Portraits by Aileen Shannon May 18, 1919 1919
Sixteen Desert Sketches by Ernest Blumenschein June 4, 1919 July 22, 1919
Etchings by Well-Known Masters of the Art June 8, 1919 unknown
Works by Lillian Geister June 18, 1919 1919
Exhibit of Portraits by Mr. & Mrs. Young-Hunter June 21, 1919 1919
Art Exhibit by Normal University June 24, 1919 July 19, 1919
Works by Fremont Ellis July 7, 1919 1919
Seventeen Sketches of a Ten-Day Trip from Taos to the Cochiti Corn Dance by Leon Gaspard July 19, 1919 1919
Pueblo Paintings and Mural Sketches by Allen T. True July 22, 1919 1919
Exhibit by Ernest Blumenschein July 22, 1919 August 1919
Two works by by W. Herbert Dunton:  “The Posse” and “The Sioux” July 25, 1919 1919
Exhibit of Two Works by Warren E. Rollins:  “The Burden Bearer” and “The Altar of the Gods” August, 1919 August, 1919
Landscapes in Watercolors and Oils by E.G. Eisenlohr August 15, 1919 1919
Works by E.L. Blumenschein September 1, 1919 1919
Works by Mr. and Mrs. John Young-Hunter September 3, 1919 1919
Fifth Annual Exhibit of the Taos Society of Artists September 12, 1919 1919
Works by John Sloan September 14, 1919 1919
Santa Fe Fiesta Exhibit:  Paintings by Santa Fe and Taos Society of Artists September 15, 1919 1919
Works by Margaret George October 1, 1919 1919
Exhibit of “To the Land of Sip-o-phe” by Julius Rolshoven October 15, 1919 1919
New paintings on exhibit by Santa Fe and Taos artists October 28, 1919 unknown
Works by Randall Davey November 5, 1919 1919
Works by Fremont Ellis November 14, 1919 1919
Etchings by B.J.O. Nordfeldt November 16, 1919 1919
Woodcut Prints, Tempuras and Pastels by Gustave Baumann November 20, 1919 1919
Mary Backus: Watercolors December, 1919 1919
Works by F. Sacha December 16, 1919 1919
Works by Gerald Cassidy December 16, 1919 1919
Works by Birger Sandzen Spring 1920 unknown
Photographs of Southwest Indians by Carl Moon 1920 1923
Works by Gustave Baumann 1920 unknown
Alcove Show by Sharp 1920 unknown
Alcove Show by Phillips 1920 unknown
Alcove Show by Parsons 1920 unknown
Alcove Show by Winhold Reiss 1920 unknown
Alcove Show by Blanch Grant 1920 unknown
Alcove Show by Olive Rush 1920 unknown
Alcove Show by Allan True 1920 unknown
Alcove Show by J. Young-Hunter 1920 unknown
Alcove Show by W. P. Henderson 1920 unknown
Alcove Show by Flora Schoenfeldt 1920 unknown
Alcove Show by Isabel Whitney 1920 unknown
Alcove Show by Katherine Dudley 1920 unknown
Alcove Show by Grace McKinstry 1920 unknown
Alcove Show by Theodore Van Soelen 1920 unknown
F. Sacha – Southwestern paintings Janurary, 1920 unknown
Lee Hersch – newest work Janurary, 1920 unknown
Fremont Ellis – paintings Janurary, 1920 unknown
Gerald Cassidy – paintings Janurary, 1920 unknown
Batiks from Singapore and Java: Loan Exhibit by Mrs. Craig Janurary, 1920 unknown
Japanese and Norwegian Prints: Loan Exhibit by B.J.O.Nordfeldt Janurary, 1920 unknown
Batik Exhibit by Karl Winter Janurary, 1920 unknown
Second Annual Exhibit by Middle West Artists January 27, 1920 unknown
Indian Portraiture by W. Langdon Kihn February 1, 1920 unknown
Nordfeldt Exhibit February 24, 1920 March 6, 1920
Alcove Show: Two Alcoves of Paintings by the late Donald Beauregard March, 1920 unknown
Alcove Show: Paintings by Jozef Bakos and W.E. Mruk May, 1920 unknown
Color Drawings by Indian Students of the U.S. Indian School May, 1920 unknown
Alcove Show: Drawings by Ananda Coomaraswamy and His Students Dorothy Larcher and Stella Black May, 1920 unknown
New Santa Fe Landscapes by Sheldon Parsons May, 1920 June 30, 1920
Bert Phillips: Three Paintings May 4, 1920 unknown
New Works by F. Sacha June, 1920 unknown
Works by Gladys Mitchell and Lou Hughes July, 1920 unknown
Exhibit of 17 Pieces by Maria Martinez of San Ildefonso July, 1920 unknown
Prints by John Sloan July, 1920 unknown
Watercolors by Indian Pupils July, 1920 unknown
Alcove Show: Exhibit by Pueblo Indians of Works Shown in the Independent Exhibiton in New York July, 1920 unknown
Eight Watercolor Paintings by Mary Gannette Backkus July, 1920 unknown
Exhibit of Eight Figurines by Marie Randolph July, 1920 unknown
Works by Hugo Pohl August, 1920 1920
Works by E.G. Eisenlohr August, 1920 1920
Works by B. J. O. Nordfeldt August, 1920 1920
Works by Alice Schille August, 1920 1920
Watercolors by O. E. Berninghaus August, 1920 1920
Watercolors by Miss Mendenhall August, 1920 1920
Paintings by Randall Davey and His Pupils August, 1920 1920
Exhibition of Southwestern Art by a number of Artists Working in Santa Fe and Taos September 1, 1920 October 1, 1920
Annual Fiesta Exhibit of Santa Fe and Taos Artists September, 1920 October, 1920
Works by Paul Burlin September, 1920 October, 1920
Works by J.G. Bakos September, 1920 October, 1920
Works by W.E. Mruk September, 1920 October, 1920
Alcove Show by Miss Van Poplendam September, 1920 unknown
Works by Willard Nash and Will Shuster November, 1920 December, 1920
Alcove of Watercolors by Indian Pupils November, 1920 December, 1920
Third New Mexico Loan Exhibition January, 1921 1921
Watercolors and Oils by the late Donald Beauregard January, 1921 1921
St. Francis Mural Decorations, Symbolizing the Life of St. Francis, by the late Donald Beauregard and completed by Carlos Vierra and Kenneth Chapman January, 1921 unknown
Paintings of New Mexico Missions by Carlos Vierra January, 1921 1921
Lithographs and Watercolors by Birger Sandzen, W.H. Holmes, George Bellows, and Albert Groll January, 1921 1921
New Paintings by Randall Davey February, 1921 1921
Exhibit of “The Dedication of the Cross of the Martyrs” by Gerald Cassidy February, 1921 1921
Exhibit of Indian Portraiture by W. Langdon Kihn May, 1921 1921
Exhibit of Drawings by Indians of Ceremonial Dances of Southwest Indians, which had been exhibited at the Society of Independent Artists’ (New York) Annual Exhibit June, 1921 1921
Paintings and Sketches by Theodore Van Soelen July, 1921 1921
Exhibition of “Superstition” by E.L. Blumenschein August, 1921 1921
Three Pieces of Primitive American Sculpture August, 1921 1921
Drawings of Pueblo Indians Displaying Pueblo Pottery August, 1921 1921
Eighth Annual Exhibition by the Santa Fe Artists at the Museum of New Mexico September, 1921 1921
Eighth Annual Taos Exhibit by the Taos Society of Artists September, 1921 1921
Santa Fe Landscapes by Willard Nash September, 1921 1921
New Etching by Randall Davey September, 1921 1921
Drawings of California Missions by Hugo D. Pohl September, 1921 1921
Exhibit by Dr. Carl E. Gutha on the Making of Pottery by the Pueblo Indians, supplemented by an Exhibit of Various Designs on San Ildefonso Pottery copied by Kenneth Chapman September, 1921 1921
Paintings by Will Shuster and Fremont Ellis October, 1921 1921
Pastels by Julius Rolshoven October, 1921 1921
Watercolors by Miss C.H. Wilding of New Zealand October, 1921 1921
Twenty Paintings by Santa Fe Artists, including Gerald Cassidy October, 1921 1921
First Annual Exhibit of Los Cinco Pintores:  Jozef Bakos, Fremont Ellis, W.E. Mruk, Willard Nash, and Will Shuster November, 1921 1921
Portraits by John Young-Hunter 1922 1922
Alcove Show: Copies of Old Masters by J.H. Sharp January, 1922 1922
Selections from the Museum’s Casas Grandes Pottery Collection January 7, 1922 1922
Native Weaving by Indians and the Native Spanish Population of the Southwest and Mexico February, 1922 1922
Portraits by Gerald Cassidy and Abbot Thayer April, 1922 1922
Paintings by Paul Burlin and Walte (i.e. Andrew) Dasburg April, 1922 1922
Portrait by Theodore Van Soelen April, 1922 1922
Alcove Show:  Group of Prints of Old Masters and French Artists, Sent by The Friends of French Art April, 1922 May, 1922
Annual Traveling Exhibition of Western Painters: Sponsored by the Western Association of Art Museum Directors May, 1922 unknown
Second Annual Exhibit of Paintings by Los Cinco Pintores:  Jozef Bakos, Fremont Ellis, W.E. Mruk, Willard Nash, and Will Shuster July, 1922 1922
Paintings by Mrs. J. Vennerstroem Cannon July, 1922 1922
Fiesta Art Exhibit: Annual Exhibit of Southwestern Artists September, 1922 1922
Joint Exhibit:  Terracotta Head by Miss Mackaye and Two Bronzes by C. Scarpitta September, 1922 1922
Joint Exhibit: Batiks by Mrs. Hartley Burr Alexander and Embroideries by Mrs. Sievers September, 1922 1922
Fourteen Recent Paintings by Randall Davey October, 1922 1922
Thirteen Recent Paintings by John Sloan October, 1922 1922
Watercolors by Willard Nash and Fred Manhoff December, 1922 1922
Inaugural Exhibit for Gov. James F. Hinkle December, 1922 January, 1923
Two Etchings, One by Rembrandt, owned by Herbert J. Hagerman January, 1923 1923
Exhibit of Native Weaving by Indians and Spanish Peoples of the Southwest and Mexico: Three Alcoves February, 1923 1923
Third Annual Exhibit of Applied Pueblo Design by Inez Westlake March, 1923 1923
Fourth Blanket Exhibition March 15, 1923 1923
Alcove Show:  Paintings and Etchings by B.J.O. Nordfeldt April, 1923 May, 1923
New Paintings by J.G. Bakos April, 1923 May, 1923
New Paintings by F.G. Applegate April, 1923 May, 1923
Paintings and Color Wood Block Prints by Gustave Baumann April, 1923 May, 1923
Fundraising Exhibition of Twenty Paintings by Santa Fe Artists April 8, 1923 1923
Paintings by Olive Rush May, 1923 1923
First Exhibit of Paintings by Delores Lietze May, 1923 1923
Southwest Landscapes by Olaf Emblem May 1, 1923 1923
Loan Exhibit of Blankets of Chimayo Weave by Witter Bynner and J.P. Craig June, 1923 1923
Six Landscape Pastels, Five of the Rito de los Frijoles, and One of the Upper Pecos by Fremont Ellis July, 1923 August, 1923
Landscapes by Theodore Van Soelen July, 1923 1923
Studies and Sketches including Indian Portraits and Southwest Landscapes by Gerald Cassidy July, 1923 1923
Drawings in Crayon, Preliminary Sketches for Works in Oil and Murals by Warren E. Rollins July, 1923 1923
Paintings by J. Vernon Hunter July, 1923 1923
Two New Works by Edna Scofield Halseth July, 1923 August 1, 1923
Two Southwest Landscapes by Bonnie Gaastra July, 1923 August 1, 1923
Fiesta Exhibition: Exhibition of Paintings by Artists of New Mexico September 3, 1923 September 17, 1923
New Works, Mostly Landscapes, by Fremont Ellis October, 1923 1923
Photographs of the Southwest by Lewis A. Riley Novemberr, 1923 1923
Twenty Pieces of Old Zuni Pottery Arranged by the Association for the Preservation of Spanish and Mexican Handicrafts December, 1923 1923
Eleven Etchings by Will Shuster December, 1923 1923
Loan Exhibit of Modern Art from the Collection of Sally Lewis of Portland, Oregon December, 1923 1923
Paintings and Etchings by Henry C. Balink December, 1923 January, 1924
Alcove Show: Posters of Local Landscapes and Indian Paintings by Mr. Westerfield December, 1923 January, 1924
Sketches of Indians and Southwest Landscapes by H.W. Patterson January, 1924 1924
Loan Exhibit of Photographs of Ancient Sculpture and Plastic Art from the Maya and other pre-Spanish Cultures of Mexico and Central America by Dr. C. Kennedy February 1, 1924 March 1, 1924
Recent Paintings by J.G. Bakos, F.G. Applegate, W.E. Mruk, and B.J.O. Nordfeldt February, 1924 1924
Sketches in Crayon and Oil of Pueblo Bonito at Chaco Canyon by W.E. Rollins February, 1924 1924
Landscape Paintings by Fremont Ellis February, 1924 1924
Eleven Landscapes by S.J. Guernsey April, 1924 1924
Five New Landscapes by Sheldon Parsons April, 1924 1924
Three Landscapes by Fremont Ellis April, 1924 1924
Two Paintings by Bert Phillips April, 1924 1924
Ten Paintings by Henry C. Balink April, 1924 1924
Eleven Paintings by B.J.O. Nordfeldt April, 1924 1924
Seven Paintings by Willard Nash April, 1924 1924
Landscape Paintings by Bonnie Gaastra April, 1924 1924
Alcove Exhibit of Zia Pottery April, 1924 1924
Three Alcoves of Paintings by J.H. Sharp April, 1924 1924
Alcove Show: Eight Watercolors and Five Crayon Drawings by Willard Nash June, 1924 1924
Twenty-Seven Wood Block Prints, mostly Japanese themes, by Helen Hyde June, 1924 1924
Works by George Austin June, 1924 1924
Works by Blanche Grant June, 1924 1924
Landscapes by C. Grant Rowe June, 1924 1924
Pastels, including Pueblo Portrait Studies, by Helen Needham June, 1924 1924
New Landscapes by Fremont Ellis June, 1924 1924
Oils and Pastels by Theodore Van Soelen June, 1924 1924
Sketches of the Arizona Desert and Portraits of Arizona Characters by Lon Megargee June, 1924 1924
Paintings by John Sloan June, 1924 1924
Tenth Annual Exhibit of the Taos Society of Artists August, 1924 September, 1924
Eleventh Annual Exhibit Painters of the Southwest at the Museum of New Mexico School of American Research, Fiesta 1924 September 1, 1924 September 3, 1924
Watercolors and Oils by Olive Rush October, 1924 1924
Alcove Show: Two Alcoves of Paintings by Raymond Jonson November, 1924 1924
Watercolors by Will Shuster November, 1924 1924
New Color Wood Block Prints and Eight Black and White Paintings by Gustave Baumann December, 1924 1924
Watercolor Landscapes of Southwestern Scenes by Willard Nash December, 1924 1924
Loan Exhibit of Navajo Blankets, Owned by J. Howard Thorpe December, 1924 1924
New Landscapes by Grant Rowe December, 1924 1924
Three Landscapes by A.H. Schmidt December, 1924 January, 1925
Alcove Show by Theodore Van Soelen December, 1924 January, 1925
Black and White Drawings by Norma V. Swearingen December, 1924 January, 1925
Ten Black and White Drawings in the Lithograph Style by James Creel December, 1924 January, 1925
New Landscapes by Carlos Vierra December, 1924 January, 1925
Exhibit of Paintings by Caroline Pickard December, 1924 January, 1925
Exhibit of Portrait, “The Ranger” by Randall Davey December 27, 1924 1925
Group Show by:  F. G. Applegate, J.H. Sharp, W. Herbert Dunton, William Penhallow Henderson, Bert Phillips, Guy C. Cross, Mrs. E.E. Cheetham, and Carl Redin January, 1925 1925
Eight Paintings of Carlsbad Caverns by Will Shuster January, 1925 1925
Three Portraits by Gerald Cassidy:  Villagras; D’Anza; Kit Carson January, 1925 1925
Paintings of Carlsbad Caverns by W.E. Mruk February, 1925 1925
New Landscape and Indian Portrait Paintings by Blanche Grant February, 1925 1925
Six Landscape Paintings by James Scott March, 1925 1925
Etchings and Aquatints by Bertha Jaques March, 1925 1925
Photographs of Landscapes and Indians in the Pueblo and Navajo Country by Lewis Riley, 2d March, 1925 1925
Linoleum Block Prints by Juan Pino March, 1925 1925
New Landscapes by W.E. Mruk March, 1925 1925
New Landscapes of the Pueblo Country by S.J. Guernsey March, 1925 1925
Wood Block Prints by Charles Kassler March, 1925 1925
Joint Show of New Work by Willard Nash and Jozef Bakos March, 1925 1925
Works of Pottery, Embroidery, and Paintings by Young Indians from San Ildefonso Pueblo, under the direction of Elsie M. Loudon April, 1925 1925
Latest Work of Indian Pueblo Life by Charles M. Kassler, Jr. May, 1925 1925
Twelve Paintings by George Townsend Cole May, 1925 1925
“The Santa Fe Painters” Group Show:  B.J.O. Nordfeldt, Raymond Jonson, Willard Nash, F.G. Applegate, Josef G. Bakos, Andrew Dasburg, and W.E. Mruk June, 1925 1925
Landscapes by Carl Redin July, 1925 1925
Landscapes, Portraits and Marines by Arthur J. Hammond July, 1925 1925
Twelfth Annual Fiesta Exhibition August, 1925 1925
Underwood Prize Exhibit:  Exhibit of Works by New Mexico Painters for a $500 Prize;  Won by Raymond Jonson for his painting, “The Power of God” September 15, 1925 1925
Annual Women’s Federation Art Exhibit:  Contrast of ikons with New Mexican Santos and Etchings and Prints; Works by: Gustave Baumann, Ralph M. Pearson, Howard Pyle, Nordfeldt, and others October, 1925 1925
Alcove Show:  Two Alcoves of Paintings by Gerald Cassidy October, 1925 November 1925
Chaco Canyon Sketches by Warren Rollins October, 1925 1925
Santa Fe Art Colony Group Show:  Will Shuster, Theodore Van Soelen, Randall Davey and others October, 1925 1925
Landscapes by Arta (i.e. Artemis) Wilhelm October, 1925 1925
Indian Portraits by Catherine Critcher October, 1925 March, 1926
Exhibit of Plasticene [sic] Figurettes – Portrait Grotesques and Miniature Gargoyles by Miss Rosenschein October, 1925 1925
Navajo Silversmith’s Art, Owned by Mrs. Gerald Cassidy November, 1925 1925
Still-Life Paintings by Arta (i.e. Artemis) B. Wilhelm December, 1925 1925
Portrait Exhibition by Santa Fe and Taos Artists December, 1925 1925
Native American Art 1926 1926
Group Print Show by: George Plowman, C.A. Seward, A.B. Davis, and F.G. Applegate January, 1926 1926
Landscape and Portrait Photographs by Wiswall January, 1926 1926
Jozef Bakos: Oils January, 1926 1926
Vierra: Two Landscapes January, 1926 1926
Annual Exhibit of Wood Block Prints by Gustave Baumann February, 1926 April, 1926
Jozef Bakos: Twelve Landscapes and Still-Lifes February, 1926 April, 1926
Fremont Ellis: Three New Landscapes February, 1926 1926
Sheldon Parsons: Snowscapes February, 1926 April, 1926
Caroline Pickard: Arizona Canyon February, 1926 1926
Arizona Desert Paintings by Stella Roca, Nan Wood, and Gertrude M. Young March, 1926 1926
Henry Balink: Indian Portraits April, 1926 1926
Berninghaus: New Works, mostly landscapes April, 1926 1926
Joint Alcove Show: New Series of Linoleum Prints by Juan Pino and Engravings from “The North American Indian” by E. S. Curtis April, 1926 1926
Will Shuster, Portraits: Mexican Girls, Indian Heads April, 1926 1926
Awa Tsireh and Julian Martinez: Joint Show of Indian Portraits and Reservation Scenes April, 1926 1926
Van Soelen: Paintings and Pastels May, 1926 1926
Artemis Wilhelm May, 1926 1926
Ernest L. Blumenschein: Three Landscapes May, 1926 1926
Harriet Needham: Five Indian Portraits May, 1926 1926
Will Shuster: Six Sketches May, 1926 1926
Fremont Ellis: New Work May, 1926 1926
Landscape Show: Gustave Baumann, Fremont Ellis, Caroline Pickard June, 1926 1926
Fremont Ellis: Four Landscapes June, 1926 1926
New Studies of Frijoles Canyon by Caroline Pickard June, 1926 1926
Fifteen Watercolor Landscapes by H.B. Tschudy June, 1926 1926
Five Indian Portraits, Sixteen Landscapes and a Still-Life by Emilie Scherzel June, 1926 1926
Arizona Desert Painting by Lon Megargee June, 1926 1926
Southwestern Landscapes by Carl Redin June, 1926 1926
Annual Exhibit of Los Cinco Pintores: Will Shuster, Willard Nash, Fremont Ellis, Jozef Bakos, W.E. Mruk July, 1926 1926
Joint Show of Landscapes by Carl Redin and Vera Roderick July, 1926 1926
Thirty-Seven Photographs by Laura Gilpin July, 1926 1926
Two Color Block Prints on Fabric by Barbara Latham July, 1926 1926
Scarves of Adapted Pueblo Designs by Caroline Ten Eyck July, 1926 1926
Thirteenth Annual Exhibition of the Artists of New Mexico, 1926 August 1, 1926 August 28, 1926
Artists of Southern California September, 1926 1926
Birger Sandzen: Lithographs Made in the Southwest September, 1926 1926
Ten Paintings by John Sloan, with a Portrait of Sloan by Will Shuster October, 1926 1926
Drawings, Etchings, and Sketches by Blanding Sloan October, 1926 1926
Twenty Watercolors by Carl Eytel, together with a painting of a Corn Dance by Velino Shije October, 1926 1926
Group Show Gerald Cassidy, Fremont Ellis, Bert Phillips, J. Charles Berninghaus, O.E. Berninghaus, and Michael Baxte October, 1926 1926
Group Exhibit of Paintings Left Over from Fiesta Show; Lon Megargee, Victor Higgins, Bert Phillips, J.H. Sharp, Carl Redin, E.L. Berninghaus, and Clinton King October, 1926 1926
Will Shuster: Portraits October, 1926 1926
Group Show by Carlos Vierra, Sheldon Parsons, Kenneth Adams, Mrs. H.G. Hendricks, F.G. Applegate, Russell Natt and others October, 1926 1926
Four Oils by Florence Morris November, 1926 1926
Autumn Landscapes by Sheldon Parsons December, 1926 1926
Olive Rush: Oils and Watercolors December, 1926 1926
Marines, Eastern Landscapes and Desert Paintings by C.J. Hammond December, 1926 1926
Five Southwestern Landscapes by Alice Conwell Shupp December, 1926 1926
Alcove Group Show of Prints and Etchings by Will Shuster, Margaret Whittemore, Naomi Nelson, Barbara Latham, Howard Cook December, 1926 1926
Effie Hart December, 1926 1926
Wood and Linoleum Cuts by Howard Cook February, 1927 1927
Watercolors and an Oil Portrait by Olive Rush February, 1927 1927
Landscape Oils by Theodore Van Soelen February, 1927 1927
Flower Paintings by Ellen Agnes Parker February, 1927 1927
Nine New Color Woodblock Prints by Gustave Baumann March, 1927 1927
Recent Snowscapes by Warren E. Rollins March, 1927 1927
Paintings: Landscapes and Marines by Joseph Birren March, 1927 1927
Alcove Group Show of Modernist Paintings: Willard Nash, B.J.O. Nordfeldt, Raymond Jonson, Jozef Bakos, and Olive Rush April, 1927 May, 1927
Two Landscapes and a Portrait by Caroline Pickard April, 1927 1927
Paintings by J.H. Sharp April, 1927 1927
Sketch for a Mural Decoration, Illustrating the Highway from Albuquerque to the Puye by Olive Rush April, 1927 1927
Ten Southwestern Landscapes by Carlos Vierra May, 1927 1927
One-Man Alcove Shows by: B.J.O. Nordfeldt; Willard Nash; Fremont Ellis May, 1927 1927
Modern Alcove Group Show by Willard Nash, B.J.O. Nordfeldt, Raymond Jonson, Jozef Bakos, Olive Rush, and Andrew Dasburg May, 1927 June 1927
Five Landscapes in Pastel by Charles W. Winchester May, 1927 1927
Santa Fe Landscapes and Southwestern Sketches by Joseph Birren May, 1927 1927
Santa Fe Architectural Prize Exhibit June, 1927 1927
Works by Theodore Van Soelen June, 1927 1927
Watercolors by Frank G. Applegate June, 1927 1927
Two Landscapes by Will Shuster June, 1927 1927
Indian Portraits by Henry Balink June, 1927 1927
Group Show by Harriet Jacobus, Harriet M. Holme, Fremont Ellis, Caroline Pickard, A.H. Schmidt, Lon Megargee, H.W. Hunn, and Alice Shupp June, 1927 1927
Thirty-three Water Colors of Europe and Northern Africa by Gerald Cassidy July, 1927 1927
Lithographs by Gerald Cassidy July, 1927 1927
Hammered Brass and Copper Work by E.B. Lewis July, 1927 1927
Colored Plates, Photographs, Drawings, and Paintings of Aboriginal Handicrafts and Designs of Indian Workmanship July, 1927 1927
Sioux Picture Records (Photographs and Drawings) of the Battle of Wounded Knee and Custer’s Last Stand July, 1927 1927
Group Show by: Catherine Critcher, Joe Tineo, Homer Cooyama, Albert Schmidt, and Theodore Van Soelen July, 1927 1927
Colored Plates, Photographs, Drawings, and Paintings of Crafts and Designs of Indian Workmanship July 15, 1927 1927
Watercolors and Crayons by Charles S. Rawles August, 1927 1927
Watercolors and Drawings by Dorothy Stewart August, 1927 1927
Modern Alcove Group Show by:  Willard Nash, Olive Rush, Raymond Jonson, B.J.O. Nordfeldt, Jozef Bakos, and Andrew Dasburg August, 1927 September, 1927
Panel of her Flower Study, “New Mexico Cacti and Other Blossoms,” by Ellen A. Parker August, 1927 1927
Southwest Landscapes in Watercolor by Gunnar Widfons August, 1927 1927
Paintings by Datus E. Myers August, 1927 1927
Five Landscapes by Carl Redin August, 1927 1927
Fourteen Watercolors by Hope Gladding August, 1927 1927
Fourteenth Annual Exhibit (Fiesta Exhibit) by Southwest Artists: 135 Pictures from 75 Artists September, 1927 1927
Second Annual Prize Competition Exhibition of Spanish Colonial Arts (First Exhibit) September, 1927 1927
Modernist Group Show (3 alcoves i.e. “Modern Wing”) by:  B.J.O. Nordfeldt, Andrew Dasburg, Raymond Jonson, Jozef Bakos, Olive Rush, Willard Nash and John E. Thompson October, 1927 November, 1927
Exhibit of the Best 50 Prints of the Year October, 1927 1927
Works by J.R. Willis November, 1927 1927
Two Landscapes by Theodore Van Soelen November, 1927 1927
Lithographs and Linoleum Cuts by Russell Natt November, 1927 1927
Works by Olive Rush (2 Alcoves) November, 1927 1927
Six Color Woodblock Prints by Gustave Baumann November, 1927 1927
High Relief Placque of Four Portraits by Howard Kratz Coluzzi November, 1927 December 1927
Drawings, Colored Crayon, Watercolors and Block Prints by Dorothy Stewart December, 1927 1927
Illustrations from Hartley Alexander’s Book. “God’s Drum’s,” by Anders John Haugseth December, 1927 1927
Three Southwestern Landscapes by Caroline Pickard December, 1927 1927
Three Landscapes by Mrs. E.E. Cheetham December, 1927 1927
“Navajo Country” by G.O. Cole December, 1927 1927
A Flower Still-Life by Harriet M. Holmes December, 1927 1927
Exhibition of Sculpture by Eugenie F. Shonnard December 4, 1927 January 5, 1928
Paintings by Bert Phillips January, 1928 1928
Watercolors by W.E. Mruk January, 1928 1928
French Works by Gerald Cassidy January, 1928 1928
Pictures by Dorothy Brett January, 1928 1928
Modernist Alcove Show by:  B.J.O. Nordfeldt, Willard Nash, Jozef Bakos, and Raymond Jonson January, 1928 February, 1928
Modernist Alcoves Group Shows:  One Alcove of Watercolors and One Charcoal Drawing, One Alcove of Paintings February, 1928 March, 1928
Paintings by Blanche Grant February, 1928 1928
Prints and Drawings by Russell Natt February, 1928 1928
Landscapes by Sheldon Parsons February, 1928 March, 1928
Landscape Study by Carlos Vierra February, 1928 1928
Photographs by Henwar Rodakiewicz February, 1928 1928
Group Alcove Show by: Dorothy Brett, Frederick Erdmann and Albert Schmidt February, 1928 1928
Landscapes by R. Frederick Edman February, 1928 1928
Landscapes and Still-life by Edward J. Schmidt March, 1928 1928
Landscapes by Albert Schmidt March, 1928 1928
Three Works by T.P. Scudder March, 1928 1928
Modernist Alcove Show by:  Raymond Jonson, B.J.O. Nordfeldt, Willard Nash, R. Walton, Jozef Bakos March, 1928 April, 1928
Alcove Show: Two Alcoves of Paintings by Howard Patterson March, 1928 May, 1928
Four Paintings by Theodore Van Soelen March, 1928 May, 1928
Group Show by:  Helen Needham, Bert Phillips, Gerald Cassidy, Carlos Vierra, Will Shuster, Datus Myers, Fremont Ellis, and Carl Redin April, 1928 June, 1928
Works by J. H. Sharp May, 1928 1928
Southwestern Landscapes by Gertrude M. Young May, 1928 1928
Joint Show:  Four Landscapes by Fremont Ellis and a Portrait by Will Shuster May, 1928 1928
Modernist Alcove Group Show by:  Raymond Jonson, Willard Nash, J.G. Bakos, Walker, B.J.O. Nordfeldt, W.R. Mruk, Carl Redin and Edward Eckland May, 1928 June, 1928
Works by Vernon Hunter June, 1928 1928
Modernist Alcove Group Show by:  B.J.O. Nordfeldt, Raymond Jonson, Willard Nash, and R. Walker June, 1928 July, 1928
Watercolors by Cyril Kay-Scott June, 1928 1928
The Las Vegas Art League Exhibit June, 1928 1928
Etchings by Lee Sturges July, 1928 1928
Modernist Alcove Group Show July, 1928 August, 1928
Paintings by E.L. Blumenschein August, 1928 1928
Paintings, Sculpture, and Furniture by Eugenie Shonnard August, 1928 1928
Alcove Show: Landscapes by Carlos Vierra August, 1928 1928
15th Annual Fiesta Exhibit:  200 Paintings and Pieces of Sculpture September, 1928 1928
Handicrafts, Batiks, Porcelain and Furniture Adapted from Indian Designs by Eugenie Shonnard September, 1928 1928
Modernist Alcove Group Show by:  Raymond Jonson, B.J.O. Nordfeldt, Willard Nash, and R. Walker October, 1928 November, 1928
Thirty Watercolors by Frank G. Applegate October, 1928 1928
Group Exhibit by:  Dorothy Stewart, Art Plummer, Nan Wood, Tom Scudder, Olive Rush, B.C. Broome and 8 others October, 1928 1928
Modernist Alcove Group Show by:  R. Walker, B.J.O. Nordfeldt, Raymond Jonson, Willard Nash, and J.G. Bakos November, 1928 December, 1928
Modernist Alcove Exhibit by R. Walker, B.J.O. Nordfeldt, Raymond Jonson, Willard Nash, and J.G. Bakos November, 1928 December, 1928
Paintings by Albert Schmidt December, 1928 1928
Modernist Alcove Group Show by:  Raymond Jonson, B.J.O. Nordfeldt, J.G. Bakos, R. Walker, and Willard Nash December, 1928 January, 1929
Etchings and Landscapes by Howard Cook December, 1928 1928
Twelve Paintings by Sheldon Parsons December, 1928 1928
Group Show by:  Carlos Vierra, Theodore Van Soelen, and Margaret Ruse December, 1928 1928
Inaugrual Exhibit January, 1929 1929
Silk Murals by Lydia Bush-Brown Summer, 1929 1929
Modernist Alcove Group Exhibit February, 1929 March, 1929
Group Show by:  Homer Lee, Catherine Critcher, Howard Ashman Patterson, and Tom Scudder March, 1929 1929
Watercolors and Sketches by Olive Rush March, 1929 1929
Modernist Alcove Group Exhibit March, 1929 April, 1929
Proctor and Gamble Soap Sculpture Exhibit March 30, 1929 April 13, 1929
Landscapes by Carlos Vierra April, 1929 1929
Landscapes, Figures and Indian Portraits by Henry Balink April, 1929 1929
Group Show by:  Tom Scudder, A.H. Schmidt, and Homer Lee April, 1929 1929
Exhibition of Recent American and Foreign Paintings by Frank Townsend Hutchens May, 1929 unknown
Exhibition of Sculpture and Drawings by Grace Mott Johnson August, 1929 1929
Sixteenth Annual Exhibit, Painters of the Southwest September 2, 1929 September 29, 1929